2008 COSTA MESA 2008
Orange County Fairgrounds
24-25 MAY 2008
COSTA MESA, CA

Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf 18'11" 125# Caber
1 Sean Betz 14 40 - 2.5 52 - 3 85 - 6 41 - 0 144 - 3.5 112 - 6.5 18 - 0 29 - 0 12:30
2 Larry Brock 22 36 - 5.5 46 - 8.5 81 - 10 44 - 7.5 138 - 4 115 - 2.5 18 - 0 29 - 0 11:00
3 Ryan Vierra 23 38 - 2 48 - 4.5 82 - 10 42 - 1.5 131 - 7 107 - 4 15 - 0 29 - 0 11:30
4 Harrison Bailey 34 35 - 10 46 - 10 79 - 9 39 - 3 122 - 4 103 - 3 14 - 0 33 - 0 70 deg
5 Andrew Hobson 45 33 - 0 44 - 10.5 72 - 3.75 38 - 0.5 117 - 0.5 93 - 7.5 16 - 0 29 - 0 70 deg
6 Lannie Pullon 51 30 - 10 42 - 10.75 63 - 6 33 - 8 117 - 7.5 94 - 10 15 - 0 25 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Charlie Drake 23 32 - 6 39 - 5.25 68 - 0 33 - 3 108 - 1 88 - 4.5 13 - 0 24 - 0 70 deg
2 Scott Hutchison 25 36 - 0 45 - 9.5 62 - 9.75 24 - 0.5 106 - 3 83 - 7 13 - 0 26 - 0 70 deg
3 Joe Bailey 26 36 - 5 48 - 4 60 - 0.5 23 - 7 117 - 7.75 101 - 6.75 13 - 0 22 - 0 85 deg
4 Sean Ullom 33 31 - 8.25 42 - 0.5 62 - 7 29 - 2.5 98 - 8 84 - 11.5 13 - 0 22 - 0 80 deg
5 Kengo Kubota 46 32 - 6 38 - 6.5 57 - 1 26 - 0 102 - 6 77 - 10.5 11 - 0 24 - 0 50 deg
6 Ed Green 49 29 - 11.5 36 - 8 58 - 6 29 - 5.5 97 - 7 79 - 0 12 - 0 18 - 0 50 deg
7 Brian Austin 52 30 - 9 35 - 10 53 - 8.5 26 - 9.5 95 - 9 77 - 0.5 12 - 0 24 - 0 60 deg
8 Brandon Goodman 73 25 - 3.5 31 - 7 49 - 7.5 23 - 11 82 - 8 66 - 1 No Toss
9 Guater (Guat) Howard ## 32 - 1 40 - 1 55 - 7 24 - 10 95 - 3 80 - 5.25 10 - 0 70 deg
9 Karl Gehrke ## 31 - 9.5 40 - 2.75 56 - 8 27 - 1.5 97 - 0 79 - 0 13 - 0 80 deg
9 Dennis Aliotta ## 33 - 7 46 - 10 64 - 9 21 - 2 101 - 6.5 75 - 5 12 - 0 80 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Brandon Goodman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 F J Gavaller 13 29 - 11 36 - 4 58 - 7 26 - 7 98 - 2 80 - 8 11 - 0 02:00
2 Jaco Vlok 26 28 - 10 36 - 9 48 - 11.5 24 - 11 67 - 10 58 - 0 11 - 0 80 deg
3 Yavuz McNab 27 27 - 9.5 35 - 1.5 48 - 2 24 - 3.5 91 - 10 59 - 5.5 12 - 0 80 deg
4 Joshua Hocieniec 29 30 - 3 34 - 4 35 - 9 17 - 3 84 - 10 69 - 3 11 - 0 85 deg
5 Clint Barker 38 25 - 10.5 29 - 8 52 - 1.5 22 - 8 11 - 0 85 deg
6 Jeff Goodman 40 23 - 4.5 28 - 7 46 - 0 17 - 11 75 - 2 62 - 0 10 - 0 80 deg
7 Rubin Thomas 51 23 - 0 27 - 9 45 - 10 22 - 5 67 - 4 35 - 7.5 9 - 0 70 deg
8 Nathan MacDonald ## 24 - 10 30 - 0 40 - 1 27 - 2 81 - 5 60 - 8 11 - 0 45 deg
8 Brian Austin ## 29 - 5 34 - 3 56 - 3 25 - 8.5 95 - 9 79 - 1 12 - 0 80 deg
8 Scott Hutchison ## 34 - 8.5 45 - 4.5 63 - 0 24 - 5 110 - 2 86 - 5 12 - 0 12:30

