2009 SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES
10-11 OCT 2009
VENTURA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Ken Lowther

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Harrison Bailey 12 37 - 9 46 - 3 83 - 2.5 42 - 4.5 114 - 0 17 - 0 32 - 0 88 deg
2 Rusty Price 23 41 - 11 52 - 7 73 - 4 38 - 1 111 - 1 14 - 0 85 deg
3 Ryan Vierra 24 36 - 8.5 45 - 11.25 77 - 7 39 - 1 103 - 2 02:30
4 Andrew Hobson 24 35 - 1 43 - 0 74 - 4.5 44 - 1 103 - 1 16 - 0 32 - 0 88 deg
5 Lucais MacKay 38 34 - 5.5 43 - 7 65 - 4 32 - 1.5 101 - 5 70 deg

Class: Women's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Ken Lowther

Place Name Pts. 23# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 12# Sheaf Caber
1 Summer Pierson 8 22 - 6.5 26 - 5.5 42 - 5 15 - 7 65 - 9 16 - 0 20 - 0 12:15

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 26 36 - 4.5 43 - 8 69 - 1 33 - 5 111 - 3 85 - 4 14 - 0 27 - 0 11:45
2 Joe Bailey 27 38 - 4 46 - 9 56 - 6 32 - 7.5 112 - 7.5 89 - 9 14 - 0 27 - 0 12:15
3 Jon O'Neil 30 44 - 4.5 51 - 9.5 66 - 0.5 32 - 3 105 - 0 82 - 8.25 15 - 0 21 - 6 10:30
4 Karl Gehrke 34 36 - 6.5 45 - 3 63 - 10.5 27 - 8 101 - 0 84 - 5.5 15 - 6 25 - 0 12:00
5 Brian Austin 35 33 - 3 42 - 1 64 - 1 33 - 3.5 101 - 2 81 - 2 13 - 0 29 - 0 12:05
6 Ed Green 61 30 - 9 38 - 10 63 - 0.5 32 - 11 95 - 9.5 79 - 0 13 - 0 23 - 6 89 deg
6 Ian Connell 61 35 - 5 40 - 11 63 - 4 30 - 1.5 99 - 10 77 - 9 14 - 0 50 deg
8 Guatvallejo Howard 76 32 - 4 41 - 0 59 - 1 27 - 8.5 95 - 4.5 77 - 2 13 - 0 No Toss
9 Jason Jones 76 30 - 9 37 - 2.5 51 - 2 28 - 10.5 91 - 0.5 73 - 0.5 13 - 0 02:00
10 Steve Ullom 84 29 - 10 35 - 10 60 - 5 30 - 1.5 89 - 8 67 - 5 12 - 0 55 deg
11 Ryan Seckman 89 25 - 8.5 32 - 8 45 - 4 21 - 2 89 - 6 67 - 11 11 - 0 25 - 0 80 deg
12 Brian Moon ## 38 - 5 51 - 6 58 - 2 25 - 8 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Brian Moon 33 39 - 6 50 - 10.5 58 - 4 25 - 6 88 - 3 72 - 3 11 - 0 21 - 6 No Toss
2 Jim Hoerricks 37 28 - 2 33 - 4.5 51 - 5 25 - 9 85 - 0 73 - 1 12 - 6 21 - 6 12:00
2 Cameron McAteer 37 28 - 7 36 - 8 54 - 10 25 - 2 88 - 9 71 - 0 11 - 0 18 - 6 11:00
4 Alex Nobles 44 28 - 8 34 - 8 48 - 10 25 - 9 83 - 1 69 - 8 12 - 6 16 - 0 11:30
5 Rod Dash 44 33 - 10 39 - 9 54 - 2.5 24 - 6.5 81 - 3 63 - 0 12 - 6 23 - 6 No Toss
6 Cory Armstrong 54 24 - 10 29 - 7 43 - 6 23 - 6 89 - 2 68 - 10 12 - 0 22 - 6 12:00
7 West Imboden 59 25 - 8 29 - 7 52 - 1 25 - 9 86 - 3 68 - 4 11 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
8 Casey Ballinger 67 26 - 3 32 - 1 53 - 6 21 - 5 87 - 10 72 - 6 10 - 0 No Toss
9 Mark Scott 70 26 - 10 33 - 6 44 - 9 20 - 5.5 75 - 10 59 - 10 10 - 0 18 - 6 75 deg
10 Jeff Goodman 86 25 - 5 30 - 9 42 - 3 17 - 10 75 - 6 56 - 9 10 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
11 Rich Wilson 87 27 - 1 33 - 5 41 - 8 18 - 7 67 - 1 50 - 9 16 - 0 70 deg
11 Ryan Gates 87 26 - 5 35 - 9 35 - 9 19 - 7 75 - 9 52 - 5 55 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Jason Ryan

