2009 SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH HIGHLAND GAMES
Brengle Terrace, Vista, Ca
27-28 JUN 2009
VISTA, CA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jon O'Neil 13 40 - 9 50 - 0 65 - 7 31 - 3.5 113 - 5 90 - 10 13 - 0 23 - 0 02:00
2 Brian Austin 15 33 - 0.5 39 - 1 66 - 2.5 32 - 9.5 111 - 8 88 - 9.5 12 - 0 28 - 0 11:45
3 Shane Wiley 28 31 - 5.25 36 - 3.75 57 - 3.5 25 - 6 100 - 9 79 - 9 12 - 0 19 - 0 02:00
4 Steve Ullom 35 30 - 4 35 - 5 29 - 7 91 - 9.5 76 - 0 11 - 0 19 - 0 50 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Ian Connell 17 35 - 3.5 42 - 4 57 - 5 27 - 3 104 - 5 82 - 6 13 - 0 20 - 0 50 deg
2 Robert Smithson 23 30 - 3 37 - 0 55 - 6 27 - 3 94 - 9.5 75 - 0 11 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Brian Moon 30 38 - 4 47 - 7.5 56 - 11 22 - 2 93 - 10 71 - 11 12 - 0 20 - 0 No Toss
4 Alex Nobles 46 27 - 2 30 - 1 50 - 7.5 25 - 1.5 86 - 8 67 - 6 11 - 0 11:00
5 Jeff Goodman 48 25 - 7.5 32 - 7.5 47 - 6 23 - 10 80 - 3.5 64 - 8 10 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
6 West Imboden 55 24 - 2 30 - 3 51 - 7.5 23 - 5.5 77 - 0 64 - 2.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 60 deg
7 Brandon Goodman 56 26 - 8 34 - 5.75 47 - 7 23 - 1 88 - 4 71 - 7.5 No Toss
8 Carmine Russo 67 22 - 8 29 - 3 44 - 2.5 20 - 7 73 - 3 61 - 8 10 - 0 16 - 0 70 deg
9 Graeme Emley 67 29 - 6 34 - 6.5 45 - 11 21 - 4.5 No Toss
10 Steve Ullom ## 30 - 2 31 - 7 61 - 3.5 28 - 9.5 86 - 3 73 - 9.5 11 - 0 20 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
0 Kenny Sugishita 0
0 Andy Durham 0
1 Cory Armstrong 18 26 - 4 32 - 2 39 - 10 22 - 8 79 - 2 65 - 6 12 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
2 West Imboden 35 24 - 3 30 - 8 49 - 6 20 - 9 78 - 2 63 - 6 9 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
3 Ray Morrow 39 24 - 10 32 - 1 39 - 8 16 - 5 79 - 3 63 - 1 9 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
4 Pete McGraith Jr 40 29 - 6 37 - 11 40 - 4 18 - 8 75 - 0 64 - 10 9 - 0 12:00
5 Travis Murdoch 41 26 - 6 32 - 10 42 - 10 20 - 10.5 69 - 6 55 - 6 9 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
6 Stephen Follis 43 23 - 2.5 26 - 7 38 - 0 19 - 7 73 - 4 58 - 2 11 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
7 Joshua Mathieson 61 23 - 9.5 28 - 9 37 - 6 17 - 6.5 70 - 11 56 - 9 9 - 0 16 - 0 12:30
8 Chad Murdoch 68 24 - 0 32 - 4 34 - 0 13 - 1 67 - 8 49 - 6 16 - 0 02:00
9 Greg Bracy 71 22 - 11 30 - 6 27 - 8 12 - 3 72 - 4 55 - 5 9 - 0 16 - 0 11:30
10 Ernie Gomez 80 21 - 11.5 23 - 10 21 - 1 16 - 4 61 - 9 48 - 5 10 - 0 11:00

