2010 COSTA MESA - SCOTSFEST
Orange County Fairgrounds
29-30 MAY 2010
COSTA MESA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug Ray

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 107#,18'10"/922 Caber
1 Larry Brock 19 37 - 10 49 - 3.5 88 - 6 45 - 5 133 - 1 110 - 7 18 - 0 32 - 0 12:00
2 Sean Betz 26 38 - 3.5 51 - 3.2 85 - 9.5 42 - 3.5 132 - 1 112 - 10 18 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
3 Dan McKim 32 36 - 8.5 51 - 5.25 83 - 9 40 - 5 130 - 11.5 108 - 11 16 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
4 Mike Pockoski 35 35 - 3 49 - 4.5 75 - 11.75 42 - 8 133 - 5 116 - 6.5 16 - 0 28 - 0 85 deg
5 Ryan Vierra 42 35 - 7 51 - 0 81 - 9 40 - 1.25 125 - 4 102 - 0.5 16 - 0 28 - 0 11:30
6 Andrew Hobson 48 34 - 0.5 45 - 4 76 - 8 41 - 5 111 - 6.5 97 - 3 17 - 0 28 - 0 11:00
7 Rusty Price 50 38 - 10 55 - 5 75 - 6 38 - 8.75 117 - 4.5 96 - 10.5 14 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: T.Janzen/M.Mount

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Ken Lowther 16 36 - 8 46 - 2 67 - 9.25 36 - 6 108 - 4 93 - 6.75 15 - 0 28 - 0 11:00
2 Jon O'Neil 19 39 - 11.5 49 - 0.25 78 - 11 35 - 0.5 115 - 6 92 - 10.25 14 - 0 26 - 0 85 deg
3 Karl Gehrke 35 34 - 5 46 - 2.5 66 - 3 31 - 8 99 - 4 84 - 4.5 12 - 0 28 - 0 80 deg
4 Joe Bailey 41 31 - 3.5 44 - 0.5 61 - 9 29 - 7 111 - 0.5 86 - 5 12 - 0 26 - 0 85 deg
5 Ed Green 51 30 - 7 37 - 3 63 - 7 35 - 0 93 - 10 78 - 3.5 12 - 0 28 - 0 No Toss
5 Brian Moon 51 35 - 6.25 49 - 6 60 - 10 27 - 10 103 - 2 82 - 0.25 12 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss
7 Joe DeSalme 59 29 - 6 38 - 8 62 - 3.75 101 - 0 77 - 1.25 12 - 0 80 deg
8 Jason Jones 65 29 - 4.5 36 - 7 57 - 11 26 - 10 91 - 4 75 - 2.5 12 - 0 28 - 0 70 deg
9 F J Gavaller 76 27 - 9.5 36 - 0.5 51 - 10 24 - 0 91 - 6 77 - 0.5 11 - 0 23 - 0 50 deg
10 Steve Ullom 84 26 - 9.75 34 - 8 59 - 1.75 91 - 3.5 72 - 7.5 19 - 0 60 deg
11 Stephen Follis ## 24 - 10 28 - 3.5 45 - 4.5 21 - 4 76 - 7 61 - 7.25 11 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 86#-16'3"-672 Caber
1 Tyson Lingerfelter 16 33 - 1 40 - 11 62 - 10 30 - 1 97 - 0 77 - 4 13 - 0 22 - 0 11:45
2 Eric Petersen 21 32 - 5 41 - 3.5 52 - 8.5 28 - 3 99 - 2 75 - 5 15 - 0 24 - 0 01:00
3 Jeff Holder 35 30 - 4 46 - 10 56 - 3 26 - 9 104 - 2 79 - 11 20 - 0 02:30
4 Scott Brengel 45 26 - 5 33 - 5.5 46 - 9 24 - 3 80 - 10 66 - 0 13 - 0 20 - 0 11:30
5 West Imboden 54 24 - 7 30 - 11 52 - 6.75 29 - 0 88 - 9 74 - 8 10 - 0 17 - 0 85 deg
6 Bryan Tuck 62 26 - 4 29 - 7 47 - 9 24 - 1 84 - 1 65 - 4 11 - 0 17 - 0 02:30
7 Thomas Gesser 68 26 - 9 32 - 11.5 43 - 11 20 - 3 92 - 4 73 - 5 12 - 0 14 - 0 85 deg
8 Jeff Goodman 75 23 - 4 30 - 10 49 - 3.5 23 - 5 82 - 8 66 - 0 10 - 0 17 - 0 85 deg
9 Joshua Hocieniec 76 25 - 3 33 - 2.5 36 - 6 21 - 2 75 - 10 59 - 1 12 - 0 17 - 0 11:00
10 Peter Danahy 82 25 - 8 35 - 8 36 - 7 19 - 6 66 - 9 54 - 6 12 - 0 17 - 0 75 deg
11 Stephen Follis 87 23 - 5 27 - 7.5 46 - 3 21 - 0 74 - 5 62 - 4 11 - 0 17 - 0 80 deg
12 Leaton Jones 88 24 - 5 26 - 7 46 - 2 22 - 9 83 - 10 64 - 0 10 - 0 17 - 0 70 deg
13 Joshua Mathieson ## 22 - 2 26 - 2 38 - 5 16 - 0 68 - 10 57 - 6 17 - 0 70 deg
14 Steve Ullom ## 26 - 6 33 - 8.5 58 - 8.5 28 - 8 93 - 2 73 - 5 10 - 0 17 - 0 40 deg
14 Jason Jones ## 29 - 4 36 - 6.5 60 - 0 30 - 11 96 - 5 72 - 8 12 - 0 20 - 0 12:15