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: TJ Sinsay

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Mitch Price 22 29 - 1 34 - 3 41 - 10 22 - 9.5 89 - 0 70 - 11.5 11 - 0 12:00
1 Steve Ullom 22 30 - 1 36 - 1 48 - 3 24 - 3.5 86 - 10.5 71 - 8.5 9 - 6 85 deg
3 Scott Brengel 30 27 - 11 32 - 8 50 - 0 22 - 9.5 76 - 7 50 - 0 12 - 6 12:00
4 Peter Jacobson 33 27 - 5 33 - 6 40 - 10 21 - 4.5 82 - 9 63 - 8.5 12 - 6 12:00
5 Peter Danahy 38 29 - 5 35 - 11.25 41 - 5.5 20 - 0 62 - 6 52 - 0 12 - 6 12:00
6 Spencer Hartwig 45 28 - 3 37 - 4.5 39 - 2.5 17 - 5 72 - 3 60 - 1 9 - 6 50 deg
7 Graeme Emley 49 27 - 5 33 - 2.5 38 - 11 20 - 0 72 - 1 53 - 11 11 - 0 02:30
8 Allen Montgomery 64 22 - 10 28 - 7.5 40 - 8 21 - 6 50 - 1.5 50 deg
9 Michael Covert 75 22 - 10 26 - 11 25 - 4 14 - 10 63 - 10 47 - 3 9 - 6 30 deg
10 Todd McGeorge 83 21 - 6.5 25 - 4 32 - 5.5 13 - 11 45 - 7 60 deg
11 Kevin Cullen 84 22 - 7 28 - 2.5 36 - 2.5 13 - 4.5 41 - 9 No Toss
12 Mark Konen 85 20 - 0 23 - 1 35 - 2 20 - 9 48 - 2 No Toss

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: TJ Sinsay, Pete mc

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Pete McGraith 25 26 - 2 32 - 2 26 - 2 39 - 5 73 - 11 50 - 9 12 - 0 02:00
2 Kevin Karwelis 26 23 - 7 30 - 7 22 - 4.5 32 - 11 75 - 5.5 54 - 4 11 - 0 12:00
3 Stephen Follis 34 22 - 8 28 - 6 22 - 9.5 35 - 3.5 67 - 8 53 - 0 12 - 6 11:00
4 Adam Hebb 52 23 - 8 27 - 7 19 - 10 26 - 10 58 - 2 49 - 1 12 - 6 12:00
5 Robert Bradford 53 22 - 7 29 - 4 21 - 1.5 31 - 5 62 - 11 47 - 5 11 - 0 09:00
6 Brian MacRae 54 24 - 8 22 - 10 21 - 8.5 30 - 9 58 - 1 49 - 2 11 - 0 12:00
7 Bryan Montgomery 57 22 - 6 27 - 8 22 - 2 32 - 5 60 - 6 44 - 6 10 - 6 12:00
8 Shane Robert 62 22 - 9 28 - 4.5 22 - 11 22 - 10 52 - 6 43 - 2 14 - 6 50 deg
8 Trevor Carter 62 21 - 5.5 28 - 0 22 - 5 32 - 8 55 - 5 44 - 8 10 - 0 11:30
10 Joshua Mathieson 67 22 - 6 25 - 7 23 - 9 74 - 1 52 - 11 12:00
11 Ty Holyfield 80 20 - 9 26 - 3 16 - 5 19 - 6.5 59 - 2 54 - 0 11 - 0 70 deg
12 Christopher JAMIESON 91 20 - 6.5 27 - 4.5 17 - 4 23 - 10 38 - 7.5 36 - 3 9 - 0 12:00
13 Nick Noble ## 19 - 6 26 - 5 17 - 0 23 - 6 45 - 7 35 - 10 9 - 0 80 deg
14 Ian Vawter ## 20 - 2 28 - 1 16 - 7 17 - 5 43 - 0 40 - 0 9 - 0 25 deg
15 William McDougle ## 17 - 9 22 - 6 13 - 10 22 - 8 54 - 1 37 - 9.5 9 - 0 80 deg
16 Thomas Ferry ## 13 - 9.5 24 - 1.5 14 - 3 17 - 9 48 - 7 34 - 11 9 - 0 20 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: TJ Sinsay

