2013 SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES
Ventura County Fair Grounds
13-14 OCT 2013
VENTRUA, CALIF

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Mike Susmak

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 20' 100# Caber
1 Karl Gehrke 14 37 - 4 44 - 0 72 - 3 35 - 8.5 97 - 3.5 78 - 4 15 - 0 23 - 0 01:30
2 Steve Ullom 25 30 - 4.5 39 - 8 74 - 1 39 - 0 98 - 7.5 76 - 7.5 16 - 0 19 - 0 60 deg
3 Sean Ullom 27 35 - 3 42 - 0 66 - 5 35 - 5 96 - 9.5 81 - 7.5 14 - 0 19 - 0 75 deg
4 Mike Baltren 40 31 - 10 37 - 1 57 - 3 29 - 4 93 - 3 75 - 1.5 14 - 0 16 - 0 85 deg
5 West Imboden 48 27 - 9.5 30 - 1 62 - 9 31 - 8 94 - 1 78 - 3.5 16 - 0 65 deg
6 Brian Crilly 49 29 - 0.5 33 - 1 52 - 9 28 - 9 87 - 6.5 69 - 2.5 14 - 0 22 - 0 75 deg
7 Ed Green 50 30 - 3 35 - 11 57 - 0 29 - 3 86 - 4 70 - 10 19 - 0 75 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Mike Susmark

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16' 78# Caber
1 Jason Corder 22 27 - 7 35 - 0 48 - 9.5 24 - 6 92 - 3 74 - 7 13 - 0 14 - 0 01:00
2 Sean Cody 28 29 - 2 34 - 6 47 - 5 22 - 11 91 - 11 71 - 2 12 - 0 19 - 0 01:00
3 Jason Swanson 35 26 - 8 28 - 8 51 - 3 23 - 2 84 - 8 71 - 9.5 12 - 0 14 - 0 12:15
4 Jacob W Darling 41 26 - 2 30 - 0 52 - 2.5 25 - 7 83 - 10 69 - 0 10 - 0 14 - 0 09:00
5 Bryce George 51 23 - 9 28 - 7 44 - 9 21 - 9 75 - 10 61 - 9 12 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
5 Steve Mittleman 51 26 - 1 29 - 10 49 - 1 22 - 4.5 71 - 10 57 - 6 11 - 0 17 - 0 10:00
7 Jeff Lockett 53 23 - 2 31 - 6 48 - 7.5 24 - 11 72 - 0 58 - 0 10 - 0 14 - 0 10:30
8 Guthrie Nuttall 66 24 - 8 30 - 5 44 - 1 23 - 4 71 - 5 58 - 7 14 - 0 70 deg
9 Joe Reinbold 74 27 - 7 31 - 11 37 - 11 17 - 9 64 - 7 38 - 4 10 - 0 14 - 0 45 deg
10 Jeremy Albright 94 24 - 5 28 - 1 31 - 7 19 - 4 58 - 0 43 - 6 11 - 0 15 deg
11 Michael Lee ## 21 - 0 25 - 7 35 - 3 15 - 4 54 - 2 44 - 3 40 deg
12 Shawn Simpson ## 19 - 4 24 - 3 31 - 9 14 - 6 62 - 11 49 - 2 35 deg
13 Bryan Lazada ## 19 - 8.5 22 - 0 33 - 3 13 - 8 56 - 2 41 - 4 45 deg
14 Nick Albright ## 22 - 7 25 - 11 24 - 5 10 - 0 60 - 4 43 - 4 No Toss