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Doug Ray

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Gregory Brady 22 31 - 4 36 - 8 76 - 4.5 61 - 1 97 - 8.25 61 - 1 13 - 0 85 deg
2 Travis Everhart 22 27 - 7.25 34 - 4 76 - 1.5 53 - 3 97 - 6 53 - 3 12 - 6 22 - 0 12:00
3 Derek Ditmer 36 31 - 1.5 38 - 0 76 - 10.5 48 - 8 95 - 9 48 - 8 10 - 0 16 - 0 No Toss
4 Michael Lee 43 26 - 7.5 33 - 5 59 - 2 49 - 2 72 - 4.5 49 - 2 10 - 0 23 - 0 80 deg
5 Rolland Campbell 51 22 - 6.25 27 - 7 60 - 8 42 - 8 72 - 0 42 - 8 11 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
6 Pete McGraith 53 30 - 1.5 37 - 11 53 - 2 44 - 8 72 - 0 44 - 8 10 - 0 16 - 0 70 deg
7 Jake McKenna 61 25 - 4.75 33 - 10 57 - 7.5 39 - 3 75 - 0 39 - 3 9 - 0 16 - 0 65 deg
8 Jacob W Darling 65 26 - 1.5 26 - 11 54 - 3 42 - 4 75 - 4 42 - 0 14 - 0 80 deg
9 Ron Campbell 70 19 - 10 26 - 7 62 - 4 37 - 3 75 - 6 37 - 3 9 - 0 14 - 0 60 deg
10 Andy Wooster 75 23 - 1.5 27 - 0 53 - 7 33 - 7 72 - 7 33 - 7 10 - 0 14 - 0 30 deg
11 Steve Mittleman ## 24 - 4 29 - 2 54 - 8.25 48 - 4 78 - 3 48 - 4 10 - 0 16 - 0 80 deg

Class: Men's Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 67#-16'2"-571 Caber
1 Rich Wilson 13 25 - 1 33 - 6 39 - 9.5 27 - 10 69 - 0 56 - 9 13 - 6 17 - 0 70 deg
2 Brandon Chisholm 15 28 - 1 36 - 2.5 38 - 9 25 - 3 64 - 8 51 - 4 11 - 0 17 - 0 70 deg
3 Stephen DeMocko 30 23 - 11 32 - 6 36 - 8 22 - 9 61 - 7 51 - 6 10 - 0 45 deg
4 Neil Sharkey 45 18 - 10 24 - 10 28 - 11 18 - 11 64 - 7 48 - 10 10 - 0 14 - 0 40 deg
5 Chris Chisholm 48 22 - 3 29 - 1 32 - 10 19 - 1 54 - 1 34 - 9 15 deg
6 Nate McTaggart 51 20 - 8 25 - 9 29 - 6 18 - 10 49 - 2 41 - 7 10 - 0 30 deg
7 Jason Taylor 51 19 - 4 26 - 4 27 - 7 18 - 6 56 - 7 32 - 4 10 - 0 30 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: R.McKim/M.Mount

