2013 COSTA MESA
Orange County Fairgrounds
25-26 MAY 2013
COSTA MESA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Justin Rosa

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 18'10" 130# Caber
1 Dan McKim 9 42 - 0.5 51 - 6.5 84 - 0.5 46 - 6 139 - 1 116 - 7 17 - 0 32 - 0 12:00
2 Jake Sullivan 23 38 - 5.5 50 - 2.5 83 - 2 41 - 7.25 127 - 11 110 - 2 17 - 0 30 - 0 75 deg
3 Jon O'Neil 27 41 - 11.5 47 - 6 73 - 11.5 38 - 9.5 113 - 3 92 - 6 17 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
4 Rusty Price 31 39 - 2.75 47 - 11 72 - 11 38 - 2.5 116 - 7 95 - 4.5 15 - 0 24 - 0 85 deg
5 Guat Vallejo- Howard 45 32 - 1.5 41 - 5.5 56 - 1.5 28 - 2 107 - 0.5 85 - 6 No Toss

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Corder

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Adam Brezina 18 36 - 10 42 - 7 66 - 1 33 - 6 115 - 9 95 - 3 15 - 0 27 - 0 12:00
2 Scott Hutchison 20 35 - 3 44 - 6 75 - 4.5 40 - 7 111 - 1 92 - 6 14 - 0 33 - 0 55 deg
3 Cory Brizendine 33 32 - 5 39 - 10 61 - 4 30 - 7 97 - 5 81 - 0 14 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
4 Mike Baltren 43 31 - 11 41 - 11 58 - 1.5 30 - 7 96 - 2 77 - 10 14 - 0 22 - 0 65 deg
5 Steve Ullom 46 30 - 7 35 - 10 65 - 9 34 - 7 95 - 10 75 - 7 15 - 0 22 - 0 No Toss
6 Jeff Holder 56 37 - 10 45 - 1 52 - 9 23 - 3 95 - 11 77 - 10.5 No Toss
7 West Imboden 58 28 - 2 33 - 8 60 - 6 32 - 5 94 - 3 79 - 1 13 - 0 20 - 0 No Toss
8 Shawn Baker 59 31 - 2 36 - 5 57 - 3 28 - 9 79 - 11 63 - 7.5 14 - 0 22 - 0 50 deg
9 Andy Wooster 74 27 - 9 30 - 6 53 - 7 25 - 11 88 - 5 72 - 2.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 18' 72# Caber
1 Eric Clark 19 30 - 1 36 - 9 59 - 1 26 - 10 92 - 9 69 - 7 12 - 0 21 - 0 60 deg
2 Brian Crilly 22 28 - 5 33 - 8.5 52 - 0 24 - 6.25 84 - 8 69 - 9 13 - 0 21 - 0 02:00
3 Alex Leuthauser 35 27 - 4.5 33 - 10 52 - 1.5 23 - 2.5 80 - 0 67 - 4 11 - 5 23 - 0 85 deg
4 Bret Garret 40 27 - 5.5 32 - 9 43 - 5 21 - 5.5 80 - 1 65 - 2 11 - 5 18 - 0 12:00
4 Cary Weigant 40 27 - 5 31 - 0 54 - 6.5 26 - 8 72 - 7 62 - 8 12 - 0 15 - 0 10:00
6 Jacob W Darling 50 25 - 1 29 - 11 48 - 3.5 23 - 0.5 87 - 3 69 - 0 10 - 0 15 - 0 75 deg
7 Jaco Vlok 57 26 - 7 31 - 11 50 - 9 21 - 6.5 68 - 8 58 - 9 11 - 5 15 - 0 No Toss
8 Bryce George 61 25 - 0.25 28 - 8 39 - 6 19 - 6.25 77 - 5 58 - 10 11 - 5 15 - 0 80 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Sean Cody 17 27 - 10 30 - 6.75 43 - 5 20 - 7.5 86 - 7 66 - 5 10 - 0 22 - 0 11:45
2 Mike Nolan 19 28 - 5 31 - 7.5 46 - 8 22 - 7.5 74 - 3 61 - 3 10 - 0 21 - 0 12:45
3 Jeff Lockett 32 26 - 1 29 - 0.5 39 - 6 21 - 3.5 61 - 7 53 - 4 10 - 0 17 - 0 12:15
4 Thomas Mulhearn 41 24 - 9.5 28 - 10 40 - 9 17 - 11 76 - 4 58 - 5 9 - 0 89 deg
5 Will Mathews 49 26 - 9 29 - 9.5 40 - 8.5 16 - 9.5 61 - 2 50 - 6 8 - 0 70 deg
6 James Fraser 54 22 - 11 25 - 7.5 39 - 7.25 20 - 3.5 9 - 0 17 - 0 12:15
7 Jensen Reese 55 23 - 6.5 26 - 1.5 33 - 6 14 - 4 57 - 11 46 - 0.5 9 - 0 11:55
8 Bryan Montgomery 62 21 - 5.5 27 - 6.5 33 - 5 14 - 5.5 59 - 4 51 - 5 03:00
9 Nathan Melancon 77 16 - 6 19 - 6 30 - 2 14 - 2 54 - 2.5 43 - 3 40 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Max Shank 17 31 - 11.5 37 - 9 52 - 2.5 36 - 8.5 85 - 11.75 64 - 4 15 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
2 Brandon Chisholm 19 30 - 5.5 35 - 7 54 - 9.75 36 - 2 78 - 9.25 64 - 11.5 14 - 0 28 - 0 85 deg
3 Rich Wilson 36 27 - 4 30 - 1.5 53 - 5.75 28 - 4 82 - 10.75 62 - 3 14 - 0 22 - 0 80 deg
4 Pete McGraith Jr 43 27 - 11.5 35 - 1.5 43 - 11 30 - 4.25 78 - 0.5 65 - 3 11 - 0 20 - 0 65 deg
5 Dustin Scott 45 28 - 10.5 35 - 4.25 43 - 0 26 - 4 81 - 0 63 - 4 14 - 0 60 deg
6 Jason Kibbey 47 27 - 1 32 - 7 37 - 8 30 - 6.5 72 - 3.75 56 - 2.5 14 - 0 22 - 0 80 deg
7 Shane Scott 57 25 - 3.75 31 - 9 44 - 2.75 32 - 8.5 75 - 9.25 59 - 0 12 - 0 18 - 0 40 deg
8 Bryan Haske 64 25 - 8.25 31 - 10.5 27 - 8 25 - 7 69 - 9 52 - 2.75 13 - 0 22 - 0 45 deg
9 Nathan Hiemstra 78 23 - 0 25 - 9 30 - 2.5 21 - 5.5 56 - 6.5 39 - 4 10 - 0 50 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth / West / Kim

