2014 QUEEN MARY HIGHLAND GAMES
Queen Mary Events Park
15-16 FEB 2014
LONG BEACH, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jon O'Neil ## 41 - 6.5 48 - 10 72 - 10 32 - 2 17 - 0 27 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 17' 120# Caber
1 Adam Brezina 20 38 - 10.75 41 - 1.5 70 - 7 35 - 0.5 111 - 0.75 93 - 9 17 - 0 25 - 0 12:15
2 Edward Brown 29 41 - 3.5 49 - 2 68 - 2 33 - 7 115 - 1 83 - 1 14 - 0 22 - 0 70 deg
3 Karl Gehrke 32 36 - 3.5 44 - 9.5 69 - 3.25 36 - 0.75 102 - 0 80 - 10.75 16 - 0 22 - 0 70 deg
4 Jose McKinney 40 36 - 4 37 - 4 65 - 7.5 30 - 8.5 108 - 4.25 85 - 11 16 - 0 22 - 0 60 deg
5 Jacob Nicol 42 37 - 11 42 - 2.5 73 - 2 37 - 9 107 - 5.75 89 - 11.5 13 - 0 22 - 0 No Toss
6 John Enzenauer 63 31 - 5 38 - 9 60 - 10.5 29 - 3.75 100 - 1.75 78 - 2.5 15 - 0 22 - 0 50 deg
7 Bryan Staggs 65 32 - 9 42 - 3 62 - 6 29 - 8.5 80 - 0 70 - 4.5 13 - 0 25 - 0 40 deg
8 Mike Baltren 69 32 - 1.5 38 - 1.5 59 - 4.5 29 - 5.75 99 - 6 80 - 8.25 14 - 0 18 - 0 50 deg
9 Patrick Colonnelli 77 33 - 8.75 42 - 8 61 - 2 29 - 2.5 98 - 0.5 77 - 6 12 - 0 No Toss
10 Brian Crilly 83 30 - 9 37 - 2.5 53 - 10.25 26 - 7.25 84 - 11.25 68 - 2 15 - 0 20 - 0 50 deg
11 Andy Wooster 89 28 - 7 38 - 5 54 - 6.5 28 - 0 90 - 4 75 - 8.25 12 - 0 18 - 0 40 deg
12 Rich Wilson 99 29 - 1 33 - 8.5 51 - 5 22 - 10 73 - 6 60 - 4.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 45 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jose McKinney

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16'2" 63# Caber
1 Jim Perondi 25 31 - 0 41 - 8 58 - 11 24 - 5.5 97 - 4 73 - 4.5 13 - 0 16 - 0 02:00
2 William Griffith 31 29 - 4 36 - 11 49 - 11 22 - 2 88 - 2 75 - 4 11 - 0 19 - 0 10:00
3 Justin Cross 37 27 - 1.5 32 - 0.5 52 - 0.5 25 - 11 89 - 2.5 68 - 6 10 - 0 19 - 0 11:30
4 Sean Cody 42 28 - 7.5 34 - 3 49 - 5.5 24 - 9.5 88 - 4 70 - 10 11 - 0 19 - 0 75 deg
5 Jason Swanson 43 25 - 4 33 - 0 51 - 7 25 - 6 89 - 5.5 75 - 3.5 12 - 0 16 - 0 75 deg
6 Bret Garret 56 28 - 2 34 - 11.5 46 - 0.5 19 - 6 82 - 7 62 - 2 11 - 0 16 - 0 11:00
7 Bryce George 61 25 - 0 28 - 11 46 - 2 22 - 2.5 78 - 6 66 - 9 12 - 0 16 - 0 10:00
7 Tim Widlund 61 25 - 3 33 - 4 51 - 7.5 19 - 10.5 87 - 9 68 - 0.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 09:30
9 Patrick Corry 63 24 - 6.5 34 - 7 41 - 10 21 - 9 70 - 7 57 - 3 11 - 0 19 - 0 01:30
10 Jeff Lockett 80 22 - 3 30 - 5 48 - 10.5 20 - 1.5 67 - 9 57 - 3.5 10 - 0 85 deg
11 Jacob W Darling ## 24 - 6.5 29 - 11 47 - 2.5 24 - 5.5 79 - 9 64 - 5.5 No Toss
11 Jeff Lockett ## 25 - 0 31 - 11 48 - 0 16 - 0 73 - 0.5 60 - 2 10 - 0 17 - 0 12:30