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Thomas Gesser 41 29 - 3 34 - 9 43 - 8 21 - 1 86 - 1 64 - 2 16 - 0 55 deg
2 Josh McClure 44 32 - 6 39 - 6 50 - 7 18 - 11 78 - 5 63 - 3 11 - 0 30 deg
3 Stephen Follis 47 24 - 10 30 - 3 41 - 9 17 - 0 73 - 0 60 - 5.5 11 - 0 21 - 0 85 deg
4 Greg Bracy 54 23 - 11 32 - 8 34 - 5 16 - 10 77 - 2 61 - 10 10 - 0 20 - 0 89 deg
5 Robert Ito 56 25 - 4 33 - 0 33 - 10 20 - 0 79 - 7 57 - 1 10 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg
6 Travis Murdoch 60 26 - 1 32 - 10 39 - 0 16 - 8 70 - 0.5 55 - 4 10 - 0 16 - 0 75 deg
7 Kenny Sugishita 63 33 - 2 45 - 3 51 - 1.5 21 - 6 75 deg
8 Jake Darling 66 24 - 7 27 - 0 39 - 0 20 - 10 72 - 3 56 - 8 10 - 0 89 deg
9 Andy Durham 69 28 - 10 39 - 5 50 - 11 21 - 8 10 - 0 40 deg
10 Chad Murdoch 90 26 - 7 31 - 9.5 38 - 1 70 - 3 49 - 6 9 - 0 No Toss
11 Scott Kellogg 92 22 - 10 30 - 0 31 - 9 17 - 10 75 - 0 55 - 1 45 deg
12 James Potter 93 23 - 2 26 - 5 37 - 1 12 - 8 74 - 0 52 - 0 9 - 0 18 - 0 No Toss
13 Joshua Mathieson 93 24 - 1 29 - 2 31 - 9 14 - 4 69 - 3 50 - 4 18 - 0 50 deg
14 Ernie Brown Gomez ## 24 - 10 26 - 7 28 - 2 14 - 7 68 - 0 44 - 9 9 - 0 No Toss
15 Ty Holifield ## 21 - 5 24 - 3 21 - 1 17 - 3 65 - 10.5 48 - 9 50 deg
16 West Imboden ## 25 - 4 28 - 4 50 - 4 26 - 5 81 - 0 64 - 2 11 - 0 20 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Gregory Brady 14 31 - 1 37 - 8 52 - 6 35 - 4 82 - 9 71 - 11 14 - 0 12:00
2 Tamas Malatinszki 21 33 - 0 41 - 0 51 - 3 35 - 0 87 - 9 61 - 1 15 - 0 12:35
3 Michael Lee 31 25 - 8 29 - 9 43 - 1 27 - 2 73 - 4 55 - 8 12 - 0 12:00
4 Jake McKenna 42 23 - 3 31 - 0 39 - 0 24 - 0 66 - 10 52 - 10 11 - 0 12:00
5 Steve 'C' Mittleman 43 22 - 7 27 - 3 42 - 3.5 27 - 0 68 - 8 52 - 6.5 12 - 0 12:00
6 Dean A Beck 53 26 - 1 26 - 4.5 31 - 1 23 - 5 65 - 4 47 - 4 12 - 0 12:00
7 Will Mathews 55 23 - 11 31 - 11 36 - 10 22 - 0 60 - 6 45 - 9 12 - 0 12:00
8 Nate Bennett 63 24 - 1 29 - 9 26 - 10 20 - 9 59 - 6 49 - 5 13 - 0 11:50
9 Tyler Regan 65 24 - 2 28 - 0 31 - 4 19 - 1.5 65 - 4 50 - 1 12:00
10 Aidan Rector 77 22 - 0 26 - 10 28 - 5.5 19 - 7 60 - 6 47 - 1 10 - 0 12:00
11 Brad Friday 78 18 - 0 23 - 4 33 - 5 22 - 0 61 - 4 47 - 7 11 - 0 12:45
12 Keith Cody 95 19 - 0 24 - 6.5 25 - 2 13 - 11 49 - 5 29 - 2 12:00
13 Dan Johnson 98 21 - 0 24 - 3 20 - 7 19 - 9 46 - 7 30 - 1 25 deg
14 Glenn Vance ## 19 - 1 13 - 9.5 80 deg

