Huntington Beach Highland Games - 2000
Class A - Advanced Amateurs
Judge: Jim Hoerricks Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Points 22# Braemar 16# Open 56# HWFD 28# LTWFD 22# HH 16# LH 17' 130# Caber
Charlie Kaptur 7 41' 8" 46' 8.5" 39' 4" 72' 2" 97' 2" 127' 0" 12:00
Kevin Kinzy 14 34' 7" 40' 3" 33' 5.5" 68' 7" 91' 3" 113' 8" 12:00
Jay Lyttle 21 28' 8" 35' .5" 32' 1" 63' 1" 75' 9" 101' 9" 11:30
Joe Lochridge 99 36' 5" 45' 2" NT NT NT NT NT
Masters Class
Judge: Dagmar Flynt Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Points 22# Braemar 16# Open 42# HWFD 28# LTWFD 22# HH 16# LH 16' 75# Caber
1. Frank Lux 8 25' 8" 30' 9" 29' 0" 45' 7" 55' 2" 70' 3.5" 12:00
2. Frank Carl 13 26' 3" 28' 0" 22' 10" 38' 6.5" 52' 10" 68' 8" 2:00
3. Andy Scott 22 19' 9" 20' 9" 16' 7" 28' 3" 51' 8" 65' 10" 1:00
4. Larry Dean 25 18' 5" 21' 11" 17' 3" 33' 5" 42' 10.5" 52' 6" 80
Women's Class
Judge: Dagmar Flynt Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Points 14# Braemar 9# Open 28# HWFD 14# LTWFD 16# HH 12# LH 15' 55# Caber
1. Amy Thiel 9 30' 5" 36' 0" 29' 3" 57' 4" 76' 7" 92' 7" 1:00
2. Shelaine Larson 16 27' 3" 33' 10" 31' 2" 60' 4" 51' 11" 73' 9" 70
3. Sue Peterson 23 22' 1" 25' 6.5" 26' 6" 47' 0" 49' 10" 59' 11" 85
4. Michele Crownhart 29 20' 5.5" 25' 0" 22' 7.5" 36' 11" 49' 9" 62' 10.5" 85
5. Shelley Metters 33 22' 1" 26' 11" 14' 9.5" 36' 3" 42' 10" 55' 5.5" 80
6. Shana McSwain 42 18' 8" 20' 6" 18' 8.5" 33' 6" 29' 9" 41' 8" 85
7. Jennifer Siedman 44 16' 9" 18' 10" 14' 4" 37' 0" 34' 3" 46' 11" 25
Novice Amateurs - Class B
Judge: Loren Trathen Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Points 22# Braemar 16# Open 56# HWFD 28# LTWFD 22# HH 16# LH 17' 90# Caber
1. Ken Lowther 8 40' 1.25" 48' 7" 31' 3.75" 64' 0.25" 87' 1.25" 105' 8.5" 12:00
2. Adam Stout 19 32' 0" 41' 11.25" 25' 2" 49' 2.5" 76' 0" 104' 0" 11:00
2. Steve Knight 19 27' 6.5" 36' 10.5" 23' 10.5" 56' 5" 80' 4.5" 98' 11" 12:00
4. Kenneth Stewart 32 25' 3.75" 30' 2.5" 22' 1" 44' 9" 74' 10" 91' 10" 12:00
4. Gene Karwelis 32 23' 8.5" 29' 10" 18' 10" 33' 3.75" 73' 9" 92' 8.5" 3:00
6. Gar McIlvaine 33 26' 9.5" 29' 4" 28' 6.75" 55' 7.5" 69' 5" 86' 10" 12:30
7. Eric Wahlberg 37 29' 7.25" 32' 10.5" 25' 0" 50' 6.75" 66' 7.5" 86' 3.5" 87
8. Clint Barker 38 26' 8.5" 30' 2" 26' 7.5" 50' 11.75" 66' 3" 82' 8" 2:00
9. Dan Valko 42 25' 7" 29' 8.75" 22' 7.25" 45' 7" 67' 9.5" 86' 2" 12:10
10. Mike Layton 60 22' 7" 26' 3.5" NT 45' 0.25" 49' 6.5" 64' 0" NT
Novice Amateurs - Class C
Judge: Darren Flynt Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Points 22# Braemar 16# Open 56# HWFD 28# LTWFD 22# HH 16# LH 16' 75# Caber
1. Robert Bullock 14 31' 8" 36' 7" 26' 11" 52' 9" 77' 0" 89' 6" 1:30
2. James Tulette 16 28' 11" 35' 7" 24' 8" 54' 5" 67' 8" 82' 1" 12:00
3. Terry Gallimore 21 27' 6" 31' 4" 25' 4" 49' 10" 65' 8" 81' 10" 12:00
4. Mike Farrar 33 27' 5" 33' 7" 19' 8" 42' 10" 62' 8" 76' 9" 12:05
5. Mike Barker 36 29' 6" 36' 6" 20' 4" 35' 11" 51' 4" 62' 4" 12:05
6. Greg Beesch 43 21' 8" 28' 8" 15' 9" 40' 9" 58' 6" 73' 1" 12:00
7. Dan Siedman 47 24' 7" 28' 9" 22' 5" 39' 9 " 61' 8" 71' 8" 1:30
8. Bill McCaslin 63 24' 10" 32' 2" 17' 1" 31' 4" 45' 3" 59' 6" 60
9. Shane Pase 71 21' 7" 27' 4" 19' 9" NT 54' 5" 68' 3" 11:00
10. Ted McColl 72 22' 4" 30' 8" 14' 10" 29' 2" 47' 9" 62' 4" 55
11. Jason DiFelice 79 24' 8" 29' 0" 13' 11" 27' 7" 42' 5" 57' 9" 60
11. Michael Chaco 79 19' 6" 25' 9" 16' 1" 33' 0" 46' 8" 60' 5" 50
13. Chris McCaslin 86 23' 7" 29' 3" 11' 9" 32' 6" 33' 7" 54' 2" 50
13. Bill McColl 86 23' 2" 24' 4" 16' 5" 31' 9" 41' 2" 54' 7" 45
15. Travis MacFarlane 101.5 17' 9" 23' 7" 14' 9" 32' 8" 36' 3" 52' 5" NT
16. Leonard Coe 105 20' 3" 28' 0" 10' 11" 21' 10" 42' 6" 45' 9" 40
17. Tristan Holt 116.5 17' 1" 22' 9" 11' 2" 22' 10" 34' 8" 49' 11" NT
18. Christian Leon 118.5 17' 2" 21' 4" 11' 7" 25'  0" 31' 3" 45' 4" NT
19. James McElroy 130.5 15' 1" 17' 3" 10' 3" 21' 6" 24' 1" 41' 2" NT
  Event Winner and new Field Record  
Open Class - Goudy Honda 114# Challenge Stone Put
Judge: Jim Hoerricks Date: August 19, 2000
Aggregate Results
Athlete Distance
1. Charley Kaptur 14' 0.25"