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave / Lance

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16'1" 61# Caber
1 Derek McCracken 17 29 - 8 35 - 11 42 - 6.5 25 - 0 91 - 2 61 - 7 12 - 6 18 - 0 12:00
2 Nate Tuffanelli 39 29 - 4.5 36 - 4.5 43 - 1 19 - 4.5 86 - 3 69 - 5 11 - 0 17 - 0 40 deg
3 Kirk Rodgers 46 26 - 1.5 33 - 9.5 43 - 8.5 21 - 3.5 76 - 2.5 55 - 1 12 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg
4 Steve Christie 52 28 - 4.5 35 - 4.5 39 - 6.5 19 - 5.5 79 - 10 52 - 11 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
5 Chad Swanson 57 26 - 5.5 34 - 7.5 42 - 10 17 - 1 72 - 5.5 46 - 2 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:15
6 Andrew Acevedo 58 22 - 2 29 - 2 38 - 0 19 - 10 77 - 5 58 - 9 11 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
7 Marco San Antonio 62 26 - 3 35 - 6 31 - 1.5 16 - 4.5 76 - 0.5 56 - 11.5 10 - 0 17 - 0 11:55
8 James Shahan 72 25 - 6 29 - 11 39 - 7.5 17 - 8 73 - 2 56 - 10 8 - 0 15 - 0 11:00
9 Thomas Mulhearn 75 24 - 4.5 30 - 7.5 39 - 1 19 - 8.5 66 - 5 54 - 7.5 10 - 0 12 - 0 85 deg
10 Harry Cahagen 76 25 - 9.5 36 - 1 34 - 0 19 - 1.5 74 - 5 53 - 11 8 - 0 16 - 0 85 deg
11 Jonathan Cook 98 20 - 6 23 - 10.5 28 - 3.5 17 - 0 59 - 3 51 - 3 11 - 0 16 - 0 12:10
12 Jimmy Campbell ## 21 - 5.5 27 - 9.5 34 - 8 16 - 9.5 63 - 4 56 - 3.5 9 - 0 12 - 0 85 deg
13 Bryan Lozada ## 19 - 6 24 - 4 35 - 7 15 - 5 60 - 10 46 - 5 9 - 0 12 - 0 80 deg
14 Jake Robertson ## 16 - 5.5 24 - 3 31 - 3 14 - 10.5 66 - 6 53 - 4 9 - 0 12 - 0 75 deg
15 Frederick Lisanti ## 21 - 8 28 - 5 36 - 11 14 - 8 52 - 2 37 - 1 45 deg
16 David Skube ## 22 - 2 25 - 10.5 27 - 7 14 - 4 52 - 11.5 45 - 11 12 - 0 45 deg
17 Nathan Melancon ## 18 - 8.5 21 - 9 35 - 2 13 - 4 51 - 10 41 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
18 Shawn Simpson ## 19 - 4 23 - 10.5 31 - 9.5 24 - 7 64 - 7.5 49 - 2 11 - 0 14 - 0 02:30