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16' 67# Caber
1 Andrew Acevedo 28 23 - 9.5 27 - 0 39 - 9 27 - 0 69 - 6 51 - 10 13 - 0 12:00
2 Nathan Hazard 44 27 - 6.5 33 - 8 34 - 11 21 - 2 72 - 4 57 - 9 13 - 0 75 deg
3 Ian Greenhalgh 48 26 - 8 34 - 1 39 - 3 23 - 7 62 - 7 47 - 9.5 11 - 0 80 deg
4 Corey Thomson 50 25 - 11.5 30 - 3 41 - 2 23 - 5 63 - 6 42 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
5 Alex Nau 63 24 - 0 27 - 3 35 - 11 22 - 5 71 - 3 49 - 5 12 - 0 45 deg
5 Craig Buchanan 63 22 - 5 25 - 10 34 - 7 24 - 2.5 61 - 2.5 49 - 7.5 12 - 0 12:30
7 James Flatebo 65 25 - 6 26 - 10 31 - 9.5 22 - 0 65 - 8 51 - 8 14 - 0 70 deg
8 Benjamin Cooke 70 23 - 1 25 - 1 34 - 9 20 - 2 73 - 1 52 - 9 10 - 0 01:00
9 Ryan White 75 22 - 9.5 27 - 4 38 - 2 20 - 6 63 - 1 45 - 0 13 - 0 60 deg
10 Alex Pakalniskis 77 26 - 2.5 26 - 4 34 - 3 23 - 10 55 - 4 15 - 0 70 deg
11 Andrew Hutchins 78 22 - 7.5 24 - 10 37 - 2 22 - 0 64 - 7 40 - 6 12 - 0 80 deg
12 Austin Arthur 82 21 - 1 23 - 8 35 - 5 23 - 2 68 - 8 48 - 5 10 - 0 80 deg
13 Greg Darnell 89 22 - 0 25 - 11 35 - 10 23 - 2 56 - 10 39 - 11 13 - 0 60 deg
14 Bryan Lozada ## 18 - 5 21 - 11 39 - 7 22 - 7 59 - 6 47 - 0.5 10 - 0 70 deg
15 Michael Parrin ## 21 - 7.5 21 - 8 31 - 9.5 20 - 5 50 - 6 38 - 0 12 - 0 89 deg
16 Shawn Simpson ## 19 - 3 21 - 8.5 29 - 7.5 20 - 8 62 - 6 45 - 9 10 - 0 75 deg
17 Phil Templeton ## 20 - 5.5 25 - 2 28 - 4 20 - 11 46 - 10 35 - 2 11 - 0 70 deg
18 Michael Duncan ## 16 - 5 22 - 6 30 - 9 10 - 3 53 - 5 41 - 11 10 - 0 75 deg
19 William Ballard ## 19 - 4 21 - 8 31 - 1 22 - 8 48 - 5 36 - 8 9 - 0 No Toss
20 Kenneth Zurcher ## 19 - 9 24 - 0 28 - 10.5 18 - 1 45 - 9 10 - 0 No Toss
21 Elliott Wu ## 19 - 4.5 23 - 8 27 - 6.5 11 - 10 42 - 0 10 - 0 30 deg
22 Daniel Smith ## 18 - 2 23 - 6 25 - 7.5 18 - 9 51 - 8 8 - 0 No Toss
23 Hongyu Wang ## 17 - 10.5 18 - 1 28 - 6.5 18 - 9.5 34 - 3 10 - 0 20 deg
24 Ivan Escobedo ## 16 - 4 21 - 8.5 19 - 8 13 - 7 38 - 7 9 - 0 No Toss
25 William Faught ## 17 - 10 20 - 6 18 - 2 11 - 6 32 - 2 No Toss
26 Katelyn Stark ## 11 - 6 18 - 9 12 - 6 17 - 10 22 - 5 9 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's Masters Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 13'5" 27# Caber
1 Kimberly Ross Pollard 9 17 - 1.5 23 - 8.5 44 - 9.5 25 - 11.5 55 - 8 44 - 9 10 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
2 Carol Gladson 18 11 - 4 16 - 1 29 - 2 16 - 3 35 - 3 25 - 6 8 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 15' 50# Caber
1 Beth Burton 11 24 - 11 32 - 11 66 - 1 42 - 2 79 - 3 69 - 4 16 - 0 18 - 0 01:00
2 Heather MacDonald 17 22 - 4 30 - 9.5 63 - 5 35 - 6 85 - 8 71 - 11 13 - 0 75 deg
