2013 SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES
Brengle Terrace, Vista, Ca
22-23 JUN 2013
VISTA, CA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 20 35 - 8 45 - 4.5 73 - 8 35 - 6 119 - 9 97 - 7 14 - 0 26 - 0 11:00
2 Edward Brown 24 37 - 1 42 - 1 67 - 1 33 - 8.5 107 - 3 83 - 6 15 - 0 28 - 0 02:45
3 Jacob Nicol 48 33 - 8 43 - 5 65 - 3 30 - 3 106 - 4 82 - 9.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 60 deg
4 Cory Brizendine 50 31 - 10.5 37 - 6 56 - 2 27 - 2 98 - 10.5 78 - 1.5 15 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
5 Steve Ullom 52 31 - 5 36 - 7 64 - 11 36 - 7 99 - 8 80 - 11 15 - 0 23 - 0 45 deg
6 West Imboden 61 28 - 7 32 - 4 61 - 8 30 - 8 100 - 11 84 - 10 13 - 0 23 - 0 75 deg
7 Mike Baltren 65 32 - 6 40 - 3 50 - 7 25 - 6.75 97 - 0.5 80 - 8 15 - 0 11:30
8 Stan Dickey 73 31 - 3 37 - 6 60 - 10.5 30 - 6.5 84 - 10 66 - 7 12 - 0 23 - 0 02:00
9 Jeff Holder 74 37 - 6.5 46 - 8 48 - 11 21 - 0 95 - 3 70 - 10 11 - 0 23 - 0 10 deg
10 Patrick Colonnelli 81 30 - 2 38 - 5.5 60 - 6 28 - 3 91 - 0 64 - 9.5 11 - 0 23 - 0 780 deg
11 Brian Crilly 86 28 - 10 33 - 1 51 - 4 25 - 0 88 - 2.5 61 - 6 13 - 0 26 - 0 75 deg
12 Andy Wooster 92 26 - 10 31 - 9.5 54 - 3 26 - 9 98 - 10 81 - 7 12 - 0 No Toss
13 Ryan Dye 95 30 - 2.5 38 - 6.25 48 - 9 24 - 1 88 - 2 67 - 10 11 - 0 20 - 0 55 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jason Swanson 15 24 - 11 28 - 4.5 47 - 7 25 - 9 89 - 6 73 - 6.25 11 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
2 Jacob W Darling 16 25 - 1 30 - 11 48 - 5 22 - 11 90 - 2 73 - 4 10 - 0 19 - 0 11:45
3 Adam Ross 23 29 - 6 36 - 0 38 - 2.5 85 - 9 66 - 6 No Toss

