2008 SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES
Seaside Park, Ventura, Ca
11-12 NOV 2008
VENTURA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Ken Lowther

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mike Pockoski 17 39 - 1.5 50 - 4 80 - 5 40 - 5 134 - 2 111 - 3 15 - 0 24 - 0 11:50
2 Harrison Bailey 19 38 - 7.5 46 - 3 80 - 0 42 - 2 116 - 2 90 - 5 17 - 0 28 - 0 11:45
3 Ryan Vierra 20 38 - 6 48 - 5 76 - 2.5 41 - 6 120 - 0 97 - 3 16 - 0 28 - 0 12:15
4 Andrew Hobson 35 32 - 7 40 - 10.5 69 - 1.5 36 - 8 114 - 10 87 - 5.5 15 - 0 26 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Rusty Price 12 39 - 9 49 - 8 67 - 6 35 - 0 108 - 10 85 - 11 13 - 0 22 - 0 85 deg
2 Brian Austin 26 30 - 10 37 - 2 61 - 9 31 - 10 100 - 6 78 - 6 12 - 0 24 - 0 65 deg
3 Ed Green 32 30 - 3.5 38 - 10 60 - 10 30 - 5 96 - 11 79 - 11.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 70 deg
4 Karl Gehrke 33 26 - 0 30 - 2.5 65 - 2 28 - 3 92 - 5 77 - 4.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 80 deg
5 Dennis Aliotta 38 33 - 7.5 41 - 8 61 - 1.5 26 - 6.5 94 - 1 69 - 7 10 - 0 20 - 0 55 deg
6 Jeff Goodman 50 26 - 1 33 - 8 47 - 9 19 - 7 73 - 6 57 - 11 10 - 0 18 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Pete McGraith

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Joshua Hocieniec 13 30 - 3.5 34 - 8 43 - 9.5 23 - 7 76 - 2 65 - 6 11 - 0 18 - 0 12:30
2 F J Gavaller 15 28 - 9 36 - 7 52 - 7 23 - 5.5 83 - 10 69 - 0 10 - 0 18 - 0 80 deg
3 Richard LaVallee 27 23 - 0 27 - 7.5 37 - 5 18 - 4.5 66 - 8 53 - 4 17 - 0 80 deg
4 Michael Nelson ## 20 - 11 26 - 5 37 - 0 15 - 3.5 66 - 7 51 - 0 14 - 3 No Toss

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 William Harding 20 26 - 8 32 - 8 45 - 0 21 - 10 85 - 0 72 - 6 10 - 0 12:00
2 J D Kristenson 28 26 - 4 33 - 10 43 - 7 19 - 5 70 - 3 53 - 2 11 - 0 12:00
3 Nathan Woolsey 31 24 - 8 32 - 4 42 - 1 21 - 1 75 - 5 62 - 7 11 - 0 12:00
3 Casey Ballinger 31 27 - 6 31 - 0 47 - 1 19 - 1 89 - 4 65 - 8 12:00
5 Travis Murdoch 40 26 - 9 32 - 4 42 - 7 19 - 2 65 - 9 53 - 9 12:00
6 Aaron Woolsey 45 27 - 2 32 - 10 38 - 11 15 - 1 56 - 1 47 - 2 10 - 0 12:00
7 Brian Gallagher 52 25 - 4 29 - 1 39 - 11 19 - 6 62 - 4 52 - 10 01:30