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Will Griffith

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16' 62# Caber
1 Max Shank 16 33 - 11 40 - 4 52 - 8 35 - 5 107 - 0.5 79 - 7 16 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
2 Brandon Chisholm 16 31 - 0 40 - 9.5 55 - 6 31 - 11.5 75 - 10 69 - 5.5 14 - 0 24 - 0 11:15
3 Jason Kibbey 29 30 - 0 36 - 10.5 42 - 4.5 26 - 11 74 - 2 54 - 9 13 - 0 27 - 0 01:00
4 Bryan Haske 37 25 - 4 33 - 11.5 43 - 3.5 25 - 6 73 - 4.5 56 - 4 12 - 0 20 - 0 78 deg
5 Derek Honeyman 46 24 - 11 32 - 5.5 45 - 2 22 - 2 74 - 1 56 - 0 11 - 0 14 - 0 85 deg
6 Tom Selleck 57 22 - 9 27 - 7 36 - 9 24 - 9 63 - 6 48 - 10 11 - 0 16 - 0 75 deg
7 Andrew Campbell 61 21 - 0 26 - 0 27 - 8 23 - 11 67 - 4.5 50 - 11 11 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
8 Justin Mattson 63 21 - 9 30 - 10 35 - 5 23 - 2 59 - 3 45 - 9 11 - 0 18 - 0 70 deg
9 William Burke ## 27 - 1.5 33 - 9.5 44 - 1 27 - 7.5 75 - 9 56 - 5 13 - 0 22 - 0 60 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Mattson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 14'3" 47# Caber
1 Steven Santillanes 23 24 - 1.5 30 - 11 44 - 8 24 - 10 75 - 7 50 - 6.5 11 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
2 Tony Margano 31 23 - 9 32 - 11 29 - 11 21 - 11.5 68 - 0 54 - 5 12 - 0 18 - 0 11:45
3 Kevin Welsh 46 25 - 0 31 - 2.5 35 - 7.5 17 - 2.5 59 - 2.5 40 - 11.5 13 - 6 18 - 0 11:45
4 Daniel Cook 48 24 - 6.5 27 - 8 32 - 7 23 - 7 68 - 0 49 - 4 12 - 6 85 deg
5 David Vanzile 54 25 - 9.5 30 - 7 31 - 6 16 - 8.5 55 - 5 44 - 5 11 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
6 Brandon Hendricks 57 26 - 2 31 - 4 37 - 1.5 18 - 0 57 - 5 42 - 1 11 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg
7 Tyler Valenica 64 23 - 0 29 - 1 33 - 1.5 19 - 1 56 - 5 47 - 2.5 11 - 0 10:30
8 Michael Duncan 68 21 - 11 28 - 9.5 34 - 6 19 - 7 59 - 0 42 - 0 11 - 0 14 - 0 60 deg
9 Rich Geck 69 21 - 11.5 27 - 3 27 - 2.5 19 - 2 64 - 2 45 - 2 11 - 0 14 - 0 50 deg
10 Bill Lowry 76 20 - 2 26 - 0.5 28 - 4 21 - 0.5 65 - 10 43 - 2 11 - 0 89 deg
11 Jon Cody 81 21 - 2 26 - 3 24 - 8.5 15 - 11.5 61 - 6 47 - 5.5 10 - 0 12:00
12 Jonathan Schuman ## 19 - 11.5 24 - 4.5 26 - 3.5 17 - 10 51 - 6.5 28 - 9.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 50 deg
13 William Taylor ## 20 - 0.5 25 - 6 28 - 7 13 - 0.5 49 - 7.5 34 - 5.5 9 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
14 Wesley Tiffany ## 16 - 0.5 18 - 4.5 19 - 8 13 - 9.5 32 - 10.5 21 - 9 15 deg

Class: Women's Masters (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rodger Saunders

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar 9.6# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 11'6" 46# Caber
1 Victoria Hickmet 9 22 - 1 27 - 8 47 - 6 35 - 1.5 55 - 8.5 38 - 2 12 - 0 16 - 0 11:55
2 Denise Palermo 18 16 - 11 20 - 5.75 30 - 11 25 - 5.25 47 - 8 36 - 5 9 - 0 10 - 0 02:15
3 June Leos 32 12 - 0 15 - 10 20 - 11 14 - 9.5 39 - 7.5 20 - 11 7 - 0 10 - 0 No Toss
3 Carol Gladson 32 12 - 2.75 15 - 1.25 29 - 1.75 19 - 9.25 34 - 7.25 23 - 9 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rodger Saunders

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar 9.6# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 14'3" 43# Caber
1 Beth Burton 12 27 - 1 32 - 0 68 - 9 39 - 6 87 - 0.5 72 - 3.75 15 - 5 22 - 0 12:00
2 Heather MacDonald 19 25 - 6.75 30 - 6 67 - 1 35 - 3.25 87 - 4 67 - 3 14 - 0 25 - 0 12:00
3 Ivory Carr 25 26 - 11 32 - 8.25 50 - 2 31 - 7.5 75 - 4.25 67 - 0.5 13 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
4 Felicia Fischer 37 24 - 10.25 25 - 9 51 - 11 30 - 8.75 65 - 11.25 61 - 4.5 13 - 0 19 - 0 12:10
5 Gretchen Hall 49 23 - 5.75 28 - 3 46 - 7 25 - 2 62 - 10.5 52 - 9 12 - 0 16 - 0 11:50
5 Heather Seddon 49 21 - 0.25 29 - 6.25 47 - 10.5 20 - 8 57 - 10.5 45 - 1.5 12 - 0 16 - 0 11:50
7 Holly Mersy 66 19 - 0 22 - 11 39 - 10.25 21 - 8.75 50 - 6.5 35 - 4.5 10 - 0 13 - 0 02:50
8 Kandice Chavez 68 18 - 11.25 24 - 6.25 36 - 9 15 - 8 52 - 3 41 - 7 10 - 0 13 - 0 82 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar 9.6# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 10'6" 43# Caber
1 Jacqueline Scordato 24 18 - 6 22 - 1 43 - 8 27 - 4 61 - 5 47 - 6 10 - 0 11 - 0 12:30
2 Tiffany Alexander 27 19 - 11 24 - 2 39 - 2 19 - 10 56 - 5 41 - 9 10 - 6 13 - 0 12:15
3 Tara Neal 31 16 - 11 21 - 8 41 - 10 24 - 3 57 - 7 43 - 8.5 9 - 0 13 - 0 02:00
4 Shannon Hamlyn-Burton 34 16 - 8 19 - 8 39 - 2 21 - 6 53 - 6 42 - 0 9 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
5 Leeta Latham 47 18 - 2 20 - 2.5 34 - 3 20 - 6 49 - 0 42 - 7 8 - 0 11 - 0 01:30
6 Rachel Smith 53 20 - 7 23 - 7 24 - 7 11 - 6 31 - 7 24 - 10 8 - 0 11 - 0 12:30
7 Monica Battaile 55 15 - 3 19 - 8 34 - 4 16 - 5 39 - 9 31 - 9 9 - 0 9 - 0 12:00
8 Sonya Del Gallego 59 15 - 11 18 - 8 38 - 11 18 - 10 40 - 10 30 - 5 8 - 0 9 - 0 11:30
9 Stacey Indes 77 14 - 9 19 - 3 24 - 11 11 - 0 35 - 10 28 - 2 9 - 0 03:00

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 60# Caber
1 Brian Austin 11 32 - 3.5 40 - 6.25 61 - 6 45 - 6 105 - 3.25 84 - 0 15 - 0 27 - 0 12:00
2 Joe Bailey 19 33 - 11.5 38 - 9 57 - 2.5 33 - 7.5 97 - 10.5 81 - 6.5 15 - 0 22 - 0 11:45
3 Lance Creed 28 30 - 2.5 37 - 9.5 52 - 3.5 34 - 11.5 82 - 3 65 - 10.5 14 - 0 20 - 0 01:30
4 Steve Mittleman 32 25 - 1 30 - 5 51 - 3.5 31 - 11.25 75 - 3 58 - 10.75 13 - 0 22 - 0 11:55
5 Robert Brown 45 22 - 0 26 - 1 32 - 0 17 - 5 63 - 7.5 42 - 6 17 - 0 65 deg
6 Sean Lemons ## 22 - 1.5 26 - 6.5 33 - 5 21 - 0 54 - 7.5 45 - 11 11 - 0 75 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 Richard Campbell 10 30 - 9.5 38 - 11 56 - 3 40 - 3.5 99 - 2 74 - 0 16 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 22 29 - 6.5 36 - 2.5 48 - 4 31 - 10.5 82 - 1 68 - 8.5 15 - 0 24 - 0 12:05
3 Paul Saunders 28 28 - 0.5 35 - 4 48 - 7 34 - 2 79 - 0 68 - 6 14 - 0 20 - 0 11:55
4 Al Stagner 34 28 - 1 32 - 11 45 - 10 29 - 2 80 - 1 68 - 6 13 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
5 Ray Bowman 45 24 - 3 30 - 6 36 - 8 22 - 8 72 - 2 53 - 0 13 - 0 20 - 0 11:00
6 Michael Melia 56 19 - 11.5 24 - 8 43 - 2 28 - 1 62 - 1 46 - 8 10 - 0 20 - 0 50 deg
7 Phil Templeton 58 23 - 0.5 29 - 1.5 25 - 9 21 - 4 67 - 7 51 - 4 11 - 0 14 - 0 50 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 James Fraser 17 23 - 6 27 - 6 38 - 6.5 26 - 8.5 64 - 10.5 53 - 9 12 - 0 17 - 0 12:45
2 Dan DeWelt 23 22 - 6.5 25 - 9 40 - 9 25 - 4 68 - 0 49 - 10 12 - 0 22 - 1.25 70 deg
3 Daniel Valko 24 22 - 6 28 - 3.5 37 - 3 26 - 3 65 - 7.5 52 - 3 11 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg
4 Bill Wisslead 35 26 - 10 30 - 2.5 33 - 0 19 - 2 52 - 5 43 - 4 11 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
5 John Waugh 37 20 - 11 25 - 6 32 - 10.5 21 - 4 64 - 7 49 - 10 11 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg