2012 NEWPORT HIGHLAND GAMES 2012
Newport Festival Grounds
9-10 JUN 2012
NEWPORT, OR

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mark Wechter 21 31 - 10 37 - 9 66 - 2.5 33 - 0.25 110 - 7 88 - 0 13 - 0 18 - 0 90 deg
2 Cory Britzendine 22 34 - 3 40 - 1.5 63 - 10 32 - 6 91 - 1 80 - 0.5 15 - 0 22 - 0 01:00
3 Charlie Latt 25 30 - 7.5 40 - 10 68 - 6 30 - 0 96 - 7 79 - 11 13 - 0 25 - 0 75 deg
4 Daniel Turner 27 33 - 3.5 37 - 5.5 60 - 6.75 29 - 7 99 - 8 81 - 6 14 - 0 22 - 0 80 deg
5 James Gorley 40 28 - 8 34 - 6 62 - 1 28 - 5.5 92 - 0.5 73 - 10 11 - 0 24 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jason Caponette 23 30 - 3.5 36 - 0.5 49 - 8 23 - 10.5 86 - 10.5 75 - 1 11 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
2 Jess Thomas 23 27 - 11 32 - 11 51 - 0 24 - 11 89 - 7 76 - 3 11 - 0 16 - 0 01:00
3 Liam Hughes 25 27 - 8.5 32 - 10.5 47 - 2 23 - 3.5 80 - 10 72 - 0 12 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
4 Tony Snyder 30 26 - 4 34 - 6 47 - 1.5 23 - 6 88 - 11 69 - 8 11 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
5 Dan Moore 40 26 - 8 33 - 2.5 46 - 3 20 - 4 77 - 10.5 58 - 6 11 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg
6 Jeffrey McNeal 50 26 - 7 31 - 5 43 - 5 20 - 1 77 - 9.5 61 - 5 9 - 0 16 - 0 75 deg
7 Miguel Morales 61 24 - 4.5 30 - 7 39 - 4 19 - 4.5 68 - 8 54 - 2 14 - 0 75 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Chris Clagget 14 25 - 5 31 - 3.5 41 - 11.75 21 - 4.75 78 - 3 60 - 9.5 16 - 0 9 - 0 03:00
2 Carl Mowell 23 19 - 11.75 24 - 3.5 39 - 5.5 19 - 7 61 - 2 52 - 0.5 14 - 0 9 - 0 02:30
3 Cian Montgomery 23 22 - 7 25 - 3.5 35 - 4 17 - 4.5 54 - 9.5 49 - 8.5 12 - 0 10 - 0 12:00
4 Sam Ayers 31 19 - 9 24 - 11 33 - 9.75 14 - 8.5 55 - 11 44 - 9 14 - 0 9 - 0 01:30
5 Ron Morton 45 14 - 5 15 - 1.25 11 - 9 7 - 10.5 36 - 9 26 - 7 No Toss

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Phillip Sansotta 9 30 - 5.5 35 - 9 58 - 10 38 - 5 90 - 0 75 - 7 14 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
2 Kevin Halsey 19 23 - 3.5 27 - 10.5 38 - 0 24 - 8 72 - 2 57 - 8 11 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Robert Gibson 29 21 - 6 27 - 1 31 - 0 7 - 0 62 - 6 48 - 5 11 - 0 18 - 0 No Toss
4 Justin Mattson 34 19 - 7 25 - 3 30 - 8 23 - 0 59 - 8 44 - 1 9 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Chris McGuire 13 22 - 8 27 - 9 37 - 1 21 - 0 61 - 9 50 - 8 12 - 0 16 - 0 70 deg
2 Andy Dunn 15 17 - 9 21 - 6 27 - 9 22 - 2 61 - 10 49 - 9 9 - 0 16 - 0 85 deg
3 Cody Valencia 27 16 - 10 20 - 7 24 - 6 18 - 0 47 - 3 32 - 10 No Toss

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 14.5# Braemar 8# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 12# Sheaf Caber
1 Beth Burton 10 24 - 4 31 - 5 65 - 6.5 40 - 0 84 - 9.25 71 - 6 15 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 Angela Ostle 22 23 - 8.5 31 - 11.5 45 - 9 22 - 10.5 72 - 3 62 - 4 11 - 0 18 - 0 11:30
3 Katrina McNeal 36 18 - 5.5 24 - 3.5 49 - 3 27 - 8 54 - 7.5 45 - 3.75 10 - 0 16 - 0 12:45
4 Mindy Montgomery 44 20 - 1 26 - 6 45 - 0 22 - 5.75 55 - 4.75 42 - 2 11 - 0 12 - 0 65 deg
5 Karinya McNeal 46 19 - 6.25 25 - 7.5 40 - 1 21 - 6.75 58 - 2 37 - 8.75 11 - 0 12 - 0 12:30
6 Kaelyne Mowell 46 16 - 1.75 22 - 1 37 - 10 23 - 6.75 52 - 2.75 44 - 4 9 - 0 14 - 0 11:45
7 Regina Wechter 66 15 - 8 20 - 10 38 - 3.5 21 - 1 43 - 6 32 - 4.5 9 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
8 Shannon Hamilyn-Burton 68 15 - 9.75 20 - 6.75 37 - 7 19 - 2 48 - 9.25 35 - 6.75 9 - 0 12 - 0 09:45
9 Sonya Del Gallego 74 15 - 1.75 20 - 7.75 33 - 8 16 - 0 44 - 7 32 - 9 12 - 0 01:30
10 Stephanie Lathrop 84 14 - 4 18 - 7 28 - 11 15 - 4 45 - 7.75 31 - 6.25 8 - 0 12 - 0 65 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Marc Wechter 12 31 - 3.5 38 - 3 65 - 6 45 - 3 110 - 4 88 - 1 18 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 Eric Wechter 19 27 - 10.5 31 - 4 57 - 2 39 - 1.5 96 - 11 81 - 10 15 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
3 Ray Mabey 27 26 - 4 32 - 8 53 - 4.5 36 - 5.5 92 - 7 75 - 3 14 - 0 28 - 0 01:00
4 Jay O'Neil 39 25 - 9 29 - 8 48 - 1 32 - 3 80 - 11.5 64 - 0 13 - 0 26 - 0 01:00
5 Tony Snyder 46 26 - 6 32 - 3.5 51 - 1 35 - 0.5 13 - 0 No Toss
6 Kevin Halsey 54 22 - 4 26 - 6 38 - 2 27 - 1 64 - 2 56 - 3 12 - 0 20 - 0 75 deg
7 Bret Lathrop 55 22 - 0 26 - 2 44 - 7 29 - 9 76 - 6 60 - 6 11 - 0 20 - 0 70 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 24# Braemar 18# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Alan Wernsing 12 19 - 4 21 - 7 15 - 0 14 - 2 62 - 0 49 - 9 9 - 0 18 - 0 85 deg
2 Paul MacLachlan 15 17 - 7 20 - 11 30 - 4 20 - 2 54 - 4 41 - 3 10 - 0 14 - 0 80 deg