2009 COSTA MESA 2009 "SCOTSFEST"
Orange County Fairgrounds
23-24 MAY 2009
COSTA MESA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 19'/102# Caber
1 Sean Betz 24 39 - 8 51 - 10 88 - 0.5 43 - 9.5 134 - 11 113 - 11 17 - 0 28 - 0 01:00
2 Mike Pockoski 33 37 - 1 53 - 10 77 - 4.5 38 - 8 139 - 0 114 - 3 16 - 0 24 - 0 12:00
3 Ryan Vierra 35 37 - 11 52 - 6 81 - 6 43 - 7.5 129 - 9 107 - 2.5 16 - 0 28 - 0 12:30
3 Dan Mckim 35 41 - 9.75 50 - 1.5 76 - 0.5 37 - 7 130 - 6 111 - 3.5 17 - 0 26 - 0 12:00
5 Larry Brock 42 35 - 8 46 - 1 82 - 10 42 - 9.5 125 - 4 106 - 9 16 - 0 12:00
6 Dave Brown 45 33 - 11.5 38 - 0.5 80 - 1 41 - 6 115 - 4 92 - 4 18 - 0 30 - 0 12:00
7 Rusty Price 52 41 - 11 56 - 6.5 74 - 5 36 - 2 127 - 0 95 - 10 14 - 0 80 deg
8 Andrew Hobson 60 33 - 5.5 41 - 10 68 - 1.5 38 - 4.5 117 - 6 97 - 8 16 - 0 28 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16.3'/92# Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 15 37 - 4.5 49 - 8 72 - 11 32 - 4 116 - 9 89 - 6 13 - 0 27 - 6 12:15
2 Joe Bailey 25 37 - 11 47 - 11.5 58 - 0 31 - 2.5 115 - 11 96 - 9 13 - 0 22 - 6 12:00
3 Brian Austin 29 32 - 9 38 - 10 67 - 1 34 - 11 111 - 7 84 - 10 12 - 0 26 - 6 12:15
4 Karl Gehrke 37 33 - 1 42 - 2.5 63 - 4.5 28 - 4 97 - 6 78 - 8 14 - 0 22 - 6 11:00
5 Ed Green 43 31 - 8 39 - 4.5 60 - 11.75 32 - 1 101 - 0.5 80 - 0 12 - 0 18 - 6 11:30
6 Jason Jones 50 28 - 9.5 34 - 10 61 - 11 32 - 6.25 94 - 7.5 74 - 1.5 12 - 0 12:15
7 F J Gavaller 54 31 - 4 36 - 0 49 - 9.5 25 - 8 99 - 9 80 - 7 11 - 0 20 - 6 85 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 16.3ft/92# Caber
1 Jon O'Neil 21 39 - 3.25 50 - 5.5 62 - 10 31 - 0.5 114 - 3 91 - 6 15 - 0 21 - 0 No Toss
2 Ian Connell 33 31 - 9.5 41 - 11.5 55 - 10 25 - 1.5 93 - 7 79 - 6 15 - 0 21 - 0 No Toss
3 Steve Ullom 38 29 - 10 38 - 5 62 - 8.5 25 - 2.5 95 - 6 72 - 4 11 - 0 21 - 0 50 deg
4 Brian Moon 50 35 - 11.5 46 - 7.75 47 - 8 21 - 10.5 88 - 6 67 - 8 11 - 0 17 - 0 No Toss
5 Robert Smithson 51 28 - 7 41 - 6 49 - 4 28 - 0.5 85 - 6 64 - 9 12 - 0 70 deg
6 Alex Nobles 58 24 - 11.5 34 - 3 54 - 3 25 - 6.5 78 - 3 62 - 3 11 - 0 85 deg
7 Miles Davy 59 30 - 2 43 - 2 52 - 6 21 - 6 88 - 0 63 - 9 11 - 0 No Toss
8 Wakiza MacGregor 61 21 - 2 34 - 11.5 49 - 4 22 - 7 95 - 6.5 77 - 5 9 - 0 70 deg
9 Joshua Hocieniec 64 27 - 1 34 - 3.5 43 - 7 22 - 3 87 - 7 63 - 9 11 - 0 85 deg
10 Jeff Goodman 77 23 - 9 32 - 5 46 - 4 20 - 4 75 - 1 62 - 8 9 - 0 17 - 0 80 deg
11 Stephen Follis 85 23 - 0.5 32 - 2 38 - 0.5 16 - 0.5 75 - 1 57 - 4 11 - 0 80 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: T J Sinsay

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 12.2ft/78# Caber
