Sacramento Valley Highland Games 2002


Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Steve Conway

Place Name Pts. 20.2# Braemar 16.4# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 19' 120# Caber
1 RYAN VIERRA 25 43 - 2.25 50 - 2.25 78 - 10 42 - 6.5 124 - 10 104 - 4.5 16 - 6 87 deg
2 MATT SANDFORD 25 41 - 4 49 - 1.5 82 - 0 41 - 3.25 134 - 1 105 - 5 16 - 0 11:45
3 DAVID BROWN 27 40 - 11 42 - 4.25 83 - 1.5 42 - 7 132 - 4.5 106 - 11.5 17 - 0 87 deg
4 JAMES PARMAN 40 44 - 6.5 50 - 6 76 - 5.5 39 - 9.5 119 - 11 96 - 11 15 - 0 10:00
5 HARRISON BAILEY III 44 40 - 7.25 49 - 7 76 - 6.5 39 - 6 128 - 6 104 - 3 16 - 6 65 deg
6 JOHN GALLAGHER 50 43 - 0 55 - 5.25 76 - 4 34 - 6 116 - 6.5 99 - 5 15 - 0 75 deg
7 DAVID BARRON 58 39 - 11.25 46 - 1 72 - 10.5 38 - 9.5 115 - 9 103 - 8.5 15 - 0 87 deg
8 SEAN BETZ 60 41 - 8.25 50 - 0 72 - 3.5 38 - 2 121 - 4.75 98 - 11.5 14 - 0 65 deg
9 AARON THURMAN 62 40 - 10.25 52 - 11.5 71 - 0 32 - 4.5 130 - 0.5 102 - 3 13 - 0 60 deg
10 WILL BARRON 67 37 - 11 44 - 8.5 39 - 7.5 118 - 11.5 102 - 7.75 14 - 0 70 deg
11 KEVIN MARTIN 73 38 - 6.75 43 - 2.5 78 - 6.5 36 - 10 109 - 7 90 - 1.5 14 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Mike Woody

Place Name Pts. 20# Braemar 17# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 19' 105# Caber
1 KEN LOWTHER 8 45 - 6.25 54 - 3 70 - 10.25 40 - 7.25 130 - 7.5 106 - 5 15 - 0 11:55
2 Josh Grace 16 38 - 6.75 46 - 2.5 64 - 8.5 33 - 3.25 115 - 10.5 93 - 0.25 14 - 0 88 deg
3 MARK WECHTER 29 31 - 9.75 36 - 3.75 61 - 7.5 30 - 8.75 98 - 11 71 - 9 12 - 0 75 deg
4 GREG AGNEW 32 34 - 0.25 37 - 10.5 53 - 10.75 27 - 9.25 89 - 10.75 71 - 4.5 12 - 0 50 deg
5 CRAIG MURRAY 36 31 - 9 37 - 0.5 53 - 2.75 26 - 9 88 - 3 71 - 5.5 13 - 0 45 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Bobby Dodd

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 17# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16'8" 80# Caber
1 John McClure 14 31 - 7.75 35 - 1.75 50 - 2 27 - 5.75 94 - 4.75 72 - 2.25 13 - 0 10:30
2 Phillip Alexander 26 31 - 7.5 37 - 9.5 45 - 7 25 - 3 94 - 6 77 - 9.5 12 - 6 65 deg
2 KENT MALCOLM 26 30 - 5 34 - 11.5 49 - 6.5 24 - 8.5 92 - 6.5 71 - 10 12 - 0 12:00
4 Dan Lawrence 33 32 - 4 34 - 11.25 51 - 3 25 - 8 83 - 5 67 - 1.5 10 - 0 75 deg
5 DAVE BELL 41 29 - 7.75 33 - 8.75 48 - 6 24 - 4 90 - 1 70 - 5 85 deg
6 DAVID COLEMAN 47 25 - 10.75 30 - 8.5 49 - 7 24 - 10 85 - 0.5 68 - 7.25 70 deg
7 GREGORY BEESCH 52 26 - 1.75 28 - 4 45 - 5 23 - 2.5 81 - 9 62 - 8 10 - 0 85 deg
8 SCOTT LAWRENCE 54 26 - 7.25 30 - 3 44 - 10 20 - 10.25 82 - 2.5 61 - 5 10 - 0 75 deg
9 DAVID SITTER 67 21 - 9 23 - 6.5 28 - 1 14 - 9.5 75 - 5.5 59 - 11.5 75 deg
10 ADAM STOUT ## 33 - 2 39 - 6.5 51 - 2 23 - 2.5 98 - 0.25 76 - 11 12 - 0 12:45

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 58# 18'6 Caber
1 JEFF MONROE 10 29 - 2 34 - 1 42 - 10 19 - 9.5 82 - 8 10 - 0 12:00
2 Wayne Ahl 16 27 - 0 35 - 4.5 40 - 3 20 - 3 77 - 2.5 9 - 0 12:30
3 David Farmer 27 26 - 11.5 29 - 3 38 - 9 20 - 1 73 - 0.5 9 - 0 11:00
4 Treston Shull 29 26 - 1.5 31 - 10 34 - 9 17 - 8.25 78 - 1 9 - 0 01:30
5 JON TAMADA 35 24 - 9.5 32 - 8.5 37 - 10.5 15 - 5.25 72 - 3.5 9 - 0 80 deg
6 Ron Bradley 41 24 - 9.5 29 - 4 34 - 5.5 15 - 6 67 - 6 9 - 0 35 deg
6 ELLIOT DEAVELLAR 41 24 - 4 27 - 6.5 37 - 4.5 14 - 8 75 - 5.5 9 - 0 70 deg

