2014 LAS VEGAS HIGHLAND GAMES
Floyd Lamb State Park
12-13 APR 2014
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 18'6" 80# Caber
1 Edward Brown 17 39 - 5 43 - 0 75 - 0.5 36 - 5 117 - 1 88 - 7 15 - 0 27 - 0 11:55
2 Cory Frazier 29 36 - 6 42 - 0 65 - 6 33 - 9 106 - 9 88 - 6.5 16 - 7 27 - 0 11:00
3 Karl Gehrke 30 34 - 10 39 - 8 75 - 9 36 - 6 105 - 8 81 - 7.5 14 - 0 27 - 0 11:50
4 Scott Hutchison 32 33 - 4.5 38 - 2 79 - 4 39 - 0 106 - 5 79 - 9.5 15 - 0 29 - 0 12:15
5 Michael Holm 63 31 - 6 33 - 11 67 - 6 33 - 5 97 - 4 73 - 9.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
6 Terrance Henderson 67 34 - 9.5 40 - 5 60 - 8 100 - 10 76 - 10 14 - 0 27 - 0 75 deg
7 Jose McKinney 70 35 - 4 38 - 11 63 - 8 28 - 3.5 102 - 0 83 - 0 13 - 0 24 - 0 70 deg
8 Ian Elder 78 29 - 11.5 34 - 2 66 - 10 29 - 0 95 - 5 71 - 1 13 - 0 24 - 0 80 deg
9 John Enzenauer 84 29 - 7 33 - 1 62 - 6 31 - 0 96 - 11 77 - 0.5 14 - 0 24 - 0 70 deg
10 Scott Chisolm 88 33 - 5 36 - 5 59 - 9 32 - 6 92 - 0 72 - 11 12 - 0 21 - 0 75 deg
11 West Imboden 91 27 - 6 30 - 1 65 - 5 32 - 0 101 - 10.5 82 - 7.5 12 - 0 21 - 0 75 deg
12 Bryan Staggs 94 32 - 2 33 - 3 63 - 6 30 - 9 78 - 5 64 - 0 13 - 0 24 - 0 70 deg
13 Joe Hansen ## 29 - 2 32 - 9 52 - 5 27 - 4 80 - 7.5 62 - 5 13 - 0 21 - 0 75 deg
14 Kyle MacDonald ## 27 - 11 32 - 7 55 - 10 24 - 3 93 - 3 72 - 10.5 12 - 0 24 - 0 75 deg
15 Joel Sim ## 28 - 3 30 - 6 56 - 1 29 - 3.5 89 - 7 63 - 9 12 - 0 21 - 0 70 deg
16 Andy Wooster ## 27 - 8 30 - 1.5 55 - 8.5 26 - 11 12 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Mattson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 Brandon Lewis 21 29 - 4 33 - 11.5 54 - 1.5 25 - 1.5 91 - 1 71 - 1.5 11 - 0 19 - 0 09:30
2 Scott Walden 23 29 - 2 32 - 2 51 - 0.5 27 - 4 81 - 8.5 65 - 5.5 12 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
3 Jason Swanson 28 25 - 5 30 - 9.5 51 - 3 28 - 1 88 - 10 75 - 0 12 - 0 17 - 0 01:30
4 Jacob W Darling 45 25 - 6 29 - 10.5 49 - 3 25 - 1.5 85 - 1 68 - 1.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 02:00
5 Jeff Lockett 51 24 - 9 31 - 8 51 - 2 22 - 8 72 - 10 60 - 2.5 10 - 0 17 - 0 60 deg
6 Patrick Corry 52 25 - 10.5 30 - 6 42 - 11.5 23 - 11 68 - 7.5 59 - 3.5 12 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg
7 Michael Steck 56 21 - 8.5 26 - 1.5 42 - 2.5 23 - 4 78 - 11 65 - 2.5 11 - 0 21 - 0 60 deg
8 Miguel Del Gallego 64 25 - 5 31 - 0.5 43 - 2.5 22 - 7 72 - 9 59 - 6 10 - 0 60 deg
9 Paul Filomena 68 26 - 9 31 - 0 39 - 7 16 - 9 68 - 1 51 - 5.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg
10 Bryan Lozada 90 19 - 3.5 22 - 0 35 - 9 16 - 5.5 57 - 4 49 - 9 9 - 0 45 deg
11 Sean Cody ## 28 - 3 31 - 8.5 30 - 9.75 96 - 10 79 - 2.5 20 - 0 20 - 0 No Toss
11 Michael Lee ## 23 - 3.25 27 - 0.5 23 - 10 63 - 7.5 49 - 5 18 - 0 18 - 0 12:00