3 Kirstie Abbot 27 18 - 10.5 25 - 2 60 - 11.5 47 - 5 11 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 13'5" 27# Caber
1 Tara Neal 20 16 - 1 20 - 4.5 39 - 5.5 22 - 9.5 50 - 10 37 - 7.5 9 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
2 Shannon Hamlyn Burton 21 14 - 4.5 20 - 0.5 38 - 6 19 - 11.5 54 - 7 43 - 1 9 - 0 14 - 0 12:30
3 Claire Morrison 22 14 - 3.5 19 - 10 35 - 2.5 20 - 2.5 52 - 1 44 - 6.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
4 Katrina Parsons 28 18 - 1.5 24 - 9 37 - 8 16 - 9 45 - 6.5 36 - 1 9 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
5 Stacy Indes 45 13 - 2.5 18 - 1.5 15 - 5.5 10 - 0 38 - 4 25 - 10.5 10 - 0 50 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Brian Austin 11 33 - 4.25 41 - 4 64 - 11.5 45 - 5 97 - 11 82 - 6 15 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
2 Kengo Kubota 19 28 - 2 32 - 1 51 - 10 32 - 6.75 96 - 11.5 76 - 7 14 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
3 Kevin Kinsy 28 27 - 11 32 - 4 51 - 3 32 - 11.5 73 - 9 59 - 7.25 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
4 Steve Mittleman 37 26 - 7.25 31 - 3.5 45 - 6.25 30 - 1 72 - 7 57 - 9.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:30
5 Todd Arthur 46 22 - 6 27 - 7 43 - 8 31 - 4.75 74 - 7 57 - 4 12 - 0 14 - 0 12:15
6 Darrell Linklater 55 23 - 1 27 - 7.5 38 - 2 27 - 11 60 - 9.5 48 - 5 9 - 0 16 - 0 11:00
7 Aidan Rector 63 21 - 1 26 - 6.75 30 - 3 17 - 8 60 - 2 49 - 9.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 65 deg
8 Jim Morrison 65 20 - 9 23 - 3.5 34 - 4 20 - 3.25 60 - 1 45 - 11 12 - 0 16 - 0 65 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Corder

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 Richard Campbell 11 31 - 6.25 37 - 8.5 51 - 0.25 36 - 1 87 - 1.5 68 - 1.75 13 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 19 29 - 8 35 - 8 48 - 5 28 - 11.5 87 - 3 65 - 5.5 15 - 6 24 - 0 12:00
3 Alan Hebert 25 26 - 0.5 30 - 7 46 - 10 30 - 3.5 79 - 8.5 63 - 8 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
4 Steve Belanger 36 22 - 5.5 28 - 2 40 - 1.25 27 - 10.5 78 - 10 48 - 0.25 11 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Corder

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'2" 62# Caber
1 James Fraser 15 22 - 10.25 27 - 1.5 40 - 10.5 26 - 2.5 61 - 6 54 - 2 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
1 Vern Alexander 15 21 - 1.5 22 - 11 48 - 0.75 30 - 5.5 70 - 10.5 54 - 9.5 12 - 0 16 - 0 11:30
3 Daniel Valko 24 22 - 6.25 26 - 4 36 - 6 24 - 3 64 - 8 51 - 2.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 75 deg