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Pete McGraith

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Spence Lloyd 23 29 - 11.5 39 - 4 43 - 9.5 29 - 7 91 - 10.5 73 - 5.75 12 - 0 12:00
2 Xavier Jones 26 30 - 4 38 - 11 44 - 8 30 - 3 78 - 10 61 - 10.5 12 - 0 11:00
3 Kenny Sugishita 29 27 - 6 41 - 3 43 - 9.75 27 - 4 84 - 1.5 59 - 5 13 - 0 60 deg
4 Kevin P Larsen 44 23 - 0 30 - 11 38 - 4 26 - 9 73 - 9.5 58 - 10 11 - 0 12:00
5 Robert Ito 45 23 - 4.5 30 - 2.5 42 - 10 27 - 10.5 69 - 0 56 - 4.5 13 - 0 30 deg
6 Thomas Gesser 46 21 - 7.5 31 - 6 39 - 9 31 - 6 69 - 8 55 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
7 Cory Arnstrong 65 22 - 10.5 27 - 0 32 - 4 24 - 9 64 - 7 45 - 6.5 15 - 0 12:00
8 James Potter 71 20 - 11 27 - 11 37 - 1.5 21 - 1.5 73 - 5 53 - 3 13 - 0 No Toss
9 Joshua Mathieson 72 21 - 1.5 27 - 2 39 - 8 25 - 6.5 61 - 6 51 - 4.5 12:00
10 Greg Bracy 73 20 - 10.5 30 - 1 36 - 3 22 - 9 56 - 11.5 46 - 3 12 - 0 12:00
11 Scott Kellogg 83 22 - 6 25 - 1 32 - 3.5 23 - 1 66 - 5 48 - 11 9 - 0 01:00
12 Jon-Clark Eklund 84 21 - 8 28 - 9 28 - 9.5 24 - 0 69 - 1.5 52 - 6 No Toss
13 David Henwood 89 20 - 4.5 26 - 11 33 - 9.5 19 - 6 60 - 2 43 - 10 11 - 0 12:00
14 Doug Henwood ## 17 - 3.5 24 - 5.5 24 - 8 16 - 5 61 - 7 45 - 6 11 - 0 30 deg
15 Chris White ## 15 - 11.5 23 - 11 33 - 4 13 - 3.5 55 - 8 32 - 3 10 - 0 No Toss
16 Wes Patton ## 16 - 3.5 23 - 5 16 - 1.5 38 - 2 25 - 8 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Mindy Pockoski 12 30 - 2 45 - 8 88 - 7.5 48 - 2.5 97 - 7 77 - 9 17 - 0 80 deg
2 Summer Pierson 14 30 - 8 37 - 8 75 - 11 45 - 4 90 - 4 71 - 11 16 - 0 12:00
3 Kristin Rhodes 24 28 - 0 33 - 3 72 - 0 39 - 1 86 - 10 67 - 1 14 - 0 11:00
4 Denise Hobson 33 24 - 1 31 - 6 63 - 10 35 - 1 84 - 6 69 - 0 14 - 0 01:30
5 Shannon Popp 40 28 - 0 31 - 4 62 - 1 28 - 5 70 - 10 64 - 11 14 - 0 60 deg
6 Melanie Glennen 45 26 - 0 30 - 4 59 - 2 34 - 4 70 - 9 54 - 11 12 - 0 70 deg
7 Michele Green 56 20 - 3 24 - 5 45 - 6 25 - 8 64 - 0 50 - 2 10 - 0 40 deg
8 Caitlin MacMeekin 64 15 - 7 19 - 8 30 - 10 20 - 0 48 - 11 43 - 0 9 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Richard Campbell 12 32 - 1.5 36 - 4.5 54 - 5 38 - 6 93 - 5 76 - 5.5 16 - 0 24 - 0 11:50
2 John McClure 17 29 - 1 33 - 9.5 56 - 7 40 - 4 85 - 0 73 - 11 15 - 0 24 - 0 10:30
3 Anthony Lordi 36 26 - 3.5 31 - 3.5 48 - 7 32 - 5 73 - 0 66 - 10.5 14 - 0 24 - 0 85 deg
4 Cash McCallum 44 25 - 10 33 - 11 42 - 3 31 - 9 74 - 2 56 - 6 14 - 0 60 deg
5 Bob Bullock 45 25 - 7 33 - 5 50 - 8 34 - 3 70 - 11 56 - 5.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 85 deg
6 Dave Garman 51 25 - 9.75 30 - 10.5 44 - 0.25 30 - 8 79 - 1 65 - 3.5 13 - 0 20 - 0 50 deg
7 Vince Adams 58 25 - 0.5 31 - 3 38 - 8 28 - 0 71 - 1.5 56 - 7 14 - 0 50 deg
8 Ray Bowman 68 26 - 9.5 28 - 4.5 36 - 9 24 - 3 65 - 3 48 - 0.5 13 - 0 25 deg
9 Frank Mumolo 76 19 - 3.5 23 - 3 27 - 5 13 - 9.5 69 - 6 54 - 1.5 12 - 0 18 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Alan Hebert 9 27 - 5.5 26 - 9.5 40 - 6.5 26 - 6.5 78 - 9 60 - 3 11 - 0 16 - 0 11:55
2 John Livesay 18 19 - 7 21 - 6 30 - 10.5 18 - 9 60 - 4 45 - 4.5 11 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 John Waugh 8 20 - 3 24 - 9 35 - 6 24 - 2 64 - 4 52 - 1 10 - 0 12:00
2 Charles Gehrke 16 17 - 11 20 - 7.5 22 - 8 17 - 10 51 - 5 41 - 7 9 - 0 40 deg