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug M/J Darling

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 Daniel Meservey 10 30 - 4 35 - 6 48 - 3 34 - 4 92 - 5 68 - 10 13 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
2 Duane Hallenback 28 28 - 2 31 - 11 47 - 5 31 - 9 71 - 2 62 - 11 10 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Eddie Woodard 32 25 - 5 27 - 11 35 - 8 31 - 4 83 - 4 63 - 0 12 - 0 20 - 0 60 deg
4 Guthrie Nuttall 35 24 - 4 26 - 11 43 - 4 32 - 5 76 - 11 61 - 4 10 - 0 20 - 0 75 deg
5 Kirk Rodgers 42 24 - 5 29 - 2 34 - 0 29 - 3 75 - 11 59 - 3 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:45
6 Justin Lees 49 24 - 1 26 - 8 42 - 3 30 - 1 66 - 7 51 - 10 10 - 0 18 - 0 11:50
7 Frederick Lisanti 69 21 - 6 26 - 0 29 - 4 24 - 8 63 - 10 47 - 4 8 - 0 14 - 0 61 deg
8 Jake Robertson 70 18 - 5 16 - 7 28 - 9 20 - 0 71 - 2 53 - 9 8 - 0 14 - 0 65 deg
9 Nathan Melancon 72 20 - 2 23 - 0 34 - 5 24 - 2 60 - 10 43 - 9 8 - 0 16 - 0 60 deg
10 Nathan Melancon ## 33 - 10 21 - 8 49 - 0 37 - 7 45 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Heather MacDonald

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 18'6" 80# Caber
1 Luke Lomsdalen 13 31 - 3.5 41 - 5 54 - 11 34 - 8.5 103 - 8 77 - 2.25 14 - 0 26 - 0 09:30
2 Brandon Chisholm 21 29 - 5.25 36 - 8 56 - 0 34 - 6.75 94 - 7.5 69 - 1 14 - 0 26 - 0 65 deg
3 Adrian Corzine 34 26 - 5.5 32 - 10.5 47 - 9.5 29 - 9.25 91 - 4.5 70 - 4 13 - 0 20 - 0 65 deg
4 Dan Gregory 39 27 - 8 34 - 0 39 - 3.5 29 - 2.5 78 - 2.75 60 - 6 15 - 0 80 deg
5 Mathew McCorkle 45 31 - 2.25 38 - 1 42 - 3 25 - 4.5 72 - 6 53 - 10 13 - 0 70 deg
6 Justin Mattson 62 22 - 11.5 28 - 6.5 42 - 1 27 - 7 65 - 11 50 - 7 11 - 0 17 - 0 40 deg
7 Chris Moore 68 22 - 9 28 - 2.5 38 - 2.5 22 - 2.5 58 - 10 46 - 4.5 12 - 0 23 - 0 50 deg
8 Christopher Fletcher 69 21 - 7 25 - 9 35 - 7.5 24 - 8 70 - 3 54 - 7 13 - 0 50 deg
9 Joseph Howser 70 21 - 7 27 - 5.75 38 - 6 25 - 11 70 - 5 54 - 5 12 - 0 25 deg
10 Sean Lemons 81 21 - 1 27 - 9.5 35 - 7 19 - 8 61 - 5.75 45 - 2 12 - 0 17 - 0 50 deg
11 Kris Silva ## 21 - 1 29 - 9.5 41 - 10 24 - 5 68 - 8 56 - 3 13 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Chuck McClain

