Costa Mesa Highland Games 2002


Class: Men's Professional (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 17 135 Caber
1 RYAN VIERRA 18 43 - 3.5 52 - 9.75 81 - 8.5 42 - 5 136 - 6 113 - 8 17 - 0 11:00
1 MATT SANDFORD 18 40 - 5 51 - 5 80 - 9 41 - 4 137 - 6 114 - 4 17 - 0 12:00
3 KEN LOWTHER 30 44 - 11.5 53 - 5 74 - 4.5 37 - 3.75 130 - 8 105 - 6.5 15 - 0 10:00
4 JOHN GALLAGHER 39 44 - 0.5 56 - 8 73 - 5 37 - 0.5 125 - 5 98 - 7 15 - 0 65 deg
5 WILL BARRON 41 36 - 10.25 45 - 5 79 - 8.5 40 - 2.5 126 - 2.5 105 - 0.5 15 - 0 70 deg
6 MARC HARISAY 42 43 - 9.5 54 - 2.5 74 - 2 38 - 0.5 123 - 10.5 102 - 8 13 - 0 60 deg
7 KEVIN MARTIN 50 39 - 4.25 43 - 7.5 75 - 7 39 - 8 106 - 9.5 83 - 3 15 - 0 55 deg
8 AARON THURMAN 51 38 - 1 51 - 1.75 65 - 2.5 30 - 6.5 131 - 5 106 - 3 13 - 0 55 deg

Class: Men's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Joe Bailey 20 40 - 10.5 47 - 7.5 63 - 8 27 - 6 122 - 1 97 - 9 14 - 0 40 deg
2 ANDREW HOBSON 21 34 - 11.5 39 - 1.5 65 - 4 34 - 0.5 99 - 2.5 85 - 5 14 - 0 85 deg
3 VICKEN ATARIAN 23 37 - 5.5 45 - 5.25 56 - 2 32 - 4 112 - 1 86 - 1 13 - 6 85 deg
4 JOE DESALME 30 32 - 6 39 - 7 59 - 1 29 - 10.5 102 - 4.5 85 - 8 13 - 6 65 deg
5 ROBERT BULLOCK 32 30 - 7 39 - 10 60 - 6 33 - 1.5 92 - 1 78 - 7 13 - 0 75 deg
6 John McClure 43 30 - 4 35 - 5.5 57 - 6.5 30 - 9 96 - 7 77 - 7 13 - 0 45 deg
7 SEAN ULLOM ## 37 - 1.5 62 - 0.5 110 - 0 No Toss

Class: Men's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16'8 80# Caber
1 F. BRENT ABBOTT 12 29 - 10 38 - 7 58 - 8 28 - 11 99 - 10 76 - 11 12 - 0 12:00
2 Al Kessel 14 29 - 10.5 33 - 10 47 - 2 27 - 0 100 - 6 81 - 7 11 - 0 11:00
3 GREGORY BEESCH 26 26 - 7 28 - 4 46 - 5 23 - 6 85 - 3 62 - 7 10 - 0 01:30
4 DANIEL VALKO 28 26 - 2 29 - 6 40 - 6 19 - 6 79 - 2 62 - 0 12:00

Class: Men's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. Caber
1 Joe Lochridge 17 44 - 5 48 - 7 59 - 8 31 - 11 94 - 10 73 - 2 13 - 0 02:00
2 WAKIZA MACGREGOR 24 26 - 11 34 - 5 42 - 6 22 - 7 96 - 9 75 - 2 11 - 0 12:00
3 Michael Vondle 29 29 - 9 37 - 4 46 - 10 21 - 0 87 - 0 63 - 0 10 - 0 11:45
4 Phil Grover 36 28 - 6 32 - 9 43 - 8 19 - 9.5 88 - 7 70 - 3 11 - 0 09:00
5 DAVE GLADSON 40 26 - 11 30 - 4 42 - 8 20 - 2 79 - 1 60 - 5 10 - 0 12:00
6 Andrew Harris 47 25 - 3 29 - 1 39 - 10 19 - 11 73 - 10 60 - 5.5 11 - 0 12:00
7 Joshua Carter 54 25 - 2 29 - 2 41 - 0 17 - 4 75 - 8 58 - 10 10 - 0 12:00
8 Brandon Goodman 54 26 - 11 28 - 9 39 - 6 20 - 4 76 - 6 59 - 6 10 - 0 11:30
9 Rusty Mcclure 73 25 - 1 29 - 2 35 - 10 15 - 11 72 - 5 49 - 4 9 - 0 11:30
10 Bil Christopher 84 24 - 7 28 - 2 39 - 0 17 - 2 70 - 5 50 - 11 9 - 0 No Toss
11 Mark Wolfelt 93 24 - 7 33 - 11 57 - 10 41 - 7 9 - 0 No Toss
12 EDDY A. VALDESPINO 94 24 - 2.5 28 - 10 15 - 4 64 - 0 48 - 8 9 - 0 No Toss
13 Jim Knowles ## 23 - 10 26 - 9 28 - 7 13 - 6 62 - 2 50 deg
14 Tristan Holt ## 18 - 1 20 - 6 24 - 10 10 - 1 46 - 10 35 - 3 45 deg
15 Sam Mata ## 19 - 0 19 - 10 9 - 1 29 - 1 25 deg

Class: Women's "A" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Crownhart

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 16'2 Caber
1 SHANNON HARTNETT 8 34 - 3.25 44 - 2 75 - 7 40 - 9 106 - 7.25 86 - 3 17 - 0 12:00
2 LAURA MOLNAR 16 29 - 0 36 - 5 62 - 9.5 31 - 6 73 - 0.5 60 - 4 12 - 0 80 deg

Class: Women's "B" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Crownhart

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 DENISE HOBSON 15 20 - 11 28 - 5.75 45 - 2 26 - 8.5 65 - 1 49 - 3 10 - 0 11:55
1 DOREEN HOBSON 15 19 - 4 25 - 1.75 53 - 5 28 - 1 61 - 11 50 - 2.5 11 - 0 02:00
3 Tonya James 18 20 - 5.25 24 - 4.5 46 - 4.75 23 - 10 60 - 5.5 44 - 6.5 11 - 0 12:00

Class: Women's "C" (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)   Judge: Crownhart

Place Name Pts. 16# Braemar 11# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. Caber
1 CAROL GLADSON 13 14 - 5.5 16 - 6.75 35 - 10 16 - 9.5 38 - 6 27 - 6.25 No Toss
2 Helton Sarah 18 13 - 4.25 16 - 6.75 20 - 3 12 - 9.5 36 - 3.5 33 - 7 No Toss
3 Lisa Johnson 18 13 - 6.75 17 - 11.25 24 - 9.25 11 - 10 31 - 2.5 18 - 2.5 No Toss

Class: Master's 50+ (Best of Comp./Extra Throws)

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16'8 80 Caber
1 FRANK CARL 15 25 - 6.5 29 - 5 33 - 9 23 - 3 70 - 0 54 - 0 11 - 0 12:00
2 STUART WILLIAMS 16 22 - 10 27 - 5 36 - 0 25 - 7.5 67 - 4 55 - 4 11 - 0 12:00
3 LARRY DEAN 20 19 - 2 21 - 3 39 - 8 25 - 4 68 - 4 50 - 4 10 - 0 12:00
4 Charles Fallon 30 20 - 5 23 - 10 32 - 4 19 - 5 56 - 9 40 - 5 01:00