4th Annual Mountain Home World Fair

 
  • Highland Games
    10/21/2017 - 10/22/2017
    8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    - Scottish Highland Games
  • Kids Highland Games (Ages: 5 - 11)
    10/21/2017
    10:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Strongman Competition
    10/21/2017
    10:20 AM - 3:00 PM
    - Strongman competition provided by Berserker Strength Training Information PDF Must be downloaded and sent in to Berserker Strength Training
  • Junior Highland Games (Ages: 12 - 15)
    10/22/2017
    10:20 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Pub Crawl
    10/20/2017 - 10/21/2017
    7:45 PM - 2:00 AM
  • Bag-piping Contest
    10/21/2017
    12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

NOTE: IF you do not register on-line before cutoff of registration you will be charged an addition $5.00 per entry for day of field registrations. Thank you for your understanding in this matter. Please address any questions to Polly on the FB page.

Friday:
Pub crawl for adults on Friday night

Military Discount
Military Discount will be approved during field check-in. Please bring your military ID, VA card, or DD214 for a $5 refund.

Registration is a 9:00AM - 9:45AM on both days. Games will start at 10:20 and go till finished (6:00PM)

Saturday:
Master Men and Women Classes
Lightweight Men and Women Classes
Women (Open) or A,B,C Classes

Strongman event
Information PDF Must be downloaded and sent in to Berserker Strength Training

Kids Games (5-11) free to participate, but you must pre-register your child. Limited to 40 children ages 5 to 11. Lunch and T-Shirts are provided.
Sponsored by Taco John's.

Bagpiping Freestyle Contest with cash prize for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
Freestyle, you can play anything you'd like traditional or new. you may wear any style of clothing you'd like but you must have a kilt on. Traditional kilt is not allowed as you will be on stage shorts or underwear are a must.
Registration is from 12:00 to 12:45 and the contest will start at 1:00PM

Sunday:
Men's A, B, C, and Novice Classes
Novice Women's Class

Junior Highland Games Ages 12 to 15

Stage entertainment from around the world.

Lunches for this event are sponsored by Subway

Facebook event Page: LINK

Event Contacts:
Polly Saulls for the highland games information
Matiu Call for Bagpiper contest
Jay Hagadorn for Strongman

Sponsors for this event are:
Curtis Clean Sweep
Cycle City of Mountain Home
City of Mountain Home
Berserker Strength Training
Paramount Property Management
Gem State RV Park
Mark Anthony's
Subway
City of Trees Pipes and Drums
First Interstate Bank of Mountain Home
Rich Sykes Farm Bureau
We hope to add many more to this list!!!

Highland Games Registration list:

  •  Lyman Asay
  •  Marlon Carson
  •  Kevin Case
  •  Scott Compton
  •  Jonathan Cook
  •  David Culbertson
  •  Dallin Dearing
  •  Alan Dopp
  •  Katrina Finlinson
  •  Brandi Goodman
  •  Dan Gregory
  •  Trevor Hill
  •  Dave Jenkins
  •  William Keeley
  •  Daniel Keffer
  •  Robert Kern
  •  Heidi King
  •  Ashley Lammers
  •  Mike Lanegan
  •  Kelsey Mahoney
  •  Tyler Matthews
  •  Robert May
  •  Ryan Mcgrath
  •  larry mckenzie
  •  Jason Montgomery
  •  Crystal Moulton
  •  Maryla Muir
  •  Cully Neill
  •  Teige Neill
  •  Yulia Nielson
  •  Francisco n Ochoa
  •  John Odden
  •  Clifton Odenwalt
  •  David Peckham
  •  Dee Peterson
  •  Jason Pokorney
  •  Russell Rawlings
  •  Chrystal Rubert
  •  Doc Russon
  •  Travis Saulls
  •  angela shelly
  •  Justin Shortt
  •  Casey Soboslai
  •  Amanda Stone
  •  Rockford Stone
  •  Constance Sullivan
  •  Rich Sykes
  •  kara vallard

  •  Bob Brock
  •  mally Brock
  •  Fred Dimick
  •  Paul MacLachlan
  •  Luke McCorkle
  •  Garrett Middleton
  •  Chris Moore
  •  Jason NIELSON
  •  Bruce Truett
  •  Amy Williams
  •  David Zielinski
  •  Elizabeth Zielinski

Junior Highland Games Registration list:

  •  Lennox Gregory
  •  Vaughndavid Gregory
  •  Natalie Mattson
  •  Matthew McCorkle
  •  Delaney Pokorney
  •  Tanner Saulls
  •  Jake shelly
  •  Cody Waddington
  •  Jacob Wentz
  •  Ariyanna Woodard
  •  Savannah Woodard
  •  Louis Zielinski

Bag-piping Freestyle Registration list:

  •  Todd Asay
  •  Matiu Call
  •  Mike Connell
  •  Tim Eld
  •  Graham Gunnion
  •  dan stewart

Strongman Competition Registration list:

  •  Adam Asay
  •  SaraLee Lanier

Location

Venue:  

Address:
North 10th E. & American Legion Blvd, Mountain Home, Idaho, 83647, United States

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Network-wide options by YD - Freelance Wordpress Developer