1 Graeme Emley 33 27 - 2 36 - 1 40 - 7 20 - 3 76 - 4 64 - 3 12 - 0 19 - 6 12:00
1 Scott Brengel 33 26 - 1 33 - 2 49 - 11 24 - 5 80 - 4 63 - 10 12 - 6 20 - 6 02:00
3 Cory Armstrong 36 24 - 7 30 - 2 39 - 10.5 20 - 6 78 - 1 60 - 3 13 - 6 19 - 6 12:00
4 Cameron McAteer 38 27 - 8 37 - 4 43 - 9 14 - 4 90 - 4 76 - 2 9 - 3 18 - 6 12:00
5 Stephen Follis 51 23 - 8 31 - 6 41 - 1 19 - 10.5 71 - 6 59 - 1 12 - 0 18 - 6 12:00
6 Brian Gallagher 70 23 - 9 29 - 2 39 - 0 18 - 10 60 - 2 48 - 9 9 - 3 19 - 6 12:00
7 Sean Demarinis 71 22 - 9 33 - 2.5 45 - 10 18 - 2 67 - 6 53 - 3 13 - 0 No Toss
8 Mark Scott 78 24 - 4 34 - 3 38 - 10 15 - 5 70 - 11 55 - 7.5 9 - 3 01:00
9 Peter Danahy 83 26 - 4.5 35 - 7 35 - 10 13 - 7 11 - 6 18 - 6 01:30
10 Orval D Emery 85 22 - 6 30 - 7.5 34 - 4 15 - 4 67 - 3 48 - 10 10 - 3 16 - 6 11:30
11 Joshua Mathieson - C 95 21 - 8 27 - 4 37 - 6.5 17 - 5 65 - 1 57 - 5 12:00
12 R J Kaufmann 95 20 - 6.5 27 - 8 31 - 7 14 - 9 67 - 0 51 - 5 9 - 3 16 - 6 12:00
13 Allen Montgomery 96 20 - 1.5 27 - 6 38 - 0 20 - 8 58 - 10 49 - 2 9 - 9 85 deg
14 Bryan Montgomery ## 21 - 5 27 - 3 29 - 3 16 - 3 57 - 11 44 - 3 12:00
15 Bryan McDougle ## 18 - 2 23 - 8 29 - 2.5 11 - 5 49 - 11 33 - 1 16 - 6 45 deg

Class: PR Class (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: T J / B Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Graeme Emley ## 28 - 4 36 - 0 43 - 10.5 23 - 2 80 - 3 63 - 11 11 - 0 12:00
1 Pete McGraith Jr ## 29 - 3 34 - 8 40 - 0 20 - 4 66 - 11 54 - 1 10 - 0 12:05
1 Jason Jones ## 27 - 11 34 - 7 56 - 2 29 - 4 92 - 5 74 - 4 No Toss
1 Scott Hutchison ## 36 - 5.75 47 - 3 72 - 4 35 - 10.5 109 - 4 86 - 6 No Toss
1 Brian Austin ## 31 - 9 38 - 0 66 - 1 34 - 7 100 - 2 82 - 4.5 No Toss

Class: Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: T J / B Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 12.2ft/78# Caber
1 Thomas Gesser 24 26 - 0.5 35 - 0 46 - 10.5 30 - 11 84 - 11 67 - 11 13 - 0 50 deg
2 Ryan Dye 36 29 - 3 36 - 10 41 - 10 27 - 3 86 - 7 67 - 1 11 - 0 30 deg
3 West Imboden 37 24 - 3.5 30 - 4 47 - 0.5 29 - 2 77 - 2 59 - 2 11 - 0 70 deg
4 Kevin P Larsen 37 24 - 6 32 - 7 41 - 3 26 - 6 74 - 10 55 - 5 11 - 0 02:00
5 Ross K Morrow III 73 24 - 5 28 - 6 30 - 7 19 - 6 70 - 1 42 - 6 11 - 0 12:05
6 David Jurgens 74 23 - 2 27 - 5.5 31 - 2.5 22 - 1 59 - 10 44 - 1 11 - 0 12:00
7 Jake Darling 75 18 - 7.5 33 - 4 19 - 10 66 - 4 54 - 4 11 - 0 12:00
7 Steve Mittleman 75 20 - 10.5 25 - 0 30 - 10.5 23 - 9 68 - 2 53 - 10 11 - 0 11:45
9 Phillip Russell 79 23 - 6 28 - 2 37 - 9 23 - 8 61 - 1 45 - 9 12:00
10 Gary Hagins 80 24 - 3 33 - 4 33 - 6 16 - 10 59 - 1 54 - 0 9 - 0 70 deg