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Sean Cody 14 26 - 5.25 32 - 1 50 - 1.75 21 - 11.5 11 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
2 Marco San Antonio 30 26 - 2 34 - 9 39 - 7 19 - 1.5 9 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
3 Jeff Lockett 30 24 - 1 30 - 7.5 45 - 3.5 20 - 0.5 10 - 0 24 - 0 12:15
4 Todd Arthur 33 23 - 2 31 - 8.5 46 - 5 22 - 7 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
5 Brian Gallagher 51 24 - 3 28 - 0 41 - 11.5 19 - 5 9 - 0 21 - 0 70 deg
6 David Counts 53 24 - 3.75 29 - 5 41 - 4.75 18 - 10.5 18 - 0 11:30
7 Reese Jensen 60 23 - 0 28 - 9 35 - 6 17 - 0 10 - 0 18 - 0 12:30
8 James Shahan 62 23 - 10 30 - 2 38 - 1 17 - 1 9 - 0 15 - 0 80 deg
9 John Burke 66 25 - 9.5 33 - 3.25 35 - 2.5 13 - 9.5 8 - 0 21 - 0 70 deg
10 Shane Parker 72 22 - 1.5 27 - 8 40 - 1 18 - 6 9 - 0 15 - 0 11:30
11 Jonathan Cook 74 20 - 11 26 - 7 32 - 6.5 17 - 9 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
12 Brenton Hale 75 24 - 2.5 28 - 4.75 37 - 0 13 - 1 10 - 0 15 - 0 70 deg
13 Alex Cloyd 75 22 - 10.5 28 - 3 34 - 0.5 17 - 11 9 - 0 15 - 0 89 deg
14 Austin Arthur 80 21 - 3.5 24 - 4 35 - 7.5 15 - 2.5 9 - 0 15 - 0 01:45
15 Bryan Lozada 99 19 - 0 22 - 8 36 - 3.5 15 - 5.25 8 - 0 15 - 0 70 deg
16 Taylor Desmond ## 23 - 11 26 - 9 30 - 9 12 - 0 8 - 0 15 - 0 20 deg
17 Brian Martin ## 19 - 7 24 - 2.5 32 - 7.5 14 - 9.25 15 - 0 75 deg
18 Nathan Melancon ## 15 - 8 19 - 5 29 - 0.75 13 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg
19 Steve Curtis ## 15 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Brandon Chisholm 17 30 - 2 36 - 0 52 - 8 32 - 10 82 - 8 66 - 2.5 13 - 0 12:00
2 Rich Wilson 19 27 - 6.5 32 - 5 49 - 8 30 - 1 84 - 9 64 - 6 14 - 6 19 - 0 12:00
3 Jason Kibbey 22 29 - 0.25 33 - 11.5 47 - 6.5 28 - 0 79 - 1 65 - 0 14 - 6 21 - 0 12:00
4 Mark Sickinger 36 24 - 8.5 30 - 3.5 41 - 4.5 28 - 4.5 67 - 8 52 - 11.5 12 - 0 19 - 0 12:15
5 Benjamin Cooke 43 22 - 4.5 27 - 0.5 34 - 2.5 23 - 1 75 - 8 56 - 4.5 11 - 0 10:00
6 Bryan Lozada ## 19 - 5 22 - 9.5 36 - 11 25 - 6 63 - 4 49 - 1 11 - 0 17 - 0 80 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Derek McCracken 31 29 - 6.5 45 - 5 57 - 6 14 - 0 No Toss
2 Chris Carr 32 29 - 2 34 - 11 52 - 7 14 - 0 02:00
2 Mark Hege 32 24 - 6.5 45 - 2 56 - 3.5 12 - 0 12:00
2 Blake Bender 32 25 - 5.5 40 - 7 54 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
2 Peter Greshaw 32 28 - 1 38 - 1 63 - 4 14 - 0 60 deg
6 Corey Thomson 34 24 - 10 39 - 2 52 - 1 14 - 0 89 deg
7 Andrew MacKay 39 30 - 0 31 - 3 62 - 10 10 - 0 01:00
8 Sean Smith 40 25 - 11 43 - 2 65 - 2.25 10 - 0 45 deg
9 Matt Clapp 44 25 - 9 32 - 1 57 - 10 14 - 0 60 deg
10 Derel Linck 51 29 - 11.5 51 - 3.5 10 - 0 01:00
11 Dan Pincetich 54 25 - 4 38 - 10 32 - 1 12 - 0 75 deg
12 Jason Paul 58 22 - 7 35 - 5 50 - 4 10 - 0 12:00
13 Ian Bailey 61 24 - 9 32 - 1.5 52 - 11 12 - 0 No Toss
14 Mathew Lewis 65 28 - 1 39 - 0 39 - 5.5 No Toss
15 Stephen Pincetich 66 23 - 10 33 - 8.5 41 - 4 10 - 0 60 deg
15 Shawn Simpson 66 19 - 4.5 35 - 7 49 - 1 10 - 0 60 deg
17 James Kerns 69 19 - 11.5 37 - 7 32 - 2 12 - 0 No Toss
18 Trent Dailey 76 19 - 10 29 - 6 39 - 2 12 - 0 55 deg
19 Derek Solenberger 87 18 - 8.5 32 - 10 30 - 4 10 - 0 No Toss
20 Ian Nicol 90 19 - 4 30 - 0.5 40 - 10 No Toss
21 Kevin Patrick Larsen ## 23 - 9 39 - 5.5 52 - 10 12 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's Masters Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Shannon Burton

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Carol Gladson 11 13 - 0 15 - 5.5 29 - 4 17 - 4.5 36 - 8 29 - 7 No Toss
2 Marney 'Mimi' Redmond 13 11 - 7 17 - 3.5 24 - 8.5 16 - 11.5 34 - 11 27 - 2 9 - 0 15 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Shannon Burton

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Beth Burton 16 24 - 4.5 31 - 6 73 - 7.5 40 - 2 92 - 3 73 - 11 16 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 Heather MacDonald 20 22 - 9.5 32 - 3 66 - 0 35 - 11 93 - 0 82 - 1 13 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg
3 Shannon Popp 25 26 - 0 37 - 11 59 - 7 29 - 0 84 - 4 71 - 0 13 - 0 65 deg
4 Mariah Counts 31 25 - 8 33 - 3.5 54 - 4 27 - 5.5 76 - 7 62 - 3 12 - 0 14 - 0 65 deg
5 Mandy Keefer 44 17 - 4 22 - 8.5 42 - 11.5 23 - 2 63 - 7 56 - 11 10 - 0 14 - 0 40 deg

