QUEEN MARY ANNUAL SCOTTISH FESTIVAL 2003
LONG BEACH, CA


Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Eric Wahlberg

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 ANDREW HOBSON 15 37 - 5.25 41 - 11 74 - 1.5 35 - 9.5 119 - 8 95 - 7 14 - 6 09:00
2 Joe Bailey 23 41 - 2.5 48 - 7 62 - 3.5 29 - 2 114 - 4.25 96 - 10 12 - 6 85 deg
2 Vicken Atarian 23 39 - 3.5 43 - 9.5 68 - 4.5 33 - 11 102 - 4 83 - 0 13 - 6 85 deg
4 John Davis 26 47 - 5.5 54 - 10.5 59 - 6 24 - 2 107 - 8.5 81 - 9 14 - 0 No Toss
5 Robert Bullock 33 33 - 0.5 35 - 3.5 62 - 2.5 29 - 10 93 - 4 72 - 3 12 - 6 85 deg
6 JEREMIAH STRAND ## 40 - 9.5 40 - 8.5 68 - 5.5 37 - 8.5 113 - 6.5 90 - 3.5 No Toss
6 KEN LOWTHER ## 43 - 3 49 - 3 73 - 3 34 - 10.5 120 - 10 98 - 2 14 - 6 11:30

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Stu Williams

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Jim Hoerricks 27 29 - 4 34 - 10.5 53 - 5 28 - 2.5 90 - 10 65 - 3.5 11 - 0 80 deg
2 Joseph Miller 28 27 - 8 33 - 11.75 54 - 4.5 24 - 9.5 89 - 0.5 70 - 3.5 12 - 0 12:00
3 WAKIZA MACGREGOR 32 28 - 1.5 35 - 6 47 - 7.5 22 - 9 98 - 5.5 78 - 4.5 10 - 0 11:55
4 BRYAN TUCK 37 28 - 10 34 - 10.5 50 - 5.5 26 - 6.5 88 - 7.5 68 - 0 10 - 0 75 deg
5 BUTCH McNEILL 38 25 - 0 32 - 5.5 51 - 11 25 - 10.5 92 - 5 74 - 2 12 - 0 80 deg
6 Aaron Ross 52 27 - 10 34 - 0 51 - 3 24 - 9.5 79 - 3.5 62 - 10.5 13 - 0 45 deg
7 Bob Torres 56 28 - 9 32 - 5.5 45 - 0.5 23 - 0.5 86 - 6.5 67 - 6 85 deg
8 JIMMY GAFFNEY 77 26 - 5.5 32 - 7 42 - 8 19 - 0 91 - 4.5 68 - 0 50 deg
9 Brandon Goodman 78 26 - 3.5 29 - 4 23 - 9 77 - 8 62 - 7 11 - 0 75 deg
10 MIKE FARRAR 79 26 - 8 31 - 4 47 - 7 23 - 3 77 - 0.5 58 - 11.5 70 deg
11 Sean Waklee 80 26 - 7.5 29 - 5.5 44 - 6.5 21 - 8 73 - 11 61 - 11 10 - 0 80 deg
12 Joshua Carter 84 26 - 7 31 - 10.5 43 - 6.5 19 - 8.5 73 - 11.5 63 - 4.5 10 - 0 65 deg
13 SCOTT LAWRENCE 89 25 - 8 30 - 11 45 - 7 22 - 1.5 78 - 4 57 - 10 70 deg
14 ROBERT SUTTON 93 24 - 9 28 - 8 43 - 9.5 20 - 0.5 85 - 4 61 - 7 75 deg
15 DAVID SITTER ## 60 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Bob MacMeekin

