2013 LAS VEGAS HIGHLAND GAMES
Floyd Lamb State Park
20-21 APR 2013
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 17' 120# Caber
1 Andy Vincent 15 45 - 11 54 - 0 86 - 8 45 - 1 121 - 4 103 - 3.5 18 - 0 28 - 0 12:00
2 Jake Sullivan 26 40 - 9 52 - 10 85 - 2.5 44 - 4.5 133 - 7 105 - 9 14 - 0 32 - 0 70 deg
3 Jon O'Neil 29 45 - 1 55 - 5.5 78 - 1 38 - 0.5 108 - 11 91 - 5 17 - 0 28 - 0 80 deg
4 Mike Dickens 37 36 - 11 48 - 7 77 - 1.5 36 - 8.5 115 - 11 91 - 6 14 - 0 32 - 0 11:45
5 Ryan Stewart 41 37 - 0.5 43 - 0 76 - 8.5 40 - 0 117 - 9.5 90 - 5.5 16 - 0 80 deg
6 John Odden 49 37 - 5 46 - 3 72 - 11 36 - 2.5 108 - 11 87 - 5.5 15 - 0 24 - 0 75 deg
7 Kearney Smith 61 33 - 5.5 41 - 4 65 - 3.5 34 - 5 91 - 11.5 77 - 3 15 - 0 28 - 0 60 deg
8 Doug Steiger 68 33 - 3.5 40 - 1.5 57 - 1 28 - 4.5 99 - 2 79 - 10.5 24 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 17' 140# Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 12 37 - 9.5 48 - 4 78 - 10.5 40 - 2.5 113 - 4.75 91 - 1.75 14 - 0 31 - 0 10:00
2 Cory Brizendine 34 33 - 3 42 - 1.5 63 - 3 35 - 5 100 - 11.75 80 - 0 14 - 0 26 - 0 12:15
3 Terrance Henderson 39 32 - 8 43 - 1.5 63 - 9.5 35 - 8 89 - 9 76 - 5.5 14 - 0 26 - 0 65 deg
4 Edward Brown 44 37 - 3.5 42 - 11.5 62 - 11.5 33 - 2.5 87 - 8 73 - 0.5 14 - 0 26 - 0 60 deg
5 Jose McKinney 47 36 - 6 42 - 5 56 - 3 27 - 4.5 103 - 7.5 80 - 6 15 - 0 24 - 0 55 deg
6 Alex Nobles 48 30 - 10 38 - 8 64 - 9 29 - 11 100 - 3 81 - 3.75 13 - 0 22 - 0 60 deg
7 Michael Holm 57 33 - 6 38 - 11 62 - 6 29 - 6 93 - 9.5 72 - 10.5 12 - 0 24 - 0 55 deg
8 West Imboden 65 29 - 5.5 31 - 7.5 61 - 8 27 - 5 102 - 7.25 81 - 4 12 - 0 24 - 0 50 deg
9 Andy Wooster 78 29 - 10.75 29 - 5.5 56 - 11 28 - 8 95 - 4.75 75 - 10 11 - 0 18 - 0 55 deg
10 Lance Creed 83 28 - 11.5 37 - 3.5 57 - 0.25 26 - 8 90 - 9.75 71 - 1.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 50 deg
11 Zach Church 91 32 - 2 37 - 8.5 52 - 5.25 26 - 0 12 - 0 18 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16' 62# Caber
1 Jason Corder 19 28 - 6 34 - 4.5 59 - 8 25 - 7 90 - 8 74 - 5 13 - 0 25 - 0 12:00
2 Dave Molohon 35 29 - 0 33 - 1 46 - 9.5 23 - 9.5 87 - 6.5 67 - 3.5 12 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
3 Brandon Lewis 39 29 - 1 35 - 9 51 - 3 25 - 0 80 - 10 69 - 1 10 - 0 23 - 0 75 deg
4 Darvez Ballew 40 28 - 8 32 - 1 48 - 6 23 - 7.5 92 - 10 75 - 5 12 - 0 11:00
5 Alex Leuthauser 46 25 - 2 36 - 8.5 46 - 6 21 - 6 79 - 2.5 64 - 1.5 12 - 0 23 - 0 12:15
5 Chuck McClain 46 26 - 11.5 31 - 7 38 - 7.5 22 - 9.5 80 - 9.75 69 - 0.25 14 - 0 25 - 0 11:45
7 Kevin Clarke 51 30 - 10 36 - 6 43 - 0 19 - 2 86 - 0 66 - 5.75 12 - 0 01:00
8 Kevin McCarty 74 23 - 2.5 29 - 2 39 - 6 22 - 0 72 - 7.5 59 - 7 11 - 0 19 - 0 11:30
9 Bryce George 78 24 - 0 29 - 3.5 42 - 4 18 - 9 73 - 9 64 - 9.5 11 - 0 70 deg
10 Robert Sutton 82 24 - 3 28 - 6 44 - 7 21 - 4 71 - 7 58 - 10 11 - 0 70 deg
11 Michael Lee 87 42 - 8 14 - 1 68 - 5 59 - 3.5 10 - 0 21 - 0 75 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey O'Banion