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 64#-15'3"-497 Caber
1 Casey Garrison 10 29 - 8.5 40 - 4.75 51 - 9 30 - 7.25 85 - 7 64 - 7 16 - 0 12:00
2 Ed O'neil 44 26 - 2.5 34 - 7 35 - 6 26 - 0.75 85 - 7 64 - 11 12 - 6 10:00
3 Michael Thorpe 45 24 - 3.5 32 - 11.75 37 - 2.5 26 - 2 77 - 5.5 53 - 4.5 14 - 0 12:30
4 Steve Dugger 50 26 - 5.25 34 - 5 47 - 9.5 24 - 4.5 73 - 9 51 - 4.5 13 - 0 10:30
5 Nick Romero 55 30 - 4.75 30 - 4 41 - 1 27 - 10 81 - 2 55 - 4 15 - 0 No Toss
6 Frank Cracchiolo 56 25 - 3 32 - 5.25 42 - 5 25 - 9.75 77 - 10 55 - 9.5 12 - 0 80 deg
7 Seth Vincent 63 23 - 9.75 33 - 9 42 - 5.25 24 - 7 66 - 5 48 - 11.75 12 - 6 12:00
8 Carlos Sauyun 74 24 - 11.75 36 - 1.75 38 - 10 24 - 8.25 68 - 1 51 - 10.25 13 - 0 No Toss
9 Allan Misje 79 22 - 4.5 34 - 0.25 33 - 4 23 - 10.5 72 - 1.5 55 - 7 11 - 0 11:00
10 Dave Corcoran 96 21 - 11.75 26 - 2.25 36 - 2.5 23 - 4 68 - 2 50 - 11 14 - 0 80 deg
11 Ross Morrow 98 21 - 7.5 30 - 5 35 - 8 24 - 3.5 66 - 4 47 - 1 11 - 0 01:00
12 Phillip Russell 99 20 - 1.5 27 - 2 41 - 10 26 - 6 72 - 6 55 - 0 11 - 0 No Toss
13 R J Kaufmann 99 20 - 6.75 29 - 1.75 28 - 3 24 - 7 69 - 6 55 - 11 11 - 0 01:00
14 Nick Cruz ## 24 - 2.5 29 - 6 32 - 10 21 - 4 64 - 1 44 - 2 12 - 0 12:30
15 Derek Satterfield ## 22 - 10.75 31 - 0.25 32 - 0 22 - 11.5 58 - 4 44 - 5 12 - 0 01:30
16 Ruben Sauyun ## 20 - 11.5 27 - 2.5 36 - 6.5 25 - 1.75 62 - 8 48 - 0.5 11 - 0 70 deg
17 Jacob Kehrberg ## 21 - 8.5 29 - 3 34 - 5 19 - 3.5 54 - 9 42 - 2 12 - 0 60 deg
18 Patrick Lopez ## 20 - 0.75 30 - 0.5 30 - 1.75 18 - 1.5 68 - 2.75 42 - 1 11 - 0 No Toss
19 David Jurgens ## 19 - 11 25 - 3.5 29 - 4 17 - 2 59 - 6 47 - 2 12 - 0 85 deg
20 Ian MacDonald ## 20 - 1 28 - 3 30 - 9 19 - 8 52 - 3 41 - 10 10 - 0 60 deg
21 Ben Rush ## 19 - 7.5 26 - 5 28 - 8.5 19 - 6.5 59 - 4.5 45 - 11 11 - 0 No Toss
22 William McDougle ## 17 - 4.5 23 - 5 30 - 9 19 - 4.5 56 - 4.5 42 - 3.5 10 - 0 70 deg
23 Mike Matheson ## 20 - 0 27 - 5.25 26 - 7.75 20 - 2 55 - 11 37 - 0 10 - 0 No Toss
24 Derek Elswick ## 18 - 2.5 25 - 7.25 26 - 1 19 - 4 60 - 5 45 - 9.75 10 - 0 No Toss
25 Greg Darnell ## 19 - 11.5 25 - 11.5 31 - 9 17 - 3.5 50 - 3.75 33 - 7.25 No Toss
26 James Spencer ## 20 - 0.25 26 - 6 25 - 5 17 - 9.5 50 - 2 34 - 8.25 No Toss
27 Tyler Rust ## 18 - 0 21 - 9.25 18 - 3.5 15 - 2.5 48 - 2.5 37 - 3 9 - 0 80 deg
28 Daniel Tuck ## 10 - 4 15 - 2 19 - 11.5 13 - 3 36 - 3 27 - 0.25 No Toss