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 18'6 77 Caber
1 Ian McNaughton 15 25 - 8 33 - 8.5 57 - 6.5 26 - 6 94 - 5.5 76 - 2.75 11 - 6 02:00
2 Matt Zieman 21 28 - 5.5 50 - 3 44 - 10 21 - 2.75 87 - 11.75 71 - 7.75 11 - 0 80 deg
3 Douglas Robbins 31 31 - 1.5 33 - 6 46 - 2 22 - 11.75 76 - 11 56 - 1.5 11 - 0 65 deg
4 Andrew Harris 33 24 - 1.25 30 - 0 44 - 0 26 - 1.5 85 - 5.5 67 - 1.5 12 - 0 65 deg
5 JAY COUSINS 42 27 - 3.5 32 - 6 34 - 6.75 22 - 1 81 - 11.75 62 - 4 10 - 0 60 deg
6 'Rusty' Mark McClure 55 24 - 2 31 - 5.5 38 - 5.5 20 - 1 62 - 6 55 - 6.75 9 - 0 65 deg
7 Paul Walker 61 26 - 7.5 34 - 8.75 41 - 11 19 - 0.25 62 - 0.5 45 - 5.75 9 - 0 No Toss
8 Ron Bradley 62 24 - 6 24 - 8.5 32 - 8.25 16 - 6 80 - 1.75 62 - 1.75 9 - 0 60 deg
9 DAVE GLADSON 63 25 - 2.25 30 - 6 37 - 1.75 20 - 1.25 72 - 8 53 - 10.25 9 - 0 40 deg
10 Terry Sinsay 70 22 - 10.5 27 - 10 42 - 1 13 - 5 68 - 1.25 55 - 5.75 9 - 0 55 deg
11 Robert Williams 86 22 - 6 24 - 3 34 - 11.25 15 - 2.25 58 - 6.5 46 - 8.25 40 deg
12 Jeff Mackey 89 19 - 9.5 27 - 0.5 26 - 2.25 13 - 7.5 56 - 11 46 - 4 45 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Kim McNeill

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Roman "Tony" Aleman 14 28 - 6 33 - 8.5 47 - 0.5 30 - 1.5 83 - 0.5 58 - 5 13 - 0 01:00
2 Will Hanan 21 27 - 1.5 34 - 4.5 38 - 2 27 - 0.5 79 - 11 57 - 6 13 - 6 12:15
3 Kyle Clark 40 22 - 2.5 29 - 1.5 40 - 7.5 28 - 10.5 76 - 7 54 - 1 10 - 0 12:15
4 Steve Nesbit 50 23 - 4.5 26 - 11 36 - 9.5 24 - 5 68 - 7 53 - 6 11 - 0 12:00
5 MIchael Hooker 51 23 - 0 27 - 10.5 37 - 6 20 - 11.5 72 - 1.5 49 - 8 11 - 0 12:30
6 Cody Rodick 56 22 - 3 28 - 9 39 - 7 26 - 4.5 64 - 2.5 48 - 3 11 - 0 09:00
7 Loren Wheale 65 22 - 11 27 - 9 42 - 5.5 26 - 11 56 - 0 45 - 0 11 - 0 70 deg
8 Thad Hogan 70 23 - 10.5 31 - 0 29 - 10 19 - 6 63 - 4.5 51 - 5 12 - 0 No Toss
9 Ted White 78 20 - 9 23 - 5.5 35 - 0 69 - 10 51 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
10 Bill Green 79 22 - 5 27 - 7.5 33 - 6.5 21 - 7.5 62 - 1.5 47 - 5 11 - 0 No Toss
11 Curtis Creekmore 94 21 - 4 22 - 11 33 - 2.5 19 - 7 53 - 9.5 43 - 8.5 10 - 0 70 deg
12 Gary MacDonald ## 18 - 4 23 - 2.5 34 - 10 18 - 4.5 51 - 4 42 - 6 80 deg
13 Nick "The Brick Berthier ## 21 - 2.5 21 - 1.5 21 - 2.5 15 - 0.5 49 - 10.5 36 - 1 9 - 0 30 deg
14 Chet Mazakas ## 43 - 8.5 29 - 10.25 82 - 7 48 - 8.5 No Toss
14 Larry Hauben ## 31 - 6 19 - 6 48 - 10.5 37 - 9 No Toss
14 Jerry Graves ## 29 - 7.5 19 - 8 62 - 3 30 - 11 No Toss
14 Eric Kieltyka ## 33 - 3 19 - 6 71 - 7.5 53 - 2 No Toss
14 Kevin Barrera ## 30 - 10.5 21 - 10.5 61 - 7.5 40 - 10.5 No Toss

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Stu Williams

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 KIMBERLY McNEILL 16 25 - 3.5 28 - 5 58 - 3 34 - 8.5 71 - 7 59 - 10 12 - 0 70 deg
2 LAURA Lancaster 19 29 - 10.5 33 - 11 54 - 11 31 - 11.5 68 - 6 57 - 2 12 - 0 85 deg
3 DENISE HOBSON 20 24 - 7 29 - 1.5 57 - 3.5 31 - 2.5 78 - 9.5 67 - 2.5 12 - 0 65 deg
4 Lana Davis 32 21 - 7.25 25 - 10 59 - 1 31 - 7.5 61 - 0 49 - 7 11 - 0 70 deg
5 DOREEN HOBSON 36 22 - 0.5 25 - 6.5 56 - 0.5 30 - 8 67 - 8 50 - 4.5 12 - 0 55 deg
6 Tonya James 47 21 - 7 25 - 9 42 - 2 23 - 11 54 - 2 45 - 1 11 - 0 50 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Stu Williams

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 Alicia Macer 10 19 - 8.5 23 - 11 39 - 8 19 - 8.5 47 - 1.5 35 - 8 10 - 0 12:00
2 Gina Gurdine 20 18 - 7 21 - 9 32 - 5 18 - 7 49 - 5 34 - 8 11:30
3 McIntyre Leslie 26 15 - 10.5 18 - 7.5 33 - 4 15 - 10.5 46 - 9 40 - 0.5 12:30
4 Zabrina MCINTYRE 28 18 - 1.5 20 - 3.5 28 - 0 18 - 1.5 36 - 7 29 - 2.5 11:55
5 Lisa Johnson 38 14 - 2 14 - 7 20 - 8.5 14 - 2 37 - 2 24 - 2.5 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Bob MacMeekin

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. Caber
1 BRETT MILTON 8 32 - 8.25 39 - 5.75 68 - 2 46 - 8.5 107 - 7 80 - 5.5 16 - 0 12:00
2 Conor McCullough 22 28 - 3.5 34 - 7.25 52 - 3.5 39 - 2 96 - 3 74 - 10.25 15 - 0 45 deg
3 Steven Davis 23 28 - 8.75 35 - 7 53 - 2.5 33 - 0.25 87 - 9.75 69 - 10.5 13 - 0 65 deg
4 PHIL STRONG 27 25 - 3.75 30 - 3.25 56 - 8.5 37 - 4.5 81 - 11 65 - 5.5 12 - 0 75 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Bob MacMeekin

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. Caber
1 DANIEL VALKO 12 26 - 4.25 29 - 1.5 43 - 11.75 28 - 8.5 81 - 5 62 - 4 12 - 0 70 deg
2 GARRETT MCILVAINE 13 24 - 5.25 28 - 4.5 46 - 9.25 26 - 11.5 82 - 2 60 - 8.75 13 - 0 02:00
3 ROBERT D STAV 23 23 - 2.25 28 - 10 36 - 5 25 - 3 76 - 5.5 60 - 4 11 - 0 40 deg
4 ANDREW SCOTT 36 19 - 5.5 24 - 11.75 32 - 7 22 - 3.75 57 - 11.5 44 - 1.25 No Toss
5 Charles Fallon 37 20 - 9.25 24 - 2.5 34 - 7.75 20 - 0.75 54 - 3.75 40 - 9.5 35 deg

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Bob MacMeekin

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. Caber
1 Bill Butler 10 25 - 2.5 30 - 2 48 - 6.25 34 - 8 80 - 11.75 70 - 10.5 13 - 0 02:45
2 Frank Carl 16 26 - 6.5 30 - 7.75 35 - 2.25 23 - 9 70 - 1.5 51 - 6 12 - 0 70 deg
3 Larry Dean 22 20 - 4.25 24 - 3.5 38 - 10.75 27 - 3 69 - 2 48 - 5 60 deg

Class: Women's Masters (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Stu Williams

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 Kym Ross 8 20 - 8 25 - 9.5 44 - 6.5 20 - 8 60 - 3.5 51 - 6.5 11 - 0 12:00
2 CAROL GLADSON 18 13 - 11 16 - 3 30 - 3.5 13 - 11 39 - 0 26 - 1 No Toss
3 Debra Sitter 23 12 - 11.5 13 - 11 26 - 5 12 - 11.5 35 - 3 22 - 6 02:45