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16' 67# Caber
1 Jonathan Long 14 25 - 4.5 28 - 3.75 44 - 1 19 - 4 78 - 0 63 - 4 10 - 0 11:30
2 Todd Arthur 15 23 - 7 27 - 10.75 47 - 2 21 - 10 72 - 9 59 - 2 10 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
3 Justin Mattson 26 21 - 0 27 - 8.75 37 - 9.5 16 - 4 59 - 8 45 - 3 16 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Mike Nolan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16'1" 67# Caber
1 Jacob Nicol 11 36 - 0.5 47 - 1.5 70 - 2.5 45 - 3.5 105 - 10 80 - 8 16 - 6 21 - 0 01:00
2 Ben Mellish 20 29 - 6.5 37 - 4.25 51 - 9 36 - 6 92 - 10.5 74 - 5 15 - 0 24 - 0 01:30
3 Paul Filomena 23 30 - 2.25 37 - 8 46 - 1 31 - 5.5 87 - 4.25 63 - 2.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 12:30
4 Kris Silva 40 24 - 6 31 - 11.25 38 - 0 23 - 8 73 - 4.25 54 - 2 13 - 0 16 - 0 02:30
5 Christopher Fletcher 47 22 - 3.5 26 - 4 37 - 7 25 - 10 71 - 4.5 57 - 8.5 12 - 0 50 deg
6 Sean Lemons 49 22 - 4.25 26 - 11.5 36 - 0 24 - 7.75 66 - 1.5 50 - 1 11 - 0 16 - 0 45 deg
7 Matthew MacDonald 62 14 - 6.5 19 - 7.5 18 - 0.5 10 - 3.5 40 - 9 28 - 4 12 - 0 15 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Corder

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 15'7" 57# Caber
1 Robert Oberst 11 34 - 5.5 37 - 5.5 52 - 1 31 - 0 91 - 7.5 67 - 1 18 - 6 12:00
2 Daniel Meservey 21 30 - 10 35 - 10 42 - 3.5 30 - 0.25 89 - 2 64 - 1 14 - 0 11:45
3 Duane Hallenback 24 27 - 4.5 34 - 8 47 - 4 31 - 4 80 - 10.5 58 - 0 11 - 0 12:00
4 Sean Cody 36 28 - 1.5 35 - 2.5 28 - 6 26 - 10.5 74 - 8 65 - 4 14 - 0 55 deg
4 Jeff Lockett 36 24 - 2.5 29 - 11 38 - 3 24 - 8 65 - 8 52 - 5 12 - 0 12:00
6 Austin Arthur 50 21 - 8 26 - 1 33 - 7 21 - 9 66 - 6.5 49 - 7 10 - 0 80 deg
7 Matthew Pearson 56 20 - 5.5 25 - 7 29 - 9 19 - 4.5 63 - 11 48 - 11 11 - 0 89 deg
8 Bryan Lozada 64 17 - 10 22 - 1 35 - 5.5 20 - 7 60 - 2.5 44 - 10 10 - 0 75 deg
9 Michael Fletcher 73 19 - 9 26 - 10 26 - 7.5 15 - 3 53 - 7.5 43 - 7 60 deg
10 Douglas Martin 78 18 - 1 25 - 2 28 - 0 17 - 0.5 54 - 4.5 35 - 9.5 9 - 0 45 deg
11 Shawn Davis 80 18 - 2 26 - 0 24 - 6.5 13 - 8 55 - 6.5 38 - 4 40 deg
12 Sonia Del Gallego ## 13 - 5 16 - 6 33 - 8.5 13 - 9 39 - 6.5 31 - 10 30 deg
12 Kirstie Abbot ## 16 - 9.5 23 - 4 37 - 3 22 - 7.5 68 - 7.5 52 - 10.5 11 - 0 40 deg
12 Miguel Del Gallego ## 24 - 7 30 - 3 39 - 7 17 - 1 71 - 0 54 - 7 80 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey O'Banion