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 12'2" 46# Caber
1 Donald Davis 11 28 - 2.5 32 - 7 49 - 4.5 33 - 7.5 100 - 0 66 - 2.25 16 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Anthony Sberma 39 26 - 4.5 31 - 0.5 41 - 9.5 23 - 9 78 - 9.75 57 - 10.5 17 - 0 15 - 0 09:30
3 Daniel Cook 40 26 - 6.25 31 - 6 40 - 4.5 23 - 4.25 67 - 3 52 - 11 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
4 Mathew Rasmussen 48 22 - 4 26 - 10.5 40 - 0 18 - 0.5 81 - 9 57 - 10 14 - 0 18 - 0 11:30
5 Beau Burdick 61 21 - 1.5 25 - 5.75 32 - 8 22 - 0 64 - 10.25 47 - 5.5 12 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
6 Michael Duncan 62 21 - 4.25 27 - 7 31 - 7.25 20 - 7.5 61 - 11 50 - 3.5 8 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
7 Wayne Hallenback 64 20 - 6 25 - 11 38 - 7.5 28 - 0.5 65 - 1 49 - 3.5 10 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
8 Jon Cody 67 21 - 10.5 25 - 3.5 32 - 0.5 18 - 0.5 59 - 9.5 48 - 4.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
9 Roy Matheson 75 20 - 6 27 - 1 28 - 0 19 - 5.25 56 - 0 45 - 7.25 12 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
10 Mark Spindler 86 20 - 5.5 21 - 9.5 28 - 9 19 - 10.5 57 - 2.5 50 - 0 10 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
11 Robert Muir 92 16 - 9 20 - 6.25 33 - 8.75 21 - 6.75 57 - 9.5 41 - 8.5 8 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
12 Douglas Martin ## 20 - 7 23 - 8.25 30 - 1 17 - 0.5 53 - 4.5 38 - 8.5 10 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
13 Chris Burdick ## 18 - 11.5 24 - 1 23 - 6.5 14 - 10.75 57 - 7 40 - 5.5 10 - 0 12 - 0 11:55
14 Adam Love ## 19 - 9.25 22 - 1 23 - 10 20 - 10 51 - 11 36 - 8.75 8 - 0 12:00
15 Ron Gaines ## 19 - 11 22 - 7 22 - 4 14 - 3 46 - 5 39 - 1 8 - 0 15 - 0 70 deg
16 Shayne Ethridge ## 17 - 4.75 21 - 3.5 21 - 10.5 16 - 3 47 - 2 32 - 5 10 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
17 Natasha Driscoll ## 15 - 3.25 18 - 5.75 29 - 10 13 - 1 48 - 11 32 - 3.5 70 deg

Class: Women's Masters 40+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jose McKinney

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12'1" 46# Caber
1 Laura Reusser 9 26 - 1 29 - 4 62 - 2 44 - 11 68 - 10 55 - 0.5 14 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 Sherrie Sweet 19 20 - 3.5 21 - 4.5 43 - 1.5 31 - 5 60 - 0.5 48 - 10.5 14 - 0 17 - 0 80 deg
3 Leslie Mattson 27 12 - 2.75 19 - 1.5 36 - 8.5 26 - 6 57 - 3 41 - 1.5 13 - 0 15 - 0 01:00
4 Claire Morrison 35 14 - 6 17 - 8 29 - 10 22 - 10.5 53 - 2 37 - 1.5 11 - 0 11 - 0 50 deg

Class: Women's Masters 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe / Roger

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 11'6" 46# Caber
1 Terri Ventress 9 22 - 10 27 - 4 49 - 8.5 37 - 1.5 61 - 10.5 42 - 10.75 14 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
2 Kelly Black 18 17 - 5.5 19 - 2.75 29 - 11.5 20 - 10.75 51 - 1 41 - 10.75 11 - 0 12 - 0 50 deg
3 June Leos 27 13 - 1 14 - 4 21 - 10 15 - 7.5 31 - 3.5 29 - 6 8 - 0 12 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe / Roger

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 15'6" 61# Caber
1 Beth Burton 17 27 - 2.75 29 - 10.75 60 - 3.25 40 - 0 91 - 10 74 - 5 16 - 0 21 - 0 01:30
2 Brittany Pryor 18 36 - 0 42 - 9 59 - 6 34 - 2.75 102 - 5 78 - 2.5 18 - 0 21 - 0 20 deg
3 Heather MacDonald 23 24 - 4 28 - 11 63 - 9.25 34 - 9.5 86 - 6.5 65 - 2.25 15 - 0 24 - 21 60 deg
4 Ivory Carr 33 26 - 0.25 28 - 1.5 48 - 1 32 - 5 77 - 2.25 65 - 1.25 15 - 0 21 - 0 65 deg

Class: Women's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Mark Scott

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12'2" 45# Caber
1 Stephanie Warnock 17 23 - 5 26 - 2 47 - 1.5 26 - 11 67 - 3.5 51 - 11 14 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
2 Lyndsey Henderson 19 24 - 8 29 - 1.5 46 - 3 23 - 0.5 64 - 4.5 51 - 7 13 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
2 Gretchen Hall 19 23 - 5 24 - 7 48 - 2 27 - 1 67 - 5.5 52 - 10.5 12 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
4 Shannon Hamlyn-Burton 43 16 - 10 18 - 1 39 - 8 19 - 2 53 - 11 42 - 9 9 - 0 15 - 0 89 deg
5 Tara Neal 44 16 - 9 19 - 6 40 - 0 21 - 3 54 - 7 42 - 3.5 10 - 0 13 - 0 80 deg
6 Kate Brown 47 16 - 10 19 - 7.5 33 - 7.5 20 - 1.5 52 - 1 39 - 3.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 85 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Mark Scott