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Pete McGraith

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Daniel Hypes 24 28 - 0 30 - 3 44 - 8 28 - 2 78 - 0 59 - 5 13 - 0 12:00
1 David Counts 24 28 - 2 31 - 2 38 - 3 27 - 4 70 - 6 56 - 5 13 - 6 12:00
3 Roger Carrillo Jr 27 27 - 0 36 - 9 45 - 3 28 - 8 95 - 4 71 - 7 11 - 6 80 deg
4 Jayson Larson 45 24 - 9 29 - 4 41 - 9 26 - 3 68 - 10 51 - 1 12 - 6 12:00
5 Steve Mittleman 45 22 - 6 25 - 6 42 - 0 24 - 6 75 - 1 58 - 8 11 - 6 12:00
6 Mark - C Sickinger 46 27 - 10 30 - 6 40 - 3 26 - 3 65 - 7 51 - 3 11 - 6 12:00
7 Jake Darling 52 21 - 11 24 - 2 42 - 5 26 - 6 64 - 2 53 - 6 12 - 6 12:00
8 Tony Girard 61 23 - 6 25 - 7 34 - 5 23 - 10 59 - 5 53 - 2 11 - 6 12:00
9 William McPhee 66 25 - 10.5 30 - 0 31 - 4 16 - 0 61 - 3 49 - 10 11 - 6 12:00
10 Casey Adras 79 23 - 1 29 - 0 30 - 7 19 - 6 60 - 8 37 - 0 12:00
11 Barrett MacLeod 84 22 - 10 27 - 5 34 - 7 21 - 0 56 - 7 44 - 9 9 - 6 30 deg
12 Alex Chastain 86 22 - 7 27 - 8 29 - 7 23 - 0 54 - 7 46 - 3 9 - 6 60 deg
13 Ernie Brown Gomez 98 22 - 2 23 - 7 24 - 4 18 - 9 54 - 8 47 - 9 10 - 6 No Toss
14 David Ratter ## 18 - 5 21 - 7 25 - 2 19 - 0 50 - 8 39 - 4 35 deg

Class: Women's Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Pete McGraith

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Heather MacDonald 12 20 - 4 27 - 8 52 - 9 28 - 5 68 - 2 68 - 9 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Victoria L Marshall 18 22 - 0.5 28 - 7 33 - 5 21 - 9 59 - 10 58 - 6 10 - 0 19 - 0 45 deg
3 Paige Coatney 30 15 - 1 24 - 0 34 - 6 17 - 9 44 - 10 46 - 6 8 - 6 11 - 0 09:00
3 Linda Pearl Nowick 30 15 - 6 21 - 1 28 - 1 15 - 3 46 - 5 51 - 6 9 - 0 13 - 0 85 deg
5 Marie Livingston Coatney 31 11 - 3 14 - 1 14 - 0 7 - 9 31 - 1 25 - 2

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Sean Ullom 12 30 - 2 38 - 11.5 60 - 5.25 39 - 10 93 - 3.5 79 - 4 16 - 0 24 - 0 02:00
2 John McClure 16 29 - 2 34 - 11 59 - 9.5 42 - 0 94 - 7.5 78 - 5 16 - 0 25 - 0 85 deg
3 Robert (Bull) Bullock 26 27 - 4.5 37 - 8 57 - 4 36 - 9.5 75 - 9.5 63 - 1 14 - 0 22 - 0 70 deg
4 Doug Ralston 36 20 - 1 22 - 11.5 34 - 3 23 - 5 50 - 9 45 - 0 10 - 0 16 - 0 30 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Daniel Valko 9 23 - 8 27 - 2.25 39 - 11.75 27 - 10 75 - 6 56 - 4 11 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
2 Dale V. Pederson 24 17 - 11 22 - 2.5 18 - 8 10 - 6 55 - 2 36 - 6 9 - 0 70 deg
3 Ray Sanchez 25 17 - 11 22 - 1.2 20 - 11 16 - 6 30 - 7 35 - 8 9 - 0 45 deg
4 Bert H Creighton III 32 17 - 4 20 - 4.5 19 - 11 11 - 8.5 45 - 2 35 - 0.5 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Vern Alexander 11 22 - 2 25 - 6 48 - 10 31 - 3.5 78 - 7 65 - 0 12 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
2 John Waugh 16 21 - 6.5 27 - 6.5 39 - 6 28 - 1.75 64 - 7 54 - 5 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Rusty Kodet 27 15 - 7 20 - 0.5 22 - 8.5 16 - 9.75 43 - 3 37 - 3 8 - 6 50 deg