2014 SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES
Brengle Terrace, Vista, Ca
28-29 JUN 2014
VISTA, CA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mike Baltren 17 32 - 7 41 - 6 58 - 9.5 28 - 7.5 104 - 5.5 84 - 3.5 15 - 6 22 - 0 45 deg
2 Max Shank 24 32 - 9 42 - 5 60 - 2 27 - 1 116 - 1 84 - 2 13 - 12 16 - 0 45 deg
3 Brian Crilly 38 30 - 0 36 - 6 55 - 6 29 - 0.5 91 - 8 70 - 8 14 - 0 19 - 0 40 deg
4 West Imboden 41 29 - 5 35 - 1 63 - 10.5 33 - 2.5 98 - 6 86 - 1 12 - 0 16 - 0 No Toss
5 Derek McCracken 43 32 - 2 40 - 10.5 55 - 2 25 - 9 102 - 4.5 83 - 0 12 - 0 16 - 0 25 deg
6 Andy Wooster 52 27 - 9 34 - 8 56 - 0.5 28 - 2.5 93 - 9 73 - 9 11 - 0 19 - 0 15 deg
7 Seth Larsen 54 31 - 11 37 - 5 49 - 1.75 23 - 4 79 - 8 69 - 0 13 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss
8 Rich Wilson 58 28 - 11 35 - 6 51 - 7 21 - 9.5 73 - 8 61 - 4.5 11 - 0 19 - 0 25 deg
9 Ryan Gutierrez 80 23 - 7.25 31 - 10 33 - 0 12 - 0 70 - 0 53 - 7 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Kimberly Pollard

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jason Swanson 18 25 - 3.5 32 - 0 50 - 7 24 - 8 86 - 5.5 70 - 3 12 - 0 15 - 0 80 deg
2 Brandon Kessler 21 28 - 7.75 34 - 1 53 - 9 24 - 2 85 - 4.5 59 - 9 13 - 0 80 deg
3 Jacob W Darling 27 24 - 3.5 28 - 10 46 - 9.5 24 - 8 84 - 8.5 68 - 3.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 85 deg
4 Michael Hooker 33 24 - 6 32 - 9 42 - 10 18 - 0 79 - 10.5 58 - 2.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 70 deg
5 Jeff Lockett 37 23 - 7 28 - 1 46 - 3 24 - 5 69 - 8 49 - 8 10 - 0 17 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Steve Ullom

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Travis Whitlock 10 30 - 7 38 - 9 47 - 9 22 - 6.5 78 - 1.5 66 - 7.5 12 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 David Counts 34 26 - 8 30 - 11 41 - 4 15 - 6.5 76 - 7 57 - 9.5 10 - 0 20 - 0 11:45
3 Andrew MacKay 35 28 - 7 35 - 10 42 - 4 17 - 9 71 - 1 53 - 3 10 - 0 20 - 0 85 deg
4 Bryan Haske 36 24 - 10.5 30 - 1 44 - 5 19 - 6 74 - 5 56 - 0.75 10 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
5 James Shahan 59 23 - 6.5 28 - 0 37 - 0 18 - 3 70 - 1 52 - 8 9 - 0 18 - 0 01:00
6 Tim Adams 61 24 - 4 30 - 6 34 - 10.5 13 - 6 69 - 10 49 - 3 10 - 0 18 - 0 85 deg
7 Chris Bruns 62 25 - 1 28 - 1 40 - 10 16 - 8 63 - 10 49 - 1 10 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
8 James Campbell 67 22 - 3 27 - 4 38 - 3 19 - 0 67 - 8 52 - 4 10 - 0 16 - 0 65 deg
9 Jonathan Cook 68 22 - 7.5 26 - 7 30 - 5 15 - 5 64 - 0 51 - 3 11 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
10 Brian Gallagher 69 24 - 10 28 - 0 39 - 4.5 18 - 2 62 - 3.25 48 - 4 9 - 0 18 - 0 40 deg
11 Andrew Campbell 96 21 - 7 24 - 4 34 - 11 9 - 4 59 - 8.5 44 - 7 9 - 0 14 - 0 55 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Heather MacDonald

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Mathew McCorkle 9 29 - 5 39 - 10 45 - 0.5 28 - 4 76 - 2.5 53 - 9.5 12 - 0 19 - 0 12:15