Class: Women's Masters 40+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Kimberly Ross 11 17 - 11 23 - 6.5 48 - 9 26 - 10 56 - 1 41 - 10.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 11:30
2 Linda Pearl Nowick 20 16 - 5 21 - 4.5 32 - 2 14 - 4 37 - 4.5 33 - 11.75 9 - 0 14 - 0 45 deg
3 Gretchen Conerly 24 14 - 1 18 - 6.5 29 - 6 15 - 2.5 40 - 2.5 31 - 11 14 - 0 60 deg

Class: Women's Open (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Denise Hobson 13 22 - 6 29 - 10.25 66 - 6 33 - 5 74 - 6.5 60 - 8 13 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
2 Heather MacDonald 18 20 - 3 32 - 6.75 54 - 8 32 - 2 72 - 4.5 58 - 1 12 - 0 18 - 0 12:00
3 Victoria L Marshall 29 21 - 6 26 - 4 42 - 8 26 - 2 64 - 7 50 - 1 11 - 0 18 - 0 01:15
4 Michele Green 34 21 - 0 25 - 9.5 48 - 11 23 - 8 58 - 11.5 52 - 5.25 12 - 0 12:30
5 Kirstie Abbot 50 16 - 8 19 - 4.5 30 - 3 15 - 7.5 47 - 10 39 - 2 9 - 0 30 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Sean Ullom 12 33 - 4 41 - 10 67 - 3 43 - 5 94 - 11 81 - 10 18 - 0 25 - 0 11:00
2 Brent Abbot 17 30 - 1 35 - 5 62 - 0 41 - 0 97 - 0.5 73 - 2 17 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
3 John McClure 32 30 - 1 34 - 5.5 57 - 0 40 - 6 88 - 11 75 - 1 14 - 0 16 - 0 02:00
4 Robert (Bull) Bullock 42 27 - 4 33 - 6.5 55 - 5 37 - 2 77 - 9 60 - 8.5 14 - 0 19 - 0 75 deg
5 Andrew Franklin 42 28 - 7 33 - 2.5 48 - 3 32 - 0 93 - 3.5 72 - 4 15 - 0 16 - 0 70 deg
6 Joseph Elliott 65 26 - 7 35 - 3.5 41 - 5 27 - 1 69 - 7.5 54 - 2 11 - 0 19 - 0 30 deg
7 Brian Dixon 72 25 - 0 31 - 0 38 - 2 25 - 8.5 77 - 0 59 - 2.5 13 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss
8 Ray Bowman 72 26 - 2 30 - 5 40 - 11 26 - 2 75 - 8 55 - 1 13 - 0 30 deg
9 Dave Waldman 84 21 - 9 38 - 0 24 - 3 77 - 7 62 - 10 14 - 0 No Toss
10 Steve 'C' Mittleman 87 22 - 4 26 - 6 39 - 2 24 - 11 64 - 2 56 - 9.5 12 - 0 30 deg
11 Christopher E Nyvold 91 23 - 3 32 - 11 35 - 2 22 - 11 65 - 9.5 57 - 6 12 - 0 No Toss
12 Richard LaVallee 95 23 - 0 26 - 5 36 - 0 23 - 9 74 - 5 49 - 5.5 10 - 0 16 - 0 No Toss
13 Doug Ralston ## 18 - 7 22 - 10 32 - 10 21 - 11.5 58 - 8 43 - 9 10 - 0 No Toss
14 Steve Ullom ## 29 - 4 33 - 5 61 - 1 40 - 10.4 91 - 7.5 70 - 0 17 - 0 19 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Frank Henry 9 31 - 7 38 - 4 59 - 4 38 - 10.5 84 - 1.5 67 - 0.5 15 - 6 22 - 0 12:--
2 Steven Elliott 19 25 - 8 31 - 5 40 - 6 28 - 2 74 - 1.5 54 - 7.5 14 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
3 James Fraser 27 23 - 2 28 - 5 34 - 3 25 - 5 60 - 0.5 48 - 4 10 - 6 16 - 0 12:00
4 Steve Belanger 36 22 - 7.75 26 - 10.5 33 - 11 24 - 1 55 - 7 46 - 10 10 - 6 60 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Ray Oster 9 29 - 5.5 34 - 3.5 45 - 4.5 29 - 11 76 - 3.5 59 - 6.5 14 - 0 19 - 0 12:00
2 John Waugh 18 21 - 10 27 - 2 38 - 6.5 27 - 5.5 71 - 1 55 - 7 11 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
3 Dale V. Pederson 27 16 - 4.5 17 - 3 19 - 11 12 - 4 42 - 10 24 - 0 60 deg