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Heather McDonald 12 21 - 10.5 31 - 10.5 67 - 7 37 - 1 90 - 0 68 - 4 13 - 0 26 - 0 75 deg
2 Laura Reusser 20 22 - 9 32 - 2 66 - 1.5 37 - 6 67 - 10.5 58 - 6 10 - 0 20 - 0 70 deg
3 Stephanie Warnock 32 18 - 5 28 - 6 48 - 5.5 22 - 7.5 65 - 5.5 53 - 3.5 12 - 0 22 - 0 No Toss
4 Angela Shelly 35 18 - 1.5 27 - 9 54 - 1 24 - 4 58 - 7.25 44 - 3 11 - 0 22 - 0 30 deg
5 Gretchen Hall 40 16 - 9 26 - 1.25 51 - 6.5 22 - 6 62 - 6.25 48 - 6.5 11 - 0 14 - 0 40 deg
6 Mandy Keefer 50 16 - 0 21 - 1 44 - 6 19 - 0 59 - 6.5 49 - 4.5 9 - 0 30 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: West Imboden

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 10'6" 43# Caber
1 Ivory Carr 9 22 - 0 32 - 10 51 - 0 29 - 4 72 - 4 54 - 9.5 12 - 6 26 - 0 12:00
2 Shannon Hamlyn Burton 24 15 - 4.5 21 - 4 39 - 6 22 - 0.5 55 - 9.5 41 - 3 9 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg
3 Heidi King 31 16 - 4 24 - 2 35 - 11.5 19 - 7 48 - 11.5 35 - 4 10 - 0 20 - 0 50 deg
4 Tara Neal 38 15 - 0 19 - 9 35 - 7 22 - 10 48 - 9.5 38 - 8 9 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
5 Claire Morrison 51 13 - 3.5 17 - 6 33 - 9 19 - 3 50 - 9 40 - 7.5 8 - 0 40 deg
6 Crista Corder 54 13 - 1.5 18 - 2 23 - 6.5 13 - 7.5 50 - 11.5 40 - 2 9 - 0 40 deg
7 Tori Lockett 59 12 - 5.5 17 - 3 27 - 0 13 - 7 45 - 1.5 38 - 7.5 8 - 0 12 - 0 45 deg
8 Natasha Driscoll 60 13 - 9.5 19 - 1 31 - 0 13 - 2.5 41 - 2 28 - 6 12 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey 'Banion

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 17'5" 72# Caber
1 Mark Wechter 11 34 - 2 41 - 6.5 72 - 0.5 48 - 9 111 - 7 88 - 10.5 17 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
2 Rob Hatch 23 33 - 10.5 40 - 3.5 57 - 5.25 38 - 11 103 - 2.5 75 - 7 26 - 0 12:00
3 Kengo Kubota 29 29 - 1.75 32 - 1 52 - 1.5 32 - 0 100 - 9 77 - 3.5 14 - 0 26 - 0 70 deg
4 Andrew Franklin 35 27 - 10.5 34 - 11.75 50 - 5 37 - 3.5 86 - 1 72 - 4.5 14 - 0 22 - 0 60 deg
5 Darvez Ballew 47 26 - 7.5 33 - 9.5 47 - 8 31 - 3 89 - 9 75 - 7 45 deg
5 Ray Harper 47 27 - 6 30 - 8 39 - 2.5 27 - 4.5 69 - 0 54 - 2 13 - 0 20 - 0 11:45
7 Jim Morrison 61 20 - 9.5 25 - 1.5 38 - 1.5 25 - 10.25 66 - 10 52 - 5.5 11 - 0 40 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey 'Banion

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 17'5" 72# Caber
1 Mark Buchanan 16 29 - 1 37 - 1.5 53 - 0 36 - 9.5 82 - 9 65 - 3.5 15 - 0 26 - 0 11:30
2 Al Stagner 19 28 - 9.5 36 - 4 52 - 6 32 - 4.5 89 - 0.5 71 - 7.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
3 Richard Campbell 20 30 - 8 36 - 10 52 - 5 37 - 1.5 83 - 10 67 - 0 13 - 0 20 - 0 11:30

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Casey 'Banion

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 64# Caber
1 John Waugh 9 23 - 0.5 27 - 10.5 37 - 8.5 24 - 5.25 70 - 9 54 - 3 12 - 0 25 - 2 11:30