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 10'6" 43# Caber
1 Kathleen Nuttall 12 19 - 4 21 - 10 45 - 0 20 - 0.5 68 - 6 53 - 5.5 12 - 0 17 - 0 12:00
2 Samantha Hall 21 20 - 9.5 20 - 3 37 - 6 21 - 5.5 59 - 3.5 50 - 1 11 - 0 13 - 0 12:00
3 Megan Zerfas 22 18 - 2 20 - 0.5 41 - 7.5 27 - 11.5 60 - 8.5 48 - 7 10 - 0 13 - 0 12:00
4 Victoria Lockett 36 14 - 5 16 - 3 27 - 2 14 - 10.5 45 - 8 35 - 5.5 9 - 0 75 deg

Class: Women's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jose McKinney

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12'1" 46# Caber
1 Angela Shelly 9 24 - 3.5 26 - 3.5 53 - 11.5 36 - 5 60 - 11 47 - 10 14 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
2 Heidi King 20 19 - 2.5 22 - 6 37 - 10 26 - 5.5 43 - 2 33 - 9 13 - 0 19 - 0 02:45
3 Sonya Del Gallego 32 14 - 5 15 - 9.5 39 - 0 25 - 3 43 - 7 30 - 0 11 - 0 13 - 0 55 deg
4 Monica Battiale 35 15 - 1.5 17 - 8.5 33 - 3.5 22 - 5.5 41 - 6.5 33 - 0.5 11 - 0 11 - 0 55 deg
5 Christina Lemons 41 14 - 3.25 15 - 11.5 30 - 5.5 19 - 6 36 - 8.5 33 - 0 11 - 0 13 - 0 35 deg
6 Joanna Dinan 53 13 - 5 15 - 4 25 - 8 18 - 4.5 34 - 5 29 - 1.5 9 - 0 11 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug M/J Darling

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 Stacy Walden 21 29 - 10.5 34 - 10.5 50 - 9 32 - 0 86 - 7 72 - 9 15 - 0 18 - 0 01:00
2 Ray Harper 24 27 - 9 30 - 8 40 - 8 30 - 4 86 - 11 69 - 5 17 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
3 Bryan Fehr 26 25 - 10 30 - 1.5 52 - 9 35 - 0 80 - 11 63 - 7 14 - 0 22 - 0 40 deg
4 Wesley Radstaak 32 25 - 5.5 27 - 7 47 - 1 34 - 0 84 - 6 66 - 10 14 - 0 22 - 0 60 deg
5 Steve Mittleman 34 25 - 3.5 28 - 10 48 - 11 31 - 7.5 76 - 1 59 - 6 14 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
6 Jason St Clair 60 21 - 10 27 - 1 40 - 7 27 - 1 71 - 9 51 - 5 11 - 0 16 - 0 20 deg
7 Robert Brown 63 20 - 3 22 - 8 27 - 8 16 - 4 67 - 3 52 - 11 12 - 0 20 - 0 40 deg
8 Jim Morrison 69 19 - 9 23 - 1.5 35 - 1 21 - 4 63 - 10 50 - 3 12 - 0 14 - 0 40 deg
9 Mark Markley 76 19 - 11.5 22 - 5 31 - 11.5 20 - 8.5 65 - 5 45 - 11 11 - 0 14 - 0 20 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Molly/Mike Nolan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2' 62# Caber
1 Richard Campbell 13 29 - 11 34 - 3 47 - 11 32 - 3.5 88 - 10 70 - 5 16 - 0 29 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 14 29 - 3.5 35 - 2.5 50 - 0 32 - 6.5 88 - 5.5 64 - 3.5 15 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
3 Jay Lyttle 27 18 - 10 21 - 2 35 - 9.5 24 - 9 67 - 0 52 - 11.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Molly/Mike Nolan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'1" 60# Caber
1 Wayne Staggs 14 23 - 10.5 29 - 1.5 36 - 1.5 21 - 6 76 - 2 58 - 9 13 - 0 22 - 0 11:00
2 James Fraser 20 21 - 5 24 - 9 40 - 1.5 27 - 6 67 - 2 54 - 4 13 - 0 16 - 0 12:15
3 Perren Baker 31 21 - 1.5 28 - 3.5 35 - 11 23 - 3 57 - 7 44 - 5 11 - 0 18 - 0 79 deg
4 Bill Wisslead 33 23 - 9 29 - 9 33 - 9.5 21 - 3 55 - 3 46 - 11 11 - 0 16 - 0 85 deg
5 John Waugh 38 19 - 5 24 - 6.5 32 - 0 20 - 4 65 - 10 52 - 8 11 - 0 18 - 0 56 deg
6 Doug Mostyn 54 19 - 0 23 - 10 23 - 9 17 - 5 53 - 10 40 - 5 9 - 0 44 deg