Monterey Highland Games 2002 Salinas, Ca


Class: Men's Open (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 18' 100# Caber
1 ROGER CAMPBELL 8 37 - 7.5 44 - 2 67 - 2 34 - 2 111 - 8.5 86 - 10 13 - 6 12:00
2 John McClure 19 31 - 11.5 36 - 6.5 62 - 1.25 32 - 7 98 - 6 81 - 9.5 12 - 0 75 deg
3 CARLOS BORGES 21 30 - 2.5 36 - 2 60 - 7.5 28 - 6.5 104 - 2.5 81 - 7 13 - 0 01:00

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 18' 100# Caber
1 KENT MALCOLM 9 34 - 1 36 - 2.5 52 - 10 25 - 4.5 89 - 5.5 73 - 11 11 - 0 85 deg
2 DAVE BELL 16 28 - 8.5 33 - 1 48 - 6 24 - 0 83 - 2 67 - 11.5 11 - 0 30 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Mike North

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 18' 58# Caber
1 Walt Faulkner 19 30 - 0 36 - 0 43 - 4 26 - 8 74 - 5 60 - 1 12 - 6 12:15
2 Sean Waklee 24 27 - 6.5 32 - 2.5 45 - 4 22 - 4.5 79 - 6 65 - 7 12 - 0 11:00
3 Phil Davi 36 26 - 5 33 - 7 47 - 8 24 - 8.5 73 - 1 54 - 6.5 9 - 0 12:15
4 Paul Troppy 37 33 - 5.5 38 - 0.5 36 - 3 19 - 7.5 70 - 0 57 - 1 11 - 0 12:30
5 Matt Lamarque 41 29 - 6 33 - 5 37 - 5 19 - 5 76 - 7.5 63 - 7 10 - 0 35 deg
6 Bil Christopher 51 24 - 8.5 29 - 11 40 - 7.5 20 - 11.5 80 - 2 57 - 4.25 9 - 0 No Toss
7 Lee Ryan 53 26 - 9.5 31 - 3 42 - 7 19 - 2 69 - 8 53 - 10 10 - 0 55 deg
8 JON TAMADA 59 23 - 11.5 31 - 0.5 37 - 5 17 - 6 74 - 1.5 50 - 7.5 9 - 0 12:30
9 Ron Bradley 66 23 - 4 29 - 2 38 - 9 15 - 1 76 - 10 61 - 1.5 9 - 0 No Toss
10 Robert Williams 79 22 - 0.5 24 - 2.5 35 - 1 15 - 7.5 59 - 5 44 - 3 10 - 0 09:30
11 Seth Jensen 86 24 - 8 28 - 5 29 - 11.5 16 - 8 64 - 3 50 - 8 No Toss
12 Kirt Hackettt 93 21 - 11 23 - 7.5 35 - 11.5 15 - 1 59 - 1 46 - 4 70 deg
13 William 'Matt' McCuen 99 22 - 2.5 26 - 10.5 34 - 9.5 13 - 8 53 - 6.5 44 - 3 9 - 0 No Toss
14 Nick Erskine ## 21 - 5.5 24 - 2 28 - 6.5 13 - 11.5 60 - 2 37 - 7 No Toss
15 John Key ## 18 - 6 21 - 11.5 30 - 7 11 - 11 57 - 2.5 40 - 3 No Toss

Class: Women's Open (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Christy DeAvellar

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 16' 55# Caber
1 Elizabeth Key 8 20 - 9.5 25 - 2.5 41 - 6.5 27 - 5.5 55 - 4.5 46 - 5 11 - 6 75 deg
2 Shana BAGLEY 16 17 - 8.5 19 - 0 41 - 4.5 15 - 10 52 - 0.5 35 - 4 55 deg
3 Debra Sitter 24 12 - 7 15 - 9.25 25 - 1 9 - 7.5 32 - 5 25 - 7.5 No Toss

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16'8" 80# Caber
1 C Borges 8 29 - 3 34 - 10 56 - 8.25 37 - 0.25 103 - 5 78 - 9.5 15 - 0 12:00
2 JOHN HENDERSON 20 28 - 2.25 32 - 10.25 49 - 8 33 - 10.5 76 - 1 63 - 3 14 - 0 09:00
2 PHIL STRONG 20 27 - 7.75 33 - 2 51 - 11 34 - 7 76 - 1.5 62 - 5 11 - 0 70 deg
4 Bryan Holcomb 32 19 - 6 22 - 9.75 27 - 9.5 13 - 3 52 - 1 47 - 1 25 deg

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16'8" 80# Caber
1 JAMES DEAVELLAR 8 29 - 0.5 30 - 7 55 - 6.25 38 - 6.5 87 - 9 71 - 6 14 - 0 12:00
2 MICHAEL NORTH 22 24 - 9 27 - 9.5 40 - 10 26 - 0 70 - 8 47 - 6.5 11 - 0 70 deg
3 JACK MAGEE 24 22 - 3.5 26 - 4 37 - 6 24 - 5 65 - 2 55 - 10.5 11 - 0 85 deg
4 STUART WILLIAMS 26 23 - 9 27 - 6.5 37 - 6 27 - 6.25 64 - 1.5 52 - 5.5 11 - 0 No Toss

Class: Women's Masters (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Christy DeAvellar

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 16' 55# Caber
1 Kym Ross 12 19 - 3.75 24 - 11 39 - 7.75 20 - 2 60 - 10.5 47 - 0.5 10 - 0 70 deg
2 Barbara Addleman 14 19 - 4.75 25 - 9.75 35 - 8.5 19 - 1.25 60 - 4 43 - 9 10 - 0 45 deg
3 SUSAN JENSEN 22 16 - 3.25 21 - 3.5 33 - 0 20 - 3 50 - 0 42 - 10 8 - 0 20 deg