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Michele Green 9 19 - 2 23 - 10 46 - 4 27 - 1 63 - 3 49 - 2 10 - 0 12 - 0 75 deg
2 Mandy Keefer 19 15 - 7 19 - 8 45 - 3 22 - 6 58 - 1 47 - 11 12 - 0 60 deg
3 Carol Gladson 27 11 - 11 14 - 8 29 - 3 14 - 5 29 - 1 25 - 4 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Richard Campbell 13 30 - 7.75 36 - 6.5 56 - 7 35 - 8 96 - 1 81 - 5 16 - 0 12:00
2 Kevin Kinsy 17 29 - 9 35 - 1 60 - 4.5 38 - 0.5 94 - 11 75 - 6.75 14 - 0 12:00
3 John McClure 19 29 - 7 33 - 6 55 - 3 36 - 1 100 - 0 81 - 4 15 - 0 12:00
4 Dave Waldman 39 24 - 2.5 29 - 5.5 38 - 7 28 - 6.5 81 - 7 65 - 3.5 15 - 0 75 deg
5 Calvin Campbell 47 23 - 11.5 26 - 6 45 - 6 32 - 0.5 73 - 1 61 - 1.5 13 - 0 75 deg
6 Jean Karwelis 48 22 - 5 28 - 9.5 36 - 8 24 - 6 93 - 0 63 - 6 12 - 0 11:00
7 Ray Bowman 52 24 - 3 29 - 8.5 34 - 2.5 22 - 11.5 67 - 10 9 - 54 13 - 0 20 deg
8 Christopher E Nyvold 54 25 - 6 31 - 11.5 32 - 2 22 - 10 67 - 0 57 - 0.5 12 - 0 50 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Jay Lyttle 10 23 - 3.5 27 - 9 55 - 0.5 36 - 4 92 - 0 68 - 7 13 - 0 12:00
2 Steve Nesbit 15 23 - 5.5 28 - 9.5 41 - 10 23 - 11 78 - 3 56 - 4 12 - 0 11:55
3 Daniel Valko 23 22 - 0.5 26 - 9.5 39 - 11 25 - 9 70 - 5 54 - 7 11 - 0 01:00

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Vern Alexander 11 21 - 11 25 - 11 47 - 10.5 27 - 7.75 87 - 6.75 68 - 0.5 14 - 0 11:55
2 John Waugh 15 22 - 6 28 - 7 36 - 7 21 - 11 70 - 0 53 - 0 11 - 0 11:45
3 Frank Carl 23 22 - 1 25 - 7.25 34 - 2 19 - 4 61 - 10 48 - 6 11 - 0 01:00
4 William Patterson 36 21 - 5.75 24 - 1.5 17 - 9.5 16 - 7 51 - 1.25 39 - 7 10 - 0 No Toss
5 Charles Gekhrke 41 15 - 7 17 - 2.5 17 - 8 17 - 6 49 - 7.5 37 - 8 9 - 0 45 deg
6 Rusty Kodet 43 14 - 8 17 - 5.5 22 - 2 14 - 11 45 - 5 30 - 9.5 8 - 6 60 deg