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 15' 76# Caber
1 Nate Tuffanelli 21 33 - 8 39 - 7 47 - 5 19 - 7 88 - 6 70 - 2 13 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Jason Kibbey 35 31 - 1 36 - 0 44 - 0 17 - 3 73 - 4 50 - 9 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:45
3 Max Kraus 40 26 - 10 30 - 2 48 - 6 21 - 3 84 - 5 62 - 6 11 - 0 18 - 0 35 deg
3 Carson McKay 40 25 - 0 32 - 10 42 - 3 20 - 7 73 - 8 54 - 1 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:50
5 Benjamin Bright 48 27 - 5 33 - 7 49 - 3 21 - 0 65 - 4 12 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg
6 Jeff Lockett 53 24 - 8 30 - 0 48 - 5 23 - 0 67 - 0 52 - 7 10 - 0 15 - 0 01:00
7 Greg Bracy 55 25 - 0 30 - 9 35 - 2 16 - 4 72 - 5 61 - 0 9 - 0 18 - 0 01:00
8 Marco San Antonio 55 27 - 3 35 - 1 37 - 0 18 - 10 68 - 9 54 - 4 9 - 0 15 - 0 02:00
9 Timothy Ott 68 24 - 0 30 - 9 39 - 11 22 - 4 61 - 2 43 - 4 9 - 0 15 - 0 09:45
10 Tony Margano 94 19 - 8 27 - 0 12 - 7 63 - 7 44 - 11 9 - 0 15 - 0 30 deg
10 Bryan Lozada 94 20 - 2 23 - 2 33 - 9 12 - 10 57 - 3 43 - 7 9 - 0 12 - 0 35 deg
12 Nathan Melancon ## 18 - 4 22 - 11 30 - 4 16 - 0 49 - 0 40 - 6 15 - 0 35 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Brandon Chisholm 22 31 - 10 39 - 1 57 - 2.5 36 - 10.5 83 - 1 64 - 10 14 - 0 18 - 0 45 deg
2 Max Shank 25 32 - 9 38 - 3 56 - 4.5 38 - 9 81 - 10 59 - 7 15 - 0 85 deg
3 Ben Mellish 31 29 - 9 37 - 3.5 53 - 1 33 - 0 69 - 0 74 - 11 12 - 0 21 - 0 55 deg
4 Dustin Scott 32 29 - 10 37 - 4.5 46 - 11 30 - 3 89 - 7 67 - 3.5 14 - 0 60 deg
5 Rich Wilson 33 29 - 4 34 - 0 52 - 9.5 33 - 5.5 82 - 6 64 - 5 16 - 0 21 - 0 55 deg
6 Mathew McCorkle 60 29 - 7 34 - 10.5 40 - 7 26 - 5 68 - 5 48 - 11 11 - 0 10 deg
7 Joe Burnhan 61 21 - 9 28 - 5.5 42 - 6 25 - 5 68 - 5 50 - 9 12 - 0 30 deg
8 Garrett Nichols 66 23 - 2 31 - 0 40 - 6 25 - 0 67 - 4 49 - 11 10 - 0 35 deg
9 Gian Adesso 79 20 - 4 23 - 3.5 31 - 6 12 - 3.5 41 - 7.5 32 - 10 No Toss

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 15' 75.7# Caber
1 John Eccles 16 22 - 9 30 - 4.5 37 - 3.5 25 - 4 65 - 9 48 - 10 12 - 6 17 - 0 12:00
2 Steven Santillanes 26 23 - 11 30 - 10.75 35 - 2.75 23 - 3.5 66 - 6 49 - 7 11 - 0 13 - 0 12:30
3 Jon Cody 29 22 - 11.5 27 - 1 35 - 5 19 - 10.5 58 - 5 52 - 0.5 11 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
4 Noah Smith 34 20 - 11.5 27 - 1.5 36 - 7 22 - 8 62 - 0 44 - 4.5 11 - 0 11:55
5 Chris Purzycki 42 20 - 11 26 - 0.5 31 - 6.5 21 - 9 57 - 5 45 - 1.75 10 - 0 15 - 0 12:05
6 Edward Smith 51 20 - 11.5 25 - 0 28 - 8 21 - 1.5 58 - 2 41 - 5 11 - 0 01:30
7 Mark McCullough 56 16 - 11 18 - 5.25 29 - 5.5 20 - 1 54 - 4.5 41 - 7.5 8 - 0 13 - 0 11:45

Class: Women's Masters Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 11' 50# Caber
1 Kimberly Ross-Pollard 12 20 - 6 24 - 7 48 - 1 30 - 10 63 - 5 42 - 7 14 - 0 10 - 0 12:00
2 Claire Morrison 19 15 - 8 18 - 1 35 - 7 25 - 8 54 - 6 43 - 9 11 - 0 12 - 0 12:45
3 Denise Palermo 24 17 - 0 20 - 5 22 - 2 23 - 0 42 - 0 37 - 5 11 - 0 10 - 0 01:00

Class: Women's A/B Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Victoria McDickerson 12 26 - 2.5 32 - 5.75 59 - 4 29 - 4.5 72 - 9 58 - 4.5 13 - 0 17 - 0 12:00
2 Felicia Fischer 21 25 - 3 24 - 6.5 57 - 4.75 31 - 1.75 66 - 3 53 - 9 13 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
3 Michele Green 31 22 - 11.5 23 - 11.25 53 - 1.5 27 - 1 67 - 5 54 - 4 11 - 0 16 - 0 11:50
4 Alexandra O'Golikov 35 23 - 3 26 - 10 48 - 9 24 - 5 65 - 5 51 - 1 12 - 0 12 - 0 11:55
5 Heather Seddon 40 22 - 7.5 28 - 7.25 33 - 6 16 - 4.5 57 - 6 44 - 5 13 - 0 14 - 0 11:55
6 Kandice Chavez 53 20 - 2 23 - 9 39 - 2.25 21 - 6 49 - 4 38 - 0.5 10 - 0 12 - 0 02:45
7 Holly Mersy 61 19 - 8 22 - 10.5 36 - 0.5 19 - 9 48 - 0.5 35 - 9.5 10 - 0 11:30

Class: Women's C/Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 11' 50# Caber
1 Victoria Hickmet 12 25 - 1 27 - 3 47 - 0 26 - 4 57 - 3 43 - 9 13 - 0 17 - 0 11:50
2 Kathleen Nuttall 16 18 - 11 21 - 9 39 - 3 23 - 4 66 - 2 46 - 8 10 - 0 17 - 0 11:45
3 Sonya Del Gallego 30 16 - 4 19 - 10 40 - 4 17 - 4 42 - 9 30 - 10 8 - 0 10 - 0 01:30
4 Meghann McCullough 34 17 - 0 20 - 3 33 - 5 17 - 5 39 - 0 38 - 6 8 - 0 10 - 0 40 deg
5 Stacy Indes 44 15 - 4 16 - 1 24 - 7 13 - 1 36 - 10 26 - 7 7 - 0 10 - 0 60 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 15 76# Caber
1 Brian Austin 10 33 - 11 42 - 8 64 - 8 44 - 11 106 - 9 82 - 8 15 - 0 21 - 0 12:05
2 Cary Weigant 18 29 - 3.5 36 - 3 59 - 6 41 - 0.5 89 - 0 66 - 9 14 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Brian Tuck 36 26 - 6 29 - 8 46 - 10.5 31 - 2.5 78 - 4.5 64 - 1.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 11:00
4 Ed O'Neil 41 27 - 5.5 32 - 7 38 - 6 27 - 2.5 85 - 2 60 - 0 13 - 0 18 - 0 10:00
5 Richard LaVallee 50 25 - 4.5 27 - 0.5 40 - 8.5 27 - 2 76 - 7 58 - 2 12 - 0 18 - 0 11:30
6 John Burke 51 26 - 3 30 - 8.5 41 - 1.5 28 - 10.5 61 - 6 52 - 5.5 13 - 0 18 - 0 10 deg
7 Darrell Linklater 64 24 - 3 27 - 6.5 39 - 9 27 - 4 62 - 5 52 - 9.5 10 - 0 65 deg
8 Chris Warner 65 27 - 3 31 - 2.5 37 - 6 66 - 2 48 - 3 11 - 0 No Toss
9 Jim Morrison 71 20 - 5.25 23 - 4.5 33 - 10.5 23 - 7.5 62 - 9 50 - 6 12 - 0 75 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Richard Campbell 12 32 - 3 36 - 8.5 53 - 0 35 - 0 87 - 5 69 - 7.5 16 - 0 27 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 23 30 - 0.75 35 - 8.5 49 - 2 33 - 4 85 - 8 69 - 5.5 15 - 0 27 - 0 12:00
3 John McClure 26 27 - 2.5 31 - 10.5 52 - 1 36 - 7 86 - 0 72 - 0 14 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
4 Paul Saunders 35 29 - 1.5 34 - 8 47 - 1 32 - 11 84 - 10 68 - 0 14 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
5 Alan Hebert 42 27 - 10 31 - 5 47 - 10 28 - 10 72 - 11 61 - 1 12 - 0 24 - 0 11:50
6 Terry Jernigan 57 24 - 1 29 - 2.5 40 - 0 26 - 9 72 - 8 48 - 11 12 - 0 24 - 0 No Toss
7 Ray Bowman 62 23 - 9.5 27 - 9.5 38 - 10 24 - 9 67 - 10 54 - 7 13 - 0 12:45
8 Larry Compton 75 23 - 10.25 26 - 1.5 33 - 7 18 - 4.5 57 - 7 43 - 9 11 - 0 No Toss
9 Phil Templeton 83 21 - 9.5 24 - 8 26 - 1 16 - 6.5 49 - 10 40 - 5 10 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 James Fraser 16 23 - 2.25 26 - 9 38 - 11 27 - 0 59 - 7 43 - 4 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:10
2 John Waugh 17 22 - 6 25 - 7.5 36 - 8 22 - 4 62 - 3 53 - 6 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:55
3 Bill Wisslead 29 25 - 3.25 30 - 8 27 - 8 22 - 4 48 - 11 37 - 11 10 - 0 No Toss
4 Martin Nichols 29 20 - 6 25 - 6 34 - 2 18 - 6 53 - 0 45 - 0 11 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg