2012 SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES
Brengle Terrace, Vista, Ca
23-24 JUN 2012
VISTA, CA

Class: Men's Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Rusty Price 14 41 - 11.25 49 - 2 79 - 11 41 - 1.5 120 - 2.5 101 - 7 17 - 0 32 - 0 12:00
2 Jon O'Neil 20 42 - 6 52 - 1.75 81 - 8 38 - 10.25 111 - 10 92 - 0.5 17 - 0 28 - 0 01:00
3 Ryan Vierra 22 36 - 0.25 47 - 0.25 80 - 6.25 40 - 8 118 - 3 97 - 4.5 30 - 0 12:30
4 Andrew Hobson 34 32 - 2.5 41 - 6.75 67 - 2 37 - 9 108 - 2 87 - 5 14 - 0 30 - 0 55 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 12 35 - 11 42 - 7.5 74 - 4.5 36 - 2.75 119 - 8.5 97 - 11.5 14 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
2 Adam Brezina 15 35 - 7.5 45 - 7 65 - 11 33 - 9.5 113 - 8 86 - 7 15 - 6 22 - 0 12:00
3 West Imboden 33 30 - 2 37 - 1 63 - 1.5 30 - 11 96 - 2.25 83 - 7 11 - 0 19 - 0 75 deg
4 Stan Dickie 40 32 - 4 36 - 5 56 - 6.25 27 - 11 80 - 3 69 - 9 12 - 0 16 - 0 60 deg
5 Jacob W Darling ## 26 - 7 30 - 9.5 47 - 5 23 - 7 82 - 8 61 - 0.25 10 - 0 16 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 17'5" - 72# Caber
1 Jeff Holder 32 38 - 2.5 48 - 0.5 52 - 7.5 24 - 3 102 - 7 82 - 7 11 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss
2 Andy Wooster 34 26 - 0.5 32 - 0.5 54 - 7.5 28 - 7.5 96 - 11 75 - 5.5 12 - 0 17 - 0 88 deg
3 Jason Corder 43 23 - 11 35 - 4.5 51 - 9.25 22 - 3 93 - 6.5 77 - 10 12 - 6 19 - 0 80 deg
4 Eric Clark 43 28 - 2 37 - 5 54 - 7.75 23 - 2 86 - 11.5 69 - 2 10 - 0 17 - 0 10:30
5 Roger Carrillo Jr 45 28 - 10 38 - 3 50 - 8.5 21 - 7 93 - 1 70 - 5 10 - 0 25 - 0 70 deg
6 Jesse Thomas 51 27 - 10 35 - 5 51 - 6.5 23 - 2.5 90 - 7.5 69 - 2 11 - 0 17 - 0 60 deg
7 Justin Gross 54 24 - 11 32 - 5.5 50 - 9 25 - 4.5 87 - 11.25 68 - 1 10 - 0 21 - 0 80 deg
8 Robert Sutton 61 25 - 9.5 29 - 1 47 - 3 22 - 8 86 - 1.5 69 - 11 11 - 0 15 - 0 11:00
9 Mike Lee 78 25 - 5.5 30 - 10 43 - 11 20 - 7 74 - 3 59 - 3.5 10 - 0 23 - 0 60 deg
10 Michael Hooker 80 24 - 11.5 27 - 3 39 - 10 21 - 1.5 85 - 3 64 - 6 10 - 0 19 - 0 75 deg
11 Nijoel Meyer 88 26 - 7 31 - 3.5 20 - 2.5 85 - 1 68 - 5.75 15 - 0 45 deg
12 Miguel Del Gallego 96 25 - 1.5 30 - 6 39 - 3.5 19 - 1.5 68 - 10.5 55 - 2.5 15 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mike Baltren 17 28 - 2.25 35 - 10.75 50 - 4.5 27 - 1 86 - 5 69 - 8 15 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
2 Brian Crilly 29 26 - 3 32 - 8.75 44 - 7 24 - 1 71 - 4.25 51 - 8.5 12 - 0 21 - 0 11:45
3 Jason Swanson 30 25 - 8 28 - 2.25 44 - 3.5 23 - 1.75 87 - 2 68 - 6 12 - 0 17 - 0 12:00
4 Alex Leuthauser 39 24 - 2 31 - 0.75 44 - 10 22 - 9 72 - 1.25 55 - 8 10 - 0 19 - 0 02:45
5 David Counts 54 25 - 5 31 - 4 35 - 3 16 - 2 67 - 8 52 - 0.5 10 - 0 19 - 0 70 deg
6 Brian Gallagher 62 25 - 1 27 - 10.75 42 - 1.5 21 - 4.5 59 - 8.5 53 - 11.5 8 - 0 19 - 0 45 deg
7 Ryan Kaut 63 26 - 5.75 31 - 3.25 39 - 1.5 19 - 11 58 - 10.5 45 - 1 8 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg
8 Stacey Strickland 64 25 - 7.5 29 - 4 41 - 4 18 - 1.5 74 - 8.5 55 - 10.75 45 deg
9 Tye Campbell 69 25 - 5.5 30 - 5 26 - 1.5 12 - 6.5 60 - 7 46 - 11.75 8 - 0 15 - 0 01:30
10 Jim Morrison 84 20 - 0 22 - 2.75 37 - 5.5 14 - 5.5 62 - 6.5 46 - 6 8 - 0 50 deg
11 Timothy Maciejewski 91 20 - 8.5 25 - 5.25 26 - 3 11 - 7.5 52 - 7 41 - 11.25 15 - 0 75 deg
12 Bryan McDougle ## 18 - 2.5 19 - 11.75 24 - 11 12 - 4.5 51 - 10 36 - 8.25 15 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Joe White