Class: Women's Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Heather MacDonald 11 21 - 8.5 31 - 10.5 62 - 5.25 34 - 9.5 80 - 6 61 - 3 11 - 6 18 - 0 12:30
2 Dana Bailey 22 21 - 8 29 - 0.25 38 - 5.5 25 - 5 63 - 3.5 55 - 5 12 - 6 12 - 0 11:50
3 Michele Green 25 21 - 7 25 - 8 47 - 7.5 26 - 8 67 - 2.5 58 - 0.5 10 - 6 16 - 0 02:00
4 Victoria L Marshall 33 20 - 3.25 27 - 7.5 37 - 10.5 23 - 8.5 59 - 9 46 - 5.5 10 - 6 18 - 0 45 deg
5 Carol Gladson 45 12 - 7.25 15 - 3 28 - 11 17 - 1.5 29 - 9.5 19 - 9 5 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: D.Ray/T.Janzen

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 71#:16'2":880 Caber
1 Richard Campbell 11 28 - 1.5 38 - 4.5 57 - 8 39 - 5 91 - 3 70 - 4 15 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
2 Robert (Bull) Bullock 21 26 - 3 37 - 0 56 - 10.5 38 - 10 73 - 5.5 59 - 7 13 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
3 Dave Waldman 29 23 - 2 27 - 0.5 39 - 8 28 - 11 77 - 7 62 - 3 15 - 0 22 - 0 12:00
4 Steve Mittleman 37 21 - 4 27 - 3.5 48 - 2.5 32 - 8 75 - 0.5 58 - 4.5 12 - 0 16 - 8 80 deg
5 Christopher E Nyvold 48 23 - 5.5 30 - 3 35 - 8 22 - 2 71 - 11 50 - 8.5 11 - 0 16 - 8 45 deg
6 Michael Hooker 51 22 - 9.5 24 - 6 33 - 8 24 - 2 63 - 2.5 45 - 1 18 - 0 75 deg
7 Doug Ralston 56 18 - 2 24 - 1.5 32 - 10 22 - 4 57 - 4 42 - 7 11 - 0 18 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: D.Ray/T.Janzen

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 71#-16'2"-880 Caber
1 James Fraser 14 22 - 11.5 29 - 7.5 40 - 5 28 - 1 72 - 5 54 - 9 11 - 0 18 - 0 02:00
2 Steve Belanger 19 22 - 10 30 - 8 42 - 6 30 - 6 64 - 6.5 50 - 11 11 - 0 80 deg
3 Daniel Valko 22 21 - 1.5 27 - 9 40 - 7 26 - 3 70 - 5 54 - 10.5 11 - 0 85 deg
4 Scott Aguilar 35 15 - 1 21 - 1.5 24 - 2 14 - 10 30 - 1 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: D.Ray/T.Janzen

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 71#-16'2"-880 Caber
1 Vern Alexander 13 20 - 1 25 - 1 45 - 9 30 - 9.25 73 - 10.5 57 - 10 12 - 0 16 - 8 01:00
2 John Waugh 18 21 - 1 26 - 7 36 - 7 26 - 4 68 - 11 54 - 11 11 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
3 Ken Beck 23 19 - 1.5 24 - 1.5 38 - 6 26 - 4 56 - 7.5 48 - 0.5 11 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg
4 Rusty Kodet 36 14 - 5 19 - 4.5 24 - 0 17 - 2.5 46 - 0 36 - 6.5 8 - 0 40 deg