2013 QUEEN MARY HIGHLAND GAMES
Queen Mary Events Park
16-17 FEB 2013
LONG BEACH, CA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 14 37 - 4 48 - 7.5 73 - 11.5 36 - 3 123 - 3.5 102 - 2.5 13 - 0 27 - 0 75 deg
2 Adam Brezina 18 36 - 0 44 - 2.5 65 - 4 33 - 8.5 122 - 3 96 - 4 14 - 0 25 - 0 02:30
3 Steve Ullom 35 29 - 9.5 39 - 2.25 63 - 3.5 35 - 11 100 - 5 77 - 1 14 - 0 23 - 0 40 deg
4 Cory Brizendine 41 32 - 2 40 - 3.5 57 - 10 31 - 2 98 - 4 73 - 2.5 13 - 0 19 - 0 11:45
5 Mike Baltren 43 31 - 6.5 40 - 4 51 - 8.5 22 - 8 99 - 10 81 - 0 13 - 0 21 - 0 75 deg
6 John Enzenauer 45 28 - 11 35 - 1 55 - 11 28 - 6 94 - 10 76 - 10 14 - 0 25 - 0 50 deg
7 Andy Wooster 58 28 - 0.5 32 - 10.5 53 - 11.5 27 - 5 99 - 9 75 - 5.5 11 - 0 19 - 0 30 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 17'5" 72# Caber
1 Michael Holm 11 31 - 5.5 39 - 4.5 60 - 10.5 29 - 2 97 - 10 77 - 7 14 - 0 25 - 0 90 deg
2 Patrick Colonnelli 28 30 - 11 39 - 1 54 - 3.5 24 - 0 90 - 2 72 - 8 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:05
3 Jason Corder 31 27 - 10 36 - 5 50 - 7.5 23 - 5.5 90 - 10 75 - 11.5 12 - 0 20 - 0 85 deg
4 Brian Crilly 32 27 - 5 32 - 1.5 50 - 4.5 24 - 4 88 - 4.5 70 - 8.75 13 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
5 Alex Leuthauser 45 28 - 7 32 - 10 46 - 3.5 21 - 10 80 - 11.5 67 - 2 12 - 0 24 - 0 80 deg
6 Jacob W Darling 58 25 - 7 34 - 1.5 46 - 2.5 22 - 3.5 85 - 2.5 66 - 6.5 10 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
7 Patrick Corry 63 25 - 10.5 32 - 8 40 - 9 22 - 3 76 - 4.75 65 - 0.5 11 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
8 Greg & Friend Bracey 68 25 - 0 31 - 0.5 38 - 7.5 18 - 8.5 80 - 7.25 60 - 9.5 11 - 0 22 - 0 80 deg
9 Bryce George 77 23 - 9 29 - 4 42 - 4.5 21 - 6 76 - 6.5 59 - 6.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
10 Stacey Strickland 84 25 - 2.5 30 - 10 39 - 3.5 21 - 0 75 - 8.5 60 - 2 10 - 0 70 deg
11 Paul Filomena ## 28 - 7 34 - 10.5 41 - 2.5 17 - 6 78 - 3.5 62 - 6.5 10 - 0 18 - 0 85 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jason Swanson 20 26 - 8 32 - 3.5 49 - 2.5 24 - 6.5 86 - 7.5 75 - 3.75 11 - 0 18 - 0 01:30
2 Jacob Kehrberg 27 28 - 10 33 - 9 42 - 10 17 - 7.25 79 - 0.5 64 - 7.5 12 - 0 20 - 0 01:30
3 Tim Sparkes 30 26 - 9.5 33 - 10 43 - 5.75 20 - 1 76 - 5 58 - 7 9 - 0 22 - 0 12:30
4 Nick Cruz 43 24 - 4 26 - 0.5 41 - 0.5 18 - 10 81 - 2.5 61 - 10 10 - 0 18 - 0 12:15
5 Thomas Mulhearn 48 26 - 5.5 34 - 11.5 40 - 0 14 - 0 83 - 5.5 62 - 8.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 02:15
6 Brian Gallagher 67 25 - 6 29 - 2 43 - 2.25 19 - 6.75 65 - 1 54 - 11.5 18 - 0 60 deg
7 Kyle Langham 73 22 - 8 30 - 11 36 - 1.75 17 - 2.75 72 - 4 55 - 6 9 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
8 Christopher Fletcher 79 22 - 7 27 - 6 37 - 9.5 18 - 0 68 - 5 58 - 4.75 8 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
9 Brian Agee 84 21 - 8.5 27 - 7.5 33 - 0 16 - 6 64 - 7 51 - 0 9 - 0 16 - 0 65 deg
10 Jimmy Campbell 86 22 - 7 28 - 2.5 36 - 6.5 17 - 2.75 68 - 1.5 52 - 3 8 - 0 14 - 0 60 deg
11 Jensen Reese 88 22 - 11.25 29 - 5 31 - 8.25 15 - 6 61 - 10.5 48 - 11.5 8 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