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16' - 65# Caber
1 Brandon Chisholm 20 31 - 8 37 - 7 50 - 8.5 33 - 11 86 - 3 66 - 10.5 14 - 0 28 - 0 12:15
2 Jeff Goodman 27 27 - 7.5 33 - 10 52 - 2 33 - 4 82 - 10.75 69 - 1.5 12 - 0 25 - 0 12:00
3 Max Shank 30 30 - 8 36 - 9.5 50 - 0 31 - 0 87 - 3.75 68 - 4 14 - 0 18 - 0 11:45
4 Pete McGraith 45 28 - 10 33 - 10.5 43 - 0.5 28 - 3 82 - 6.5 69 - 0 12 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
5 Rich Wilson 48 26 - 9 33 - 5 49 - 9.75 31 - 4 80 - 10 62 - 10 14 - 0 22 - 0 85 deg
6 Jimmy Gaffney 48 26 - 8 33 - 8 43 - 6 30 - 0.5 83 - 11 71 - 0.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 85 deg
7 Ryan Seckman 54 24 - 6 29 - 11 45 - 6.75 32 - 5 87 - 1 67 - 11 13 - 0 12:15
8 Mark Sickinger 68 25 - 0 32 - 3.5 42 - 4.5 29 - 2.5 71 - 5.5 55 - 3.25 12 - 0 20 - 0 75 deg
9 Mike Grande 77 22 - 11 28 - 1 39 - 0.75 24 - 8.5 71 - 3 53 - 11 12 - 0 22 - 0 01:30
10 Benjamin Cooke 97 21 - 11 26 - 3 32 - 10.25 23 - 1 72 - 0 56 - 1.75 11 - 0 60 deg
10 Conner Michalak 97 23 - 10 30 - 0 32 - 0 21 - 0 66 - 0.5 48 - 10.75 11 - 0 70 deg
12 Brian Martin ## 21 - 2 25 - 4 34 - 10.5 23 - 5 64 - 8 46 - 1.25 9 - 0 16 - 0 60 deg
13 Cory O'Harrow ## 20 - 0 24 - 4 25 - 8.25 17 - 5 59 - 4.5 41 - 11 9 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg
14 Jameson M Atlas ## 22 - 0.5 25 - 1 26 - 0 19 - 8.5 48 - 3.5 36 - 3.5 No Toss
15 Anthony Anguiano ## 20 - 6 26 - 0.5 22 - 0 15 - 2.5 52 - 6.5 37 - 6 30 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: West Imboden

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 14' - 56# Caber
1 Patrick Colonnelli 17 30 - 8.5 36 - 1 51 - 0 31 - 2 86 - 1 70 - 5 15 - 0 15 - 0 12:00
2 Andrew MacKay 25 31 - 2.5 37 - 2 41 - 0 29 - 3 85 - 4 62 - 7 13 - 0 13 - 0 12:00
3 Ryan Otterson 31 27 - 8 31 - 8 52 - 7.5 34 - 4 83 - 0 61 - 9.5 14 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
4 Sean Smith 48 33 - 11 39 - 3 48 - 6 26 - 4 83 - 11 62 - 2 11 - 0 11 - 0 12:00
5 Kevin P Larsen 55 23 - 8 28 - 4.5 40 - 8.5 25 - 8 73 - 5 50 - 10 12 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
6 Jud Bordman 57 27 - 10 35 - 10 36 - 9 24 - 9 63 - 5 52 - 5.5 12 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
7 Marcus Denerson 59 26 - 1.5 32 - 9 33 - 0 22 - 2.5 83 - 1 64 - 3 12 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
8 Jonathan Cooke 89 19 - 9.5 24 - 2 38 - 2 27 - 5 54 - 10 47 - 4 11 - 0 11 - 0 12:00
9 Tyler Edwards 92 27 - 2 35 - 4.5 33 - 6 12 - 6 64 - 10 47 - 1 11 - 0 11 - 0 75 deg
10 Jason Conway 94 20 - 10.5 24 - 8 31 - 7.5 17 - 7.5 67 - 8 44 - 8 12 - 0 12 - 0 60 deg
10 Mason Galloway 94 22 - 10 28 - 0 36 - 4 21 - 4 66 - 2.5 54 - 3 9 - 0 9 - 0 70 deg
12 Kevin Campbell 99 24 - 2 24 - 11 27 - 7.5 16 - 2 61 - 7.5 39 - 2 12 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
13 Ian Bailey ## 22 - 0 26 - 10 23 - 5 15 - 5 69 - 9.5 40 - 9 11 - 0 11 - 0 01:00
14 James Kerns ## 20 - 3.5 24 - 2 29 - 5.5 18 - 1.5 53 - 10 37 - 4 9 - 0 9 - 0 12:00
15 Brandon Bullis ## 18 - 10.5 24 - 7.5 28 - 5 21 - 0.5 55 - 10 41 - 10 9 - 0 9 - 0 70 deg
16 James Miller ## 18 - 9 23 - 3 25 - 9 16 - 8 47 - 0 31 - 9 9 - 0 9 - 0 80 deg
17 Ryan Ford ## 31 - 4 19 - 10.5 80 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug Ralston

Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 10.9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 15'7" - 57# Caber
1 Beth Burton 12 29 - 0.5 33 - 4.5 65 - 8 42 - 10 92 - 5.5 73 - 4 24 - 0 12:30
2 Heather MacDonald 20 26 - 5 28 - 2 65 - 8.5 35 - 8 85 - 9 66 - 11 12 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg
3 Denise Hobson 23 25 - 8 29 - 4 61 - 4 32 - 10 83 - 6 69 - 0 12 - 0 16 - 0 60 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug Ralston

Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 10.9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 10'6" - 43# Caber
1 Mariah Counts 11 29 - 8 29 - 10.5 57 - 3 19 - 10.5 73 - 7 50 - 10 12 - 0 12 - 0 11:30
2 Shannon Hamlyn Burton 18 17 - 10.5 19 - 8.5 35 - 9 16 - 6 54 - 2 39 - 7 9 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
3 Claire Morrison 30 16 - 5 17 - 3.5 25 - 11 13 - 11.5 52 - 0 40 - 10.5 9 - 0 10 - 0 45 deg
4 Stacy Indes 35 16 - 4 18 - 10 28 - 4 14 - 3 42 - 6.5 28 - 10.5 10 - 0 50 deg
5 Crista Corder 42 14 - 5 15 - 9 23 - 11 10 - 3 44 - 5.5 38 - 0 8 - 0 15 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jacob Darling

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Steve Mittleman 17 26 - 5.5 31 - 0 50 - 4 33 - 8 77 - 7 60 - 5 13 - 0 25 - 0 12:00
2 Dave Waldman 18 24 - 3.5 27 - 0 42 - 4 30 - 7 85 - 6 64 - 2 14 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
3 Paul Saunders 20 25 - 2 32 - 3 37 - 8 26 - 0 81 - 4.5 61 - 4 14 - 0 23 - 0 11:00
4 Aidan Rector 35 22 - 1.5 28 - 9 33 - 0 21 - 8 64 - 10 49 - 9 10 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Beth Burton

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Dennis Schultz 11 30 - 0 35 - 1 46 - 7 33 - 9 93 - 9 74 - 2 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
2 Roger Saunders 17 27 - 1 33 - 5 50 - 3 31 - 10 86 - 6 67 - 1 14 - 0 22 - 0 10:30
3 James Fraser 30 24 - 4 28 - 9.5 38 - 4 27 - 8 66 - 11 53 - 0 11 - 0 18 - 0 12:30
4 Steve Belanger 37 22 - 10 27 - 8 40 - 7 29 - 10 63 - 3.5 50 - 5 11 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg
5 Daniel Valko 49 22 - 0 26 - 6 34 - 9 22 - 4 66 - 2.5 50 - 3.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 70 deg
5 Doug Ralston 49 20 - 5 22 - 0 32 - 9.5 20 - 0 56 - 7.5 48 - 1 10 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
7 James Fox 62 18 - 5.5 20 - 11.5 25 - 6 17 - 4.5 51 - 4 34 - 0 10 - 0 14 - 0 No Toss
8 Jerry Moylan 70 17 - 6 21 - 9.5 18 - 5 10 - 7 47 - 4 30 - 2 8 - 0 12 - 0 35 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jacob Darling

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 16'1" - 43# Caber
1 Vern Alexander 12 21 - 6.5 25 - 9 45 - 9 34 - 0.25 69 - 10.5 55 - 4.5 12 - 0 21 - 0 12:00
2 Robert Stav 20 22 - 1 27 - 10 33 - 8 21 - 6 65 - 10 52 - 2 10 - 0 17 - 0 85 deg
3 John Waugh 23 20 - 9 25 - 4 36 - 3 23 - 3 63 - 6.5 51 - 4 10 - 0 23 - 0 80 deg