Class: Women's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Shannon Burton

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Felicia Fischer 12 21 - 5.5 28 - 6.5 47 - 2.5 25 - 11.5 61 - 4 53 - 2 12 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
2 Heather Seddon 16 20 - 10.5 29 - 6.5 42 - 11 22 - 3 61 - 2.5 48 - 6.5 13 - 0 12:00
3 Kandice Chavez 31 18 - 6.5 24 - 11.5 35 - 4 19 - 3 47 - 1 37 - 2 8 - 0 45 deg
3 Holly Mersy 31 17 - 10 23 - 1.5 36 - 1 16 - 10 51 - 0 35 - 4 10 - 0 55 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Shannon Burton

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Claire Morrison 13 14 - 8.5 19 - 11 36 - 0 21 - 1 57 - 0 44 - 3.5 9 - 0 14 - 0 55 deg
2 Katrina Parsons 22 18 - 3 23 - 9 32 - 3 14 - 11 44 - 8 34 - 5.5 8 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
3 Victoria Lockett 27 13 - 11.5 18 - 9 26 - 3 18 - 5 46 - 5 40 - 3 9 - 0 40 deg
4 Kelsey Parsons 29 12 - 9 21 - 4.5 22 - 11 16 - 11 47 - 3 21 - 1 9 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: West Imboden

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 19', 75# Caber
1 Brian Austin 10 31 - 8 44 - 0 61 - 11 45 - 5 108 - 0 90 - 2.5 16 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
2 Kevin Kinzy 29 27 - 0.25 32 - 4 49 - 8.5 29 - 10.5 78 - 11 62 - 2 12 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
3 Steve Mittleman 32 26 - 0 30 - 5.5 46 - 4 28 - 6 73 - 7 61 - 7 12 - 0 23 - 0 12:30
4 Dave Waldman 34 23 - 3.5 27 - 0 35 - 5 27 - 0 82 - 4 68 - 0 15 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
5 Todd Arthur 38 23 - 7 29 - 3 44 - 6.5 32 - 2 72 - 8 62 - 6 13 - 0 17 - 0 01:00
6 Darrell Linklater 55 23 - 10.5 28 - 1 35 - 4.5 24 - 8 68 - 6 55 - 7 10 - 0 11:00
7 Robert Brown 60 20 - 7.75 24 - 9 32 - 8.5 23 - 6 66 - 4 51 - 7.5 12 - 0 20 - 0 75 deg
8 Jim Morrison 68 20 - 5 24 - 0.5 35 - 11 22 - 2 61 - 4 45 - 5 11 - 0 70 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Roger Saunders 15 27 - 5 33 - 8 47 - 4 33 - 0 87 - 3.5 69 - 4 15 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
2 Richard Campbell 18 29 - 8.5 38 - 1 54 - 2 36 - 7 90 - 4 70 - 2 26 - 0 No Toss
3 Paul Saunders 25 25 - 2.5 32 - 7 45 - 7 30 - 5 79 - 8.5 64 - 11 14 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
4 Steve Belanger 34 22 - 9 26 - 9 40 - 5 28 - 10 60 - 4 51 - 8 12 - 0 19 - 0 11:00
5 Doug Ralston 43 19 - 2 22 - 4 32 - 7 18 - 3 59 - 1 45 - 5 10 - 0 17 - 0 60 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Vern Alexander 20 20 - 4 23 - 0 46 - 1 30 - 2 76 - 10.5 60 - 5 13 - 0 17 - 0 12:15
2 James Fraser 25 22 - 3 26 - 0 36 - 3 25 - 11 67 - 3 53 - 4 12 - 0 17 - 0 12:15
2 John Waugh 25 20 - 6 25 - 5 32 - 11 24 - 10 68 - 4 53 - 11 12 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
4 Daniel Valko 29 20 - 11.5 26 - 4 36 - 8 23 - 7 70 - 2 53 - 1 11 - 0 15 - 0 10:45
5 Steven Ross 47 27 - 9 35 - 4.5 27 - 7 21 - 2 30 - 5 No Toss
6 Perry Henderson 51 18 - 3 23 - 10 30 - 0 18 - 9 55 - 3 38 - 0 8 - 0 50 deg
7 Jerome Moylan 56 19 - 3 21 - 6 19 - 2 13 - 11 44 - 8 38 - 10.5 8 - 0 40 deg