SEASIDE HIGHLAND GAMES 2004 VENTURA, CA


Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Dave Garman

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Ryan Viera 12 40 - 0.25 47 - 3 88 - 1.5 43 - 0.25 140 - 9.5 113 - 3 16 - 0 12:00
2 Ken Lowther 16 42 - 3.5 50 - 3.5 81 - 2 38 - 2 124 - 0 104 - 4 15 - 0 12:00
3 Jeremiah Strand 21 39 - 1 47 - 9.75 76 - 8.5 41 - 4.5 122 - 7 102 - 11.75 16 - 0 01:30
4 Kevin Martin 32 35 - 10 41 - 4 69 - 7.5 34 - 4 100 - 6.5 78 - 7.5 14 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Viken Atarian

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Andrew Hobson 9 35 - 4 38 - 9 74 - 8.5 34 - 3.5 117 - 6 101 - 5 14 - 0 12:00
2 Monte Macer 15 31 - 7.5 40 - 1.5 49 - 0.5 24 - 4 94 - 0 83 - 9.5 12 - 0 75 deg
3 Dave Garman 24 28 - 3.75 34 - 4 48 - 6 23 - 9.5 89 - 0 71 - 10.5 10 - 0 75 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Viken Atarian

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Ed Green 15 30 - 4 35 - 11.5 56 - 3 27 - 0 93 - 7 73 - 10.5 11 - 0 12:30
2 Mike Susmark 16 34 - 0 33 - 7.5 51 - 2 29 - 0 89 - 6 73 - 2.5 12 - 0 11:50
3 Jim Hoerridks 22 28 - 6 31 - 10 50 - 10.5 25 - 5.5 88 - 2 73 - 5 12 - 0 12:05
4 Robert Sutton 44 26 - 1 29 - 8 50 - 6 24 - 9.5 83 - 9.5 66 - 10.5 10 - 0 75 deg
5 Ryan Seckman 46 24 - 5 29 - 4 47 - 6.5 89 - 4 70 - 0 10 - 0 11:00
6 Richard Jackson 47 22 - 11 28 - 7 49 - 4 23 - 1 85 - 0 65 - 7 11 - 0 85 deg
7 Kenneth Stewart 50 24 - 7 26 - 7.5 40 - 4 17 - 9 84 - 10 64 - 11 12:00
8 Brandon Goodman 51 24 - 5 30 - 2.5 45 - 1 21 - 2 78 - 7.5 62 - 4.5 11 - 0 85 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Vince Adams 15 30 - 8 33 - 4 48 - 5 22 - 9.5 73 - 2 61 - 0 12 - 0 85 deg
2 Cash McCallum 21 26 - 5.5 34 - 1.5 46 - 4 22 - 8.5 74 - 6.5 59 - 10 11 - 5 75 deg
3 Michael Hooker 33 23 - 9.5 27 - 11.5 38 - 5 19 - 10 79 - 10 61 - 1.5 80 deg
3 Larry Thurman 33 25 - 2 29 - 10.5 33 - 7.5 16 - 6.5 79 - 9 62 - 10 9 - 0 75 deg
5 Terry Sinsay 36 25 - 1 29 - 5 43 - 9.5 19 - 8.5 71 - 7 57 - 8 9 - 0 80 deg
6 Jeff Goodman 47 23 - 5.5 26 - 11 40 - 9 13 - 5.5 75 - 1 57 - 7.5 9 - 0 75 deg
7 James Franz 56 24 - 6.5 30 - 9.5 31 - 7.5 12 - 10.5 72 - 2 53 - 10 45 deg
8 Robert Williams 58 21 - 3 25 - 4.5 34 - 0.5 15 - 6.5 60 - 8 48 - 8 10 - 0 60 deg
9 Brian Martin 63 23 - 0 27 - 7.5 32 - 2.5 15 - 2.5 64 - 6.5 48 - 10.5 5 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Larry Dean

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Seth Hipple 13 25 - 8 31 - 2.5 32 - 4.5 15 - 9 70 - 6.5 51 - 9 10 - 0 12:00
2 Daniel Stults 20 21 - 1 27 - 5 29 - 9 15 - 4 67 - 4.5 58 - 4 9 - 0 12:00
3 Hector Hernandez 25 23 - 1.5 27 - 4 26 - 2 11 - 6 60 - 4.5 46 - 1.5 9 - 6 12:00
3 Richard LaVallee 25 25 - 3 30 - 8 28 - 5 16 - 11 60 - 0 44 - 1.5 9 - 0 12:00
5 Mick Simmons 39 19 - 2 23 - 4.5 20 - 9.5 14 - 1 53 - 11 40 - 4.5 12:00
6 David Masterson 51 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Viken Atarian

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
2 Kirstie Abbot 16 12 - 7 16 - 7.75 25 - 2 14 - 8.5 36 - 2 29 - 4 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. Caber
1 Brent Abbot 11 34 - 2.25 41 - 0.5 62 - 10.75 42 - 6 104 - 6.5 81 - 6 17 - 0 02:45
2 Bob Bullock 14 33 - 6.25 40 - 8 65 - 0.25 45 - 0 87 - 5.5 77 - 6.5 15 - 0 10:00
3 John McClure 25 31 - 5.5 35 - 7 56 - 3 38 - 9 85 - 5.75 75 - 0 15 - 0 70 deg
4 Eric Wahlberg 31 29 - 2 32 - 8.5 53 - 11 38 - 3 86 - 0 73 - 5 14 - 0 70 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Art Hobson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. Caber
1 John Waugh 11 22 - 8.5 24 - 3.5 32 - 6.5 22 - 9 62 - 1.5 48 - 0 10 - 0 12:00
2 Perry Henderson 13 21 - 1.5 24 - 10.5 29 - 11.25 19 - 1.75 62 - 2 49 - 4 9 - 0 12:00

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Viken Atarian

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 Nicole James 8 19 - 5 27 - 1.5 39 - 5 22 - 11.5 53 - 0 41 - 6 10 - 6 12:00