Dunsmuir House Highland Games 2002 Oakland, CA


Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Mike Qutermous

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 19' 155# Caber
1 LUKE MACKAY 10 38 - 1.5 44 - 11 69 - 11 36 - 7 88 - 4 14 - 0 12:00
2 Josh Grace 16 37 - 11.75 44 - 10.75 64 - 5 33 - 9.5 82 - 10.5 14 - 6 10:30
3 Joe Lochridge 20 41 - 8.75 50 - 4.75 61 - 4 34 - 10.5 63 - 0.5 13 - 0 70 deg
4 ADAM STOUT 33 32 - 7.5 39 - 4.75 25 - 11.25 74 - 0 12 - 0 70 deg
5 CARLOS BORGES 34 28 - 11.75 34 - 2.75 57 - 3.5 28 - 1 80 - 8.5 12 - 0 65 deg
6 CRAIG MURRAY 34 31 - 5.75 35 - 11.5 56 - 7 27 - 2 72 - 10 13 - 0 65 deg

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Mark Robinson

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 18'5" 77# Caber
1 Phillip Alexander 11 32 - 2 39 - 1 48 - 4.5 21 - 4.5 77 - 0.25 12 - 0 11:45
2 Dan Lawrence 18 32 - 8.5 37 - 2 45 - 11 23 - 9 66 - 11 10 - 0 60 deg
3 SCOTT LAWRENCE 20 27 - 10 34 - 5.5 44 - 9 26 - 9 67 - 0.5 10 - 0 65 deg
4 DAVE BELL 21 29 - 4 33 - 11 45 - 1 23 - 5 69 - 9 11 - 0 60 deg

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Christy DeAvellar

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 14'3" 86# Caber
1 Paul Troppy 18 31 - 1.25 35 - 6 45 - 6 17 - 4 53 - 4 10 - 0 01:00
2 Sean Waklee 22 28 - 4.5 28 - 9 43 - 7.5 19 - 0 55 - 5.5 11 - 0 01:45
3 Bil Christopher 27 26 - 7 29 - 5.5 40 - 9.75 20 - 8.25 60 - 10 10 - 0 45 deg
4 Jon Davis 32 27 - 5.5 34 - 4 42 - 4.5 16 - 0 53 - 2 9 - 0 86 deg
5 David Farmer 33 22 - 11 28 - 0.5 34 - 4.5 20 - 5.5 60 - 0.5 9 - 0 11:45
6 PATRICK FAWSON 40 26 - 5.5 32 - 1.5 34 - 4.5 13 - 1.5 58 - 3 9 - 0 02:00
7 JON TAMADA 46 25 - 1 31 - 2 37 - 7.25 14 - 2 49 - 7.5 9 - 0 85 deg
8 Roger Jones 51 22 - 7 27 - 8.5 31 - 8.25 18 - 10 41 - 10.5 9 - 0 86 deg
9 Ron Bradley 55 25 - 0.5 24 - 11 31 - 7.5 13 - 3 62 - 11 No Toss
10 Robert Williams 62 21 - 0 23 - 6.5 35 - 5.75 12 - 4.5 40 - 4.5 9 - 0 30 deg

Class: Women's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Mike North

Place Name Pts. 15# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 15' 57# Caber
1 SHONDA MULREY 13 23 - 10.5 28 - 8 48 - 6 27 - 4 64 - 11 52 - 3 11 - 6 01:00
2 Elizabeth Key 23 21 - 2.5 25 - 7 42 - 6 27 - 5.5 58 - 2 60 - 3 11 - 6 65 deg
3 Lana Davis 27 19 - 1 26 - 8 52 - 6 27 - 7 59 - 3.5 42 - 10.5 10 - 0 75 deg
4 Kym Ross 28 20 - 0.5 27 - 3.5 37 - 1 19 - 10.5 62 - 10 47 - 6 9 - 0 80 deg
5 Jeannette Grace 38 19 - 8.25 24 - 11 38 - 7.5 22 - 3 52 - 9.5 44 - 10.5 10 - 0 60 deg
6 Barbara Addleman 41 19 - 11 26 - 1 34 - 9 18 - 11.5 51 - 6.5 45 - 5 10 - 0 10 deg

Class: Master's 40-49 (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 18'5" 77 Caber
1 KEL MULREY 12 34 - 7.5 38 - 5 54 - 6 36 - 1.5 74 - 4 14 - 0 12:45
2 MARK ROBINSON 19 29 - 9 34 - 5 52 - 8.25 32 - 9.5 73 - 2.5 13 - 0 12:05
3 Steven Davis 27 31 - 5 36 - 0 52 - 6.5 32 - 0.5 61 - 1 14 - 6 60 deg
4 JOHN HENDERSON 29 28 - 5.5 33 - 3 49 - 11.5 32 - 3 63 - 1.5 14 - 6 02:00
5 STEVEN BIRD 33 27 - 9 32 - 5 46 - 8 32 - 5.5 62 - 6 13 - 0 12:30
6 PHIL STRONG 35 28 - 0 31 - 7 51 - 5.5 33 - 6.25 62 - 2 12 - 0 70 deg
7 THOMAS KINCAID 41 26 - 4 30 - 2.25 37 - 9 28 - 2.5 60 - 6 14 - 6 11:00

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16'8" 80# Caber
1 JAMES DEAVELLAR 11 28 - 11.5 33 - 3 49 - 9 36 - 4 92 - 4.25 15 - 0 12:00
2 KITRICK SONESEN 14 30 - 5.25 35 - 8.25 43 - 5.5 29 - 2 80 - 3 14 - 6 12:00
3 WILLIAM 'BILL' BUTLER 20 26 - 8.5 30 - 2 42 - 3.25 31 - 9 85 - 3 14 - 0 12:00
4 Mike QUTERMOUS 34 23 - 3 26 - 2.5 39 - 0 24 - 11 75 - 5 13 - 0 12:00
5 Mike Grace 35 26 - 11.5 31 - 10.5 36 - 10 24 - 2.5 64 - 6 10 - 0 45 deg
6 MICHAEL NORTH 45 23 - 3.5 28 - 5 35 - 1.5 19 - 7.5 63 - 0 11 - 0 40 deg
7 Bill Starkey 47 25 - 7.25 30 - 2.5 29 - 7.5 19 - 6 62 - 10 12 - 0 No Toss
8 STEVE WILSON 48 19 - 10.5 25 - 11 29 - 11.25 22 - 5 62 - 4.5 11 - 0 50 deg
9 Paul Morand 65 18 - 10.5 20 - 2 22 - 6.5 16 - 1 50 - 1.5 30 deg
10 Steve Greene 67 18 - 7 23 - 3 16 - 7.5 12 - 1.5 51 - 4.5 No Toss

Class: Master's 60+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Laurie Moore

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16'8" 80# Caber
1 VERN ALEXANDER 7 25 - 11.5 31 - 9 43 - 9.5 29 - 5 79 - 6.25 13 - 0 12:00
2 WADE HURST 22 22 - 0.5 27 - 8 34 - 10.5 21 - 8 65 - 6.5 10 - 0 02:00
2 PATRICK JAMES 22 22 - 8 26 - 9 35 - 6 20 - 10 66 - 6 10 - 0 70 deg
4 JACK MAGEE 25 21 - 9.5 25 - 0.5 34 - 9 22 - 8 65 - 2 12 - 0 65 deg
5 DALE HARDER 30 21 - 4 29 - 4.5 28 - 1.5 18 - 7 53 - 0.5 11 - 0 No Toss