12 Jonathan Cook ## 20 - 8 22 - 3.25 28 - 3 11 - 4 61 - 3 41 - 7.5 9 - 0 16 - 0 02:45
13 Jake Robertson ## 17 - 9.5 23 - 6.5 28 - 0 15 - 1 64 - 2.5 48 - 0 8 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg
14 Robert Berrry ## 22 - 0 27 - 4.5 26 - 11.5 14 - 0 60 - 7 48 - 5.5 9 - 0 14 - 0 35 deg
15 Nathan Woolsey ## 38 - 0 15 - 9.5 9 - 0 No Toss
16 Tyrel Campbell ## 31 - 5 15 - 2 65 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey O'Banion

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Max Shank 23 32 - 7.5 38 - 7 56 - 4 34 - 2 84 - 1.5 68 - 4.75 15 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Brandon Chisholm 27 28 - 9.5 39 - 4.25 54 - 1 32 - 5 78 - 9 60 - 5 13 - 0 26 - 0 80 deg
3 Ben Mellish 36 26 - 9.75 37 - 0.25 49 - 7.5 30 - 0.5 90 - 10 74 - 0.25 12 - 0 24 - 0 75 deg
4 Roger Carrillo Jr 37 27 - 8.5 38 - 9 50 - 7.5 29 - 3.5 85 - 11 64 - 9.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 70 deg
5 Rich Wilson 41 27 - 5.5 33 - 4.5 40 - 6.5 31 - 8 87 - 6.5 64 - 7.75 13 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
6 Paul Filomena 42 29 - 5.5 38 - 7.25 42 - 5 27 - 0.25 78 - 5 60 - 1 13 - 0 18 - 0 85 deg
7 Jason Kibbey 49 25 - 1 31 - 8 41 - 3 26 - 7 71 - 8.5 57 - 5.5 13 - 0 22 - 0 89 deg
8 Russell Wright 72 24 - 3 30 - 11.5 38 - 7 20 - 5.75 64 - 10.25 42 - 11 10 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
9 Andrew Campbell 81 21 - 0 27 - 10 28 - 0 20 - 0 54 - 5.5 43 - 0 55 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 15'7" 57# Caber
1 Todd Arthur 20 24 - 5.5 30 - 2 41 - 3 28 - 5.75 74 - 7.5 59 - 6.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Michael Orosco 31 28 - 3.5 38 - 0 29 - 10 23 - 10 68 - 9.5 53 - 4 14 - 0 18 - 0 40 deg
3 Bryan Haske 41 25 - 1 30 - 8.5 38 - 3.5 21 - 5.75 65 - 8.5 51 - 6 11 - 0 02:50
4 Shane Gersley 46 23 - 5.5 27 - 10.5 29 - 0 21 - 1 63 - 11.5 52 - 3.5 12 - 0 14 - 0 89 deg
5 Vincent Dametta 56 23 - 10.5 30 - 8 30 - 10.5 23 - 4 54 - 10 47 - 0 13 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
6 Craig Buchanan 58 22 - 7.5 27 - 5 27 - 2 17 - 8 62 - 0.5 47 - 6.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
7 Matt Yriarte 59 22 - 7.5 30 - 2 34 - 11 25 - 1 53 - 0 38 - 6.5 11 - 0 14 - 0 55 deg
8 J Garrett Oliver 69 20 - 7 27 - 7 32 - 9 18 - 9 58 - 1.5 38 - 6.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 85 deg
9 Austin Arthur 84 17 - 6.5 21 - 6.75 32 - 1 20 - 0 63 - 0 45 - 4 10 - 0 30 deg
10 Bryan Lozada 88 16 - 8 20 - 0 34 - 6 21 - 11.5 57 - 8 42 - 9.5 9 - 0 45 deg
11 Paul Elderts 88 20 - 6 25 - 4 27 - 2.5 13 - 8.5 50 - 3 42 - 7.5 11 - 0 14 - 0 45 deg
12 Jason Gordon 99 17 - 6 22 - 4.5 28 - 1 15 - 2 59 - 9.5 37 - 11 9 - 0 40 deg
13 Nathan Melangon ## 15 - 7.5 21 - 5.5 23 - 3 16 - 9 47 - 7 33 - 9 9 - 0 14 - 0 40 deg
14 Kyle Kinlaw ## 19 - 5 22 - 10 24 - 1.5 16 - 8.5 48 - 1.5 24 - 7.5 9 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
15 Unger Joe ## 15 - 2.5 20 - 1.5 19 - 3.5 13 - 6.5 50 - 8.5 29 - 10 8 - 0 10 deg