11 Roy Chung 91 22 - 11 22 - 2 40 - 0 24 - 3 61 - 10 45 - 2.5 10 - 0 30 deg
12 Steve Belanger ## 22 - 5 28 - 3.5 32 - 4 18 - 9 54 - 3.5 47 - 9 10 - 0 No Toss
13 Edward Miank ## 24 - 2 32 - 6 25 - 10 16 - 7 61 - 2 43 - 6 02:15
14 Frank Cracchiolo ## 31 - 0 19 - 10 71 - 1 50 - 1 9 - 0 No Toss
15 Ty Holifield ## 17 - 11.5 24 - 1.5 23 - 7.5 18 - 7.5 57 - 1.5 49 - 8.5 10 - 0 01:00
16 Alex Chastain ## 21 - 2 26 - 7.5 29 - 6 16 - 9.5 61 - 5 41 - 11 9 - 0 40 deg
17 Kyle Ransom ## 22 - 0 26 - 1 26 - 9 15 - 4 56 - 6 43 - 8 11 - 0 No Toss
17 Aidan Rector ## 20 - 3 29 - 2.5 27 - 5.5 12 - 11 53 - 9 46 - 11 10 - 0 60 deg
19 Noel D Larsen ## 21 - 6.75 28 - 11 27 - 8 59 - 9 44 - 5 9 - 0 No Toss
20 Nate McTaggart ## 20 - 5 23 - 9 26 - 3.5 14 - 9 48 - 0 38 - 7 9 - 0 40 deg
21 Brian W Selleck ## 17 - 8 22 - 11 20 - 6 15 - 2.5 48 - 8 38 - 0 11:45
22 Brendon White ## 56 - 4 41 - 1 9 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12.4'/51.5# Caber
1 Mindy Pockoski 10 30 - 6 49 - 6.5 84 - 0 45 - 1.5 108 - 1 80 - 11 18 - 6 22 - 0 12:00
2 Kristin Rhodes 21 25 - 1 32 - 6 70 - 5 36 - 11 95 - 5 72 - 8 15 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
3 Denise Hobson 24 23 - 5 32 - 2 66 - 2 37 - 0 87 - 1 69 - 6 14 - 0 20 - 0 12:00
4 Michele Green 36 20 - 11.5 26 - 10 49 - 6 24 - 9 67 - 5 54 - 11 11 - 0 16 - 0 02:00
5 Linda Pearl Nowick 47 16 - 5 21 - 5 27 - 11 14 - 1 44 - 11 34 - 6 8 - 6 14 - 0 45 deg
6 Carol Gladson 52 13 - 1.5 15 - 8 31 - 5 16 - 8.5 35 - 3 22 - 2 8 - 6 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 John McClure 11 28 - 5.5 35 - 4.5 53 - 4.5 40 - 0 92 - 4 75 - 5 15 - 0 26 - 0 85 deg
2 Dave Waldman 17 24 - 8.5 28 - 6 40 - 11.5 29 - 6 78 - 10.75 75 - 5 15 - 0 27 - 0 70 deg
3 John Agee 31 20 - 5 25 - 7.75 37 - 2 22 - 4 59 - 7 49 - 4 10 - 0 12 - 0 20 deg
4 Doug Ralston 32 20 - 1 23 - 5 33 - 6.5 18 - 10 61 - 9.5 45 - 6.5 11 - 0 18 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Jay Lyttle 11 24 - 2.5 26 - 3.5 56 - 8.5 41 - 0 80 - 6 66 - 0.5 13 - 0 12 - 0 12:00
2 Daniel Valko 17 23 - 3.5 27 - 4.5 39 - 2 27 - 5 63 - 10 56 - 3.5 11 - 0 14 - 0 11:00
3 Duffy O'Brien 26 20 - 2.5 24 - 8.5 38 - 0 25 - 10 65 - 0 51 - 1 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Vern Alexander 13 21 - 7 24 - 6.75 44 - 1.5 35 - 5 76 - 8 59 - 4 12 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
2 John Waugh 19 22 - 1.5 27 - 5.5 37 - 6 28 - 11 69 - 4 55 - 4 12 - 0 16 - 0 50 deg
3 William Patterson 28 19 - 10 22 - 11.5 20 - 1 9 - 10 66 - 5 44 - 1 9 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
4 Rusty Kodet 31 15 - 2 19 - 0.5 20 - 9 14 - 5 41 - 1 35 - 1 8 - 6 14 - 0 12:00