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: W Imboden/S Ullom

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 0# Sheaf Caber
1 Remington Conatser 10 35 - 6 45 - 1.5 63 - 8 42 - 0 107 - 6.5 75 - 10.5 20 - 0 12:00
2 Nole Lilley 36 25 - 7 34 - 10 38 - 5 26 - 5.5 77 - 3.5 56 - 1.5 14 - 0 12:00
3 Joshua Stevens 39 29 - 9 40 - 7 42 - 0 22 - 8 78 - 7 50 - 4.5 12 - 0 11:50
4 Chris Carr 43 29 - 0.5 37 - 4.5 47 - 4 27 - 1.5 70 - 0 45 - 6 15 - 0 70 deg
5 Nick Searcy 58 29 - 7 34 - 4.5 39 - 2 25 - 3 71 - 6.5 48 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
6 Bradley Hutton 68 24 - 1 32 - 0.5 32 - 7 26 - 2 64 - 2 48 - 0 15 - 0 12:45
7 Frank Cozza 70 28 - 5 34 - 11 41 - 4 25 - 3.5 62 - 1 44 - 6.5 13 - 0 60 deg
8 Ryan McGeough 71 27 - 9.5 35 - 3.5 34 - 3.5 19 - 9.5 66 - 0 48 - 9 14 - 0 30 deg
9 Brandon Hendricks 73 24 - 10 34 - 2 38 - 11 25 - 1.5 62 - 8 43 - 8 12 - 0 12:05
10 Michael Kinnear 82 23 - 3 31 - 9 36 - 0 16 - 3 65 - 6 46 - 7 13 - 0 12:15
11 Kevin Welsh 89 22 - 11 30 - 11 31 - 7.5 23 - 8 61 - 2 48 - 9 12 - 0 11:30
12 John King 91 24 - 3 30 - 6 35 - 0 26 - 0 63 - 0 43 - 8 12 - 0 85 deg
13 Derrick Schisler 92 26 - 9.5 35 - 7 29 - 10 22 - 7 58 - 11 41 - 10 12 - 0 03:00
14 Ryan Weir ## 23 - 9 30 - 7 28 - 0 26 - 3.5 62 - 9 40 - 0 11 - 0 12:30
15 Cameron Hansen ## 22 - 9.5 30 - 3 33 - 9.5 21 - 0 66 - 10 36 - 7 12 - 0 75 deg
16 Ray McNeil ## 21 - 8 32 - 11 30 - 8 22 - 5 65 - 10 41 - 9 10 - 0 09:00
17 Rodney Ochimas Jr ## 23 - 7 31 - 4 29 - 8 19 - 0 54 - 8 30 - 9 11 - 0 12:00
18 Michael Nakahara ## 21 - 10 29 - 5 24 - 2 14 - 8 57 - 2 36 - 1.5 10 - 0 12:05

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Roger Saunders

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Heather MacDonald 12 26 - 4 32 - 5.5 69 - 7.5 34 - 10.25 80 - 7 63 - 10 15 - 6 24 - 0 12:00
2 Mariah Counts 22 28 - 1 37 - 1.5 61 - 7 28 - 2.75 80 - 11.5 58 - 8.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
3 Felicia Fischer 23 25 - 7 27 - 9 60 - 5 33 - 11 71 - 7 61 - 4.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
4 Heather Seddon 34 24 - 11.25 29 - 6 54 - 4 17 - 6 65 - 7 49 - 5 13 - 0 14 - 0 12:00

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Michelle Crownhartd

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Marisol Linsteadt 10 20 - 0 25 - 6.25 51 - 1.75 25 - 3.5 64 - 4 53 - 4 12 - 6 18 - 6 12:00
2 Tamra Bartley 23 22 - 4 25 - 4.25 41 - 6.25 17 - 5.75 58 - 7.5 45 - 2 12 - 6 13 - 0 01:00
3 Danielle Knack 28 16 - 11 20 - 2.75 43 - 11 24 - 3.25 51 - 8 33 - 8 11 - 0 13 - 0 09:45
4 Heidi Hansen 36 17 - 3 20 - 1 28 - 8 12 - 2 46 - 8 32 - 8 10 - 0 15 - 0 11:15
5 Sheila Hopkins 40 16 - 7 18 - 8.5 32 - 4.75 17 - 0.5 49 - 1 37 - 11 9 - 0 13 - 0 60 deg
6 Sarah Mansell 54 13 - 2 17 - 4.25 19 - 9.5 13 - 0.25 37 - 8 26 - 10 9 - 0 10 - 0 No Toss
7 Keelan Maguire ## 18 - 9 23 - 1 28 - 8 16 - 9 37 - 8 9 - 0 13 - 0 85 deg

Class: Women's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Roger Saunders

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Rachel Smith 16 20 - 11 24 - 5 39 - 1.75 27 - 7.5 48 - 5.5 35 - 3 13 - 0 14 - 0 11:15
2 Tiffany Alexander 17 21 - 6 25 - 4 37 - 7.5 26 - 8.5 58 - 11 47 - 2 13 - 0 14 - 0 01:00
3 Holly Mersy 22 20 - 7 22 - 11 38 - 7.5 29 - 1.5 53 - 7 43 - 2.5 12 - 0 14 - 0 75 deg
4 Stacey Indes 39 14 - 5 17 - 3.75 33 - 10.5 15 - 11 45 - 7 31 - 1 9 - 0 11 - 0 50 deg
5 Carol Gladson 48 13 - 6 15 - 1 29 - 3.5 20 - 1 36 - 4.75 23 - 8.5 9 - 0 8 - 0 No Toss
6 Alexis Acosta 49 15 - 8 15 - 11 22 - 5 11 - 9.25 34 - 5 22 - 8.5 9 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Heather MacDonald

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Brian Austin 11 31 - 11.75 44 - 9 61 - 7.25 41 - 6.5 102 - 6.5 83 - 10.5 16 - 0 30 - 0 11:30
2 Stan Dickey 18 31 - 9.25 37 - 3 61 - 2 41 - 3.25 101 - 11 82 - 7.5 14 - 0 28 - 0 12:00
3 Steve Mittleman 30 25 - 3.25 32 - 11 49 - 1.5 33 - 1 77 - 11 62 - 1.5 14 - 0 25 - 0 87 deg
4 Carman Ross 37 24 - 1.5 31 - 10.5 33 - 0 20 - 10.75 73 - 10.5 64 - 2.5 13 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
5 Darrell Linklater 39 26 - 11.5 27 - 4.5 41 - 2.5 26 - 9 70 - 0 52 - 3 11 - 0 19 - 0 02:00

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Michelle Crownhart

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Richard Campbell 14 31 - 10.5 36 - 10.5 52 - 7 36 - 3.5 91 - 5.5 72 - 8 13 - 0 28 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 18 30 - 7 40 - 8.75 50 - 5 33 - 8.5 93 - 6 70 - 11.75 15 - 0 28 - 0 12:30
3 Paul Saunders 25 28 - 9 34 - 2.75 51 - 7.5 31 - 9.5 82 - 10.5 68 - 7.5 14 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
4 Robert (Bull) Bullock 33 25 - 6 32 - 4.5 51 - 1.75 34 - 3 74 - 11 59 - 0 11 - 0 26 - 0 11:00

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Michelle Crownhart

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Daniel Valko 20 24 - 1.5 29 - 2 35 - 6 22 - 2.5 70 - 8 54 - 8 12 - 0 17 - 0 87 deg
2 James Fraser 21 23 - 7 29 - 5 31 - 6 26 - 0 66 - 4.5 52 - 9 12 - 0 17 - 0 11:30
3 Vern Alexander 24 20 - 11 24 - 8 41 - 7 22 - 10 68 - 11.5 55 - 10.5 11 - 0 19 - 0 85 deg
4 Bill Wisslead 33 24 - 1.25 30 - 7.5 33 - 0 21 - 3.5 57 - 0.5 41 - 11 11 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
5 John Waugh 38 19 - 6.5 25 - 4.5 30 - 5.5 20 - 1 62 - 0.5 48 - 11.25 10 - 0 19 - 0 60 deg
6 Dennis O'Dell 54 16 - 0 19 - 11 20 - 7 13 - 4 48 - 3.5 36 - 9 14 - 0 No Toss