16 Wesley Tiffany ## 13 - 7.5 16 - 11 15 - 7 11 - 7 27 - 2 21 - 6 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Beth Burton 13 24 - 5 31 - 9 61 - 8 40 - 5 87 - 0 69 - 8 16 - 0 18 - 0 11:30
2 Heather MacDonald 14 24 - 6 28 - 11 68 - 3.5 37 - 1.5 95 - 2 76 - 7 14 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
3 Carol Gladson 27 12 - 0 15 - 7.5 30 - 7 16 - 3.5 37 - 8 29 - 6 No Toss

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Shannon Hamlyn Burton 11 16 - 0 20 - 10 39 - 11 20 - 3 54 - 1.5 43 - 8 10 - 0 16 - 0 85 deg
2 Crista Corder 21 13 - 7 18 - 6 23 - 1.5 13 - 1 58 - 10.5 48 - 1 9 - 0 No Toss
3 Sonya Del Gallego 22 14 - 11 17 - 10 35 - 5 17 - 1 45 - 1 30 - 10.5 8 - 0 10 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'1" 60# Caber
1 Sean Ullom 15 32 - 6.75 40 - 2.5 63 - 10 44 - 4 95 - 9 84 - 3.25 18 - 0 26 - 0 12:15
2 Brian Austin 16 32 - 4 41 - 7.5 56 - 1 45 - 1 108 - 3 84 - 2 15 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
3 Steve Mittleman 31 26 - 4.5 31 - 0 46 - 8.5 29 - 10 75 - 9 60 - 8.75 13 - 0 24 - 0 02:30
4 Dave Waldman 34 23 - 9 27 - 7.75 40 - 7.75 29 - 1 80 - 11 63 - 9 14 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
5 Jason StClair 49 22 - 6.25 30 - 6.5 43 - 6 28 - 6 68 - 3.75 58 - 0.25 10 - 0 80 deg
6 Darrell Linklater 53 23 - 1 28 - 0 39 - 10.5 28 - 4.5 68 - 3.5 53 - 10.75 12:00
7 Aidan Rector 61 21 - 4.5 29 - 9 29 - 7.5 19 - 6 66 - 2 49 - 9.75 11 - 0 70 deg
8 Robert Brown 65 20 - 2 25 - 2.75 29 - 5.5 17 - 4.5 66 - 4.5 48 - 11.25 11 - 0 18 - 0 65 deg
9 Jon O'Neil ## 40 - 8 47 - 6.5 75 - 9 38 - 5 116 - 2.5 95 - 11.5 17 - 0 28 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 17'5' 72# Caber
1 Al Stagner 16 28 - 11.75 34 - 3.75 47 - 5.75 33 - 2.5 89 - 4.5 73 - 1.5 15 - 0 28 - 0 12:00
2 Richard Campbell 21 28 - 3.5 33 - 0 50 - 8 34 - 10.25 86 - 7.5 67 - 3 16 - 0 24 - 0 89 deg
3 Mark Buchanan 22 28 - 7.25 34 - 5 50 - 4.25 35 - 11.25 85 - 6 63 - 5.5 15 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
4 Roger Saunders 33 27 - 4 29 - 7.5 48 - 2.75 32 - 10.5 82 - 9 66 - 5.5 15 - 0 26 - 0 80 deg
5 Paul Saunders 46 24 - 2 24 - 3 40 - 3 26 - 2.5 82 - 6.5 57 - 1.5 13 - 0 18 - 0 12:30
6 Michael Melia 62 20 - 3.5 22 - 3 38 - 9 25 - 7 65 - 4.5 50 - 1.24 10 - 0 22 - 0 75 deg
6 Ed Olomon 62 22 - 7.75 26 - 1.5 23 - 0.5 13 - 10.5 59 - 5.5 50 - 5 12 - 0 20 - 0 25 deg
8 Steve Belanger 64 21 - 7.5 23 - 10 38 - 3.5 26 - 2.25 57 - 5.5 45 - 3.5 11 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
9 Jim Fox 79 17 - 5.5 20 - 4 25 - 7.75 15 - 6.5 49 - 7 38 - 8.25 10 - 0 12 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 15'7" 57# Caber
1 James Fraser 15 22 - 9.25 27 - 3.5 41 - 4.5 27 - 6 64 - 3.5 51 - 1 12 - 0.01 17 - 0 12:00
2 John Waugh 16 22 - 3 27 - 1 35 - 11 24 - 11.5 70 - 10 57 - 5.5 12 - 0 21 - 0 12:30
3 Robert Stav 29 21 - 2 27 - 3 30 - 9.5 19 - 1 68 - 5 53 - 5.24 10 - 0 85 deg
4 Daniel Valko 30 21 - 2 25 - 8.5 33 - 9 21 - 8.75 63 - 5.5 52 - 3.5 10 - 0 15 - 0 85 deg

Class: Master's 70+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 15'7" 57# Caber
1 Vern Alexander 9 19 - 4 23 - 8.75 38 - 3.5 27 - 11 75 - 0.5 60 - 7 11 - 0 17 - 0 12:00