2008 RENO CELTIC CELEBRATION
Bartley Ranch Regional Park
4-5 OCT 2008
RENO, NEVADA

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rubin Thomas

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Charlie Drake 15 32 - 4.25 39 - 4 72 - 1.5 37 - 9 103 - 0.5 83 - 11 13 - 0 23 - 0 60 deg
2 Chad Aichs 16 38 - 9.5 48 - 3.25 58 - 1.5 29 - 10 102 - 9.5 77 - 4 14 - 0 22 - 0 65 deg
3 Karl Gehrke 27 25 - 4.5 31 - 2 62 - 2.5 27 - 3 98 - 6 75 - 0 14 - 0 23 - 0 60 deg
4 Justin Rosa 37 27 - 4.5 30 - 3.5 54 - 1 29 - 0.25 86 - 3 72 - 11 13 - 0 15 - 0 50 deg
5 Paul Bennetts 40 29 - 4.5 36 - 5.5 48 - 5.5 21 - 4.5 88 - 7 71 - 10 11 - 0 15 - 0 30 deg
6 Jeff McNeal ## 15 - 11.25 33 - 3 42 - 0 16 - 4.5 76 - 5.5 62 - 0.5 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Scott Newman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mitch Price 9 28 - 8 34 - 11.5 52 - 8 25 - 2.5 81 - 2 66 - 10 10 - 0 20 - 0 02:45
2 Shawn Groundwater 18 22 - 10 29 - 0 31 - 10 18 - 5 63 - 6 54 - 11 9 - 0 14 - 0 60 deg
3 John Sisseck ## 29 - 3 35 - 10 63 - 6 29 - 1 80 - 2 69 - 3.5 10 - 0 21 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Scott Newman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Jason Jones 10 28 - 0 32 - 0 48 - 6 24 - 11.5 79 - 2 63 - 5 11 - 6 17 - 0 12:00
2 Nokuse Long 20 27 - 5.5 31 - 11.25 44 - 11 20 - 6 74 - 11 58 - 8 11 - 6 14 - 0 88 deg
3 Frank Mumolo 29 21 - 11 24 - 8 39 - 8 16 - 4 66 - 5 53 - 0 10 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
4 Ivan Delgrego 31 26 - 7 31 - 10 36 - 7 15 - 3 65 - 3 47 - 7 9 - 0 16 - 0 12:00
5 Shawn Groundwater ## 22 - 4 29 - 9 35 - 9.5 17 - 11.5 69 - 10 55 - 5.5 9 - 0 14 - 0 01:00

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Scott Newman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Ron Flesher 11 26 - 11 31 - 10.5 41 - 3 26 - 4 61 - 10 49 - 7.5 12 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
2 Eric Kenyon 21 23 - 3.5 28 - 11 26 - 5 17 - 10.5 58 - 2 39 - 6.5 10 - 0 14 - 0 12:00
3 Ryan Polk 23 22 - 11 27 - 5.5 22 - 7 19 - 9.5 59 - 4 47 - 4 9 - 0 14 - 0 12:00

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rubin Thomas

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Katrinia McNeal 9 15 - 11.25 19 - 8 47 - 2.5 31 - 0.25 55 - 11 48 - 5 9 - 0 12 - 0 45 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rubin Thomas

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Dave Garman 15 26 - 8 31 - 9.5 47 - 8 32 - 8.5 74 - 1 62 - 8 12 - 0 18 - 0 65 deg
2 Daniel J. Hamilton 16 27 - 11.5 34 - 8 45 - 3 31 - 5 75 - 2.5 58 - 3.75 12 - 0 22 - 0 65 deg
3 Brad Forbes 28 22 - 9.5 30 - 2 46 - 5 31 - 6.5 68 - 3.5 49 - 9.5 11 - 0 18 - 0 60 deg
4 Frank Mumolo 32 20 - 9 26 - 2.5 37 - 1 23 - 3.5 71 - 1.5 51 - 1 12 - 0 16 - 0 55 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rubin Thomas

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Dennis Morrison 15 26 - 3 33 - 7 49 - 6.5 35 - 8 76 - 8.25 61 - 3 12 - 0 20 - 0 60 deg
2 Larry Sisseck 17 26 - 0 31 - 11 46 - 7 33 - 0 78 - 8 59 - 0 12 - 0 18 - 0 75 deg
3 Vance Alm 24 26 - 9.5 34 - 7.5 32 - 8 24 - 9.5 69 - 9.75 57 - 7 12 - 0 18 - 0 55 deg
4 Neal S. Jones 34 22 - 3.5 30 - 0.5 38 - 4.5 26 - 8 65 - 7 50 - 0 11 - 0 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Rubin Thomas

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Ray Oster 9 28 - 9.75 35 - 6 42 - 6.5 32 - 10 67 - 6 52 - 5 13 - 6 18 - 0 50 deg
2 Charles Gehrke 18 16 - 8.5 17 - 7 14 - 8 12 - 9 50 - 8 34 - 10 9 - 0 No Toss