Class: Men's Novice (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 15' 57# Caber
1 Drew Tomleson 8 37 - 4.25 47 - 5 50 - 2.5 19 - 10 90 - 5 14 - 0 12:00
2 Paul Troppy 17 32 - 7 37 - 9 37 - 3 19 - 9 68 - 3.5 13 - 0 12:00
3 Charlie Wulff 21 27 - 4.25 31 - 10.5 41 - 4 22 - 0 78 - 7.5 12 - 0 12:00
4 Josh Gies 34 26 - 0.5 32 - 2.5 35 - 4 15 - 4.5 53 - 7 11 - 0 11:00
5 Kirt Hackettt 45 21 - 2 26 - 11.75 34 - 8 15 - 10.5 61 - 4 10 - 0 12:00
6 Nathan Ryhal 56 23 - 7.75 28 - 0 30 - 0.25 15 - 2.5 48 - 7.5 9 - 0 45 deg
7 Kraig Scott 60 21 - 7.5 25 - 2 31 - 2.5 14 - 5 46 - 5 10 - 0 80 deg
8 Jeff Mackay 62 21 - 3 28 - 1 25 - 1 10 - 7.25 51 - 9 9 - 0 12:00
9 David Grey 64 22 - 6 27 - 8 27 - 0.25 12 - 1 52 - 0.5 9 - 0 40 deg
10 Dan Ryhal, Jr 64 23 - 7.25 29 - 11.5 26 - 9.5 15 - 9 49 - 10.5 No Toss
11 John Mackintosh 69 20 - 4 23 - 4 28 - 6.25 13 - 3.5 53 - 6.5 8 - 0 65 deg
12 Skyler McMillion 73 22 - 5.5 27 - 9 29 - 2 12 - 1 45 - 0 8 - 0 No Toss
13 DOUG STOCKTON 87 19 - 1.25 20 - 4 24 - 4.5 7 - 6 51 - 1.5 30 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Jeff Bain

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 57# 15FT Caber
1 SHANNON HARTNETT 7 32 - 11.5 44 - 2.5 70 - 8.25 96 - 1.5 82 - 3 17 - 0 12:00
2 LAURA MOLNAR 14 27 - 8.5 35 - 1 54 - 2.75 71 - 3.5 58 - 6.5 12 - 0 10:00
3 JENNA ROSS 21 21 - 11 25 - 11 43 - 10 62 - 6.5 51 - 3.75 11 - 0 60 deg
4 Shana BAGLEY 28 16 - 3.75 20 - 9 37 - 4.5 48 - 8.75 36 - 2.75 9 - 0 45 deg

Class: Women's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Jeff Bain

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 57# 15FT Caber
1 Bethany Owen 7 24 - 6 29 - 4.5 53 - 10 69 - 8 57 - 1 13 - 0 65 deg
2 Tonya James 17 20 - 0.5 25 - 9 47 - 1.25 60 - 8 48 - 5 11 - 0 55 deg
3 JENNIFER COCHRANE 20 20 - 3 24 - 5.5 37 - 2 62 - 3.5 53 - 7.5 11 - 0 30 deg
4 Jeannette Grace 26 17 - 5.5 23 - 1 39 - 8.75 48 - 8 42 - 3.5 10 - 0 45 deg

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Jeff Bain

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 13' 40# Caber
1 Roberts Rebecca 13 20 - 3.5 23 - 2.5 40 - 11 52 - 4 31 - 0 10 - 0 50 deg
2 Kelley Hackett 14 15 - 8.5 24 - 5 41 - 8 50 - 7.5 42 - 7 9 - 0 11:00
3 Shannon Lawrence 15 17 - 8.5 22 - 10.5 37 - 3 51 - 5.75 31 - 5.25 10 - 0 12:00
4 Heather Mackintosh 29 15 - 3 20 - 8 30 - 1.5 43 - 1.5 29 - 2 8 - 0 40 deg
5 Kelly Lawrence 36 14 - 3 19 - 6 29 - 4.75 40 - 1 29 - 7.5 No Toss
6 Deborah Sitter 41 11 - 9 16 - 0.25 18 - 0 37 - 6 27 - 6.5 10 deg

Class: Women's Masters (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Jeff Bain

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 13' 40# Caber
1 KRIS STUTEVILLE 8 23 - 10.25 29 - 8.75 51 - 6.25 72 - 6 59 - 5.25 13 - 0 12:00
2 Kym Ross 16 19 - 7 25 - 4.5 44 - 8 53 - 3 43 - 5.5 10 - 0 12:00
3 MICHELLE CROWNHART 19 18 - 6.5 22 - 0.5 40 - 2.5 62 - 9 47 - 1.5 10 - 0 12:00
4 SUSAN JENSEN 28 15 - 9 20 - 2.25 27 - 7.75 50 - 0 38 - 